E. J. Ourso College of Business Recognizes Student Scholarship Recipients

June 22, 2023

BATON ROUGE- The LSU E. J. Ourso College of Business announces undergraduate scholarship recipients for the 2023-2024 academic year.

"We couldn't be more proud of these outstanding students and their academic achievements," said Jared J. Llorens, dean of the E. J. Ourso College of Business. "We are also incredibly grateful to the individuals and organizations who support scholarships. Their generosity and vision make a difference in the lives of our students."

Recipients are listed by hometown:

Louisiana

Baton Rouge

Hayden Barnett, Entrepreneurship - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Anthony Benton, ISDS - Colleen Reed Opportunity Scholarship
Bryce Boada, Finance - Walter B. Stuart, III Memorial Scholarship
Maren Bordelon, General Business - Russell Lobdell Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Bordelon, Finance - Cliff Barton Greater Baton Rouge State Fair Scholarship
Sydney Boudreaux, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Tamia Brown, ISDS - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Bertha Campos, Accounting - Dan Kyle Scholarship; Zimbler Family Scholarship
Tien Dao, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship; Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Mason Dietrich, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship 
Lyndon Ford, Finance - Allison R. Kolb Memorial Scholarship
Victoria Funes, Management - Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship
Richard Ge, Finance - Allison R. Kolb Memorial Scholarship
Peter Higginbotham, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship; Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in Business
Theresa Kadair, Marketing - Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship
Thea Knowles, Accounting - Association of Government Accountants Baton Rouge Chapter Scholarship
Gretchen Lauve, Accounting - Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in Business; Monica L. Zumo Excellence in Accounting Scholarship
Anna Le, Accounting - Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in Business; Postlethwaite & Netterville Audit Scholarship
David Mills, Accounting - E. J. Thomas and R. P. Courtney Leadership Scholarship; Ernst & Young Outstanding Junior in Accounting Scholarship
Joshua Moore, Management - Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in Business
Noah Nash, International Trade & Finance - Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in Business
Reagan Osborne, Accounting - James M. Owen Memorial Scholarship
Angelina Patton, Entrepreneurship - Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in Business
Alexandro Shelton, Finance & Marketing - Business Administration General Scholarship; Harry and Elizabeth Hawks Finance Scholarship
John Spillane, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship; Miller Business Scholarship
Ben Stafford, ISDS - Brown Family Scholarship; ISDS General Scholarship
Kayla Vo, Accounting - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship; Wegmann Dazet & Company Accounting Scholarship
Shamarria Walker, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship
Abney Whitehead, General Business - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Cameron Wickersham, Finance - Kevin and Debbie Knobloch Scholarship

Belle Chasse

Hernan Adames-Incer, Accounting - Thomas Brian Phillips Endowed Scholarship; Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Bossier City

Diego Bonilla, Accounting - Hannis T. Bourgeois, LLP - Audit Award

Breaux Bridge

Ainya Cormier, Accounting - Baton Rouge Chapter of the LCPA Outstanding Sophomore Scholarship

Covington

Laurel Davis, General Business - Stephen R. Fussell Undergraduate Student Scholarship
Drake Perez, Accounting - Postlethwaite & Netterville Tax Scholarship; Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship
Haley Rietschel, Accounting - Business Administration General Scholarship; LaPorte Outstanding Senior in Accounting Scholarship

Denham Springs

Damien Batchelor, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship

Gonzales

Alberto Ontiveros, ISDS - J. C. Wilfert Scholarship; ISDS General Scholarship

Greenwell Springs

Baylee Whittington, Accounting - KPMG Outstanding Junior in Accounting Scholarship

Houma

Javier Perez, Accounting - L. A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship; PricewaterhouseCoopers Outstanding Sophomore in Accounting Scholarship

Kenner

Mackenzie Breaux, Marketing - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Anh Do, Finance, ISDS - Corey S. Alemand Excellence in Internal Auditing Scholarship
Danielle Pounds, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship

