Supplemental Instruction

International Center for Supplemental Instruction Certified Program logo
Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a series of weekly study sessions offered for students enrolled in historically difficult courses. Students who attend three or more SI sessions typically earn a 0.5 letter grade higher than students who do not attend.

SI sessions are:

  • Free, voluntary and open to all students
  • An opportunity to improve understanding of material and course grades
  • An excellent way to meet other people in your class
  • Guided by an SI Leader who has taken the course and is prepared to share what they learned and how to study. The leader attends the class and works in close association with the instructor so that sessions are relevant to the material covered
  • Available in numerous subjects. View details related to your course.


Interested in becoming an SI leader?

Supplemental Instruction leaders are responsible for organizing additional study sessions to aid students in learning course material. 

Apply to become an SI Leader 


Spring 2019 Supplemental Instruction Schedule

Click on subject title to see detailed SI schedule.

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
ACCT 2000 Briggs Nora