Kinder

Kishan Prajapati, Accounting & Finance - LaPorte Outstanding Senior in Accounting Scholarship; Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

La Place

Kareem Qaradeh, Accounting - Victoria Archangel Memorial Scholarship
Katelyn Wale, Management - Tommy Doiron and Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Lafayette

Hutch Talbot, Finance - Cole McCann Scholarship in Finance
Bailey Toups, Marketing - Kitty B. Strain Endowed Scholarship
Claire Zehnder, Accounting - Ernst & Young Outstanding Junior in Accounting Scholarship

Lake Arthur

Whitney Zaunbrecher, Accounting - Business Administration General Scholarship; Hannis T. Bourgeois, LLP - Tax Award

Lake Charles

Cecilia Shanks, French and International Trade & Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Lindsey Tang, ISDS - Business Administration General Scholarship; ISDS General Scholarship
Cassilda Williams, Marketing - Paul and Theresa Hendershot Scholarship in Marketing

Luling

Hunter Pax, Finance - Walter B. Stuart III Memorial Scholarship

Mandeville

Gabrielle Adams, Management - Sawyer Family Scholarship
Charlotte Chehardy, Finance - William Sherman Flores, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Chloe Chehardy, Finance - Tommy Doiron and Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship
Nick Ducote, Finance - John L. Davidson Scholarship
Brendan McNeil, International Trade & Finance - Business Administration General Scholarship
Katelyn O'Daniels, Accounting - Deloitte Outstanding Sophomore or Junior in Accounting Scholarship
Kevin Parkins, ISDS - Business Administration General Scholarship
Callie Scheuermann, Finance - Walter B. Stuart III Memorial Scholarship
Connor Simon, Finance - Creekmore Family Scholarship

Maurice

Brian Gage, Finance & Marketing - Capital Bank & Trust H. Hamric Holloway Scholarship; Lyttleton T. Harris, IV Scholarship

Metairie

Olivia Elam, Accounting, - Faulk & Winkler Scholarship in Accounting
Vivian Liu, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship; Lynn Ferguson Sweat Memorial Scholarship
Emily Simons, Accounting - Business Administration General Scholarship
Peter Vernaci, Accounting - Association of Government Accountants Baton Rouge Chapter Scholarship

Moreauville

Kannon Pastor, Accounting - George Jarvis Williams Scholarship

New Orleans

Joshua Devezin, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Claire Hill, International Trade & Finance - Justine Mendelsohn Scholarship
Eli Shortess, Finance - William Sherman Flores, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Terran Tran, ISDS - David Harper Garland Memorial Scholarship; ISDS General Scholarship
Rory Trosclair, Marketing - Lyttleton T. Harris, IV Scholarship

Prairieville

Sydnie Duncan, Accounting - William "Bill" Clayton Potter, Sr. Scholarship
Elmer Montgomery, ISDS - Chevron Information Technology Scholarship; ISDS General Scholarship
Brent York, Finance - Cole McCann Scholarship in Finance
Ragley
Julianna Dardeau, ISDS - Baton Rouge Board of Realtors - Frances Ingalls Endowed Scholarship; Colleen Reed Opportunity Scholarship

Shreveport

Michael Bianca, Finance - Capital Bank & Trust Embree K. Easterly Scholarship
Matthew Randall, General Business - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Katherine Whatley, Accounting - John L. Davidson Scholarship

Slidell 

Madeline McReynolds, Finance - Victoria Archangel Memorial Scholarship

Sunshine

Lexie Corbin, Finance - Mr. and Mrs. R. Irby Didier, Sr., Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Banking 

Ventress

Maggie Peltier, Accounting - Wegmann Dazet & Company Accounting Scholarship

Youngsville

Briana Lavigne, Marketing - Victoria Archangel Memorial Scholarship

Zachary

Jorrin Lacour, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship
Clarence Magee, Accounting - J. C. Wilfert Scholarship; Molpus Woodlands Group Scholarship

Alabama

Athens

Hayden Holmes, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Mobile

Maia Leonard, Management - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Springville

Madison Woods, Marketing - Tommy Doiron and Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

CALIFORNIA

Moreno Valley

Jazlyn Gladney, Marketing - Lyttleton T. Harris, IV Scholarship

 

Colorado

Aurora

Ryleigh Cruz, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Connecticut

Cromwell

Hasani Yearwood, Finance - Paul & Ellen Arst Scholarship for the College of Business

Georgia

Alpharetta

Meghan Mulligan, Marketing - Colleen Reed Opportunity Scholarship

Loganville

Jeffrie Hargrove, International Trade & Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Smyrna

Emily Demps, Management - Business Administration General Scholarship; Diversity and Inclusion Initiative Scholarship
Leila Somerville, ISDS - Travis Varner Memorial Scholarship

Illinois

Elmhurst

Ruby Noel, Accounting, ISDS - Chevron Information Technology Scholarship; ISDS General Scholarship

Massachusetts

Charlestown

John Flanagan, General Business - Tommy Doiron and Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Mississippi 

Brandon

Hailey Nettles, Accounting - Faulk & Winkler Scholarship in Accounting; Lynn Ferguson Sweat Memorial Scholarship

Long Beach

Michael Oneilduch, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship

New Jersey

Northfield

Konstantinos Kontonikolas, Finance – Lewis “Bucky” Kilbourne Scholarship

Princeton

Karson Chen, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

New York

New York

Lea Hughes, Accounting - L. A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship

Texas

Austin

Greyson Powell, Finance - Joseph M. Deffner Memorial Scholarship

Cedar Hill

Reya Machen, Marketing - Business Administration General Scholarship

Cypress

Samuel Camacho, Economics - Miller Business Scholarship

Dallas

Danielle Coleman, General Business - Tommy Doiron and Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship
Scarlett Pazzi, Marketing - Business Administration General Scholarship; Linda and Ron Young Business Scholarship

Fort Worth

Chandler Pullam, Accounting - L. A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship; Zimbler Family Scholarship

Frisco

Brooklyn Brown, Finance - Business Administration General Scholarship

Houston

Meredith Clark, Marketing - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Brisa Gawlikowski, Entrepreneurship - Corey S. Alemand Excellence in Internal Auditing Scholarship
James Huff, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Davis Wadle, Accounting - H.J. "Monday" Lowe Endowed Scholarship; Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Humble

Blake Mears, Finance, ISDS - Houston ACFE Hallie Merrick Memorial Scholarship

League City

Eric Francewar, ISDS - ISDS General Scholarship

Marshall

Simon Shuler, Finance - Joseph C. Chase Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Montgomery

Tayler Fenton, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Orange

Alyssa Dodd, Finance - Kyle Knobloch Scholarship

Pearland

Gabrielle Addison, Marketing - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Olivia Guthrie, Finance - Tommy Doiron and Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Pittsburg

Marandy Burrow, International Trade & Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Plano

Christopher Woodhouse, Accounting - PricewaterhouseCoopers Outstanding Junior in Accounting Scholarship

Rowlett

Austin Townsend, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

San Antonio

Jack Urbanek, Finance - b1BANK Scholarship

Spring

Kylee Burns, Finance - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Washington

Sammamish

Mary Caroline Wilcox, Accounting - Clarence L. Dunn Scholarship; Lonnie H. Bearry Scholarship

Washington, DC 

Kenyatta Robinson, Accounting - L. A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship

Humacao, Puerto Rico

Ana Paul-Torres, Accounting - V. Scott "Scottie" Kennedy Scholarship in Accounting

 

Kiên Giang, Vietnam

Rạch Giá

Van Lam, General Business - Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship


Updated Feb. 1, 2024
Originally published June 17, 2023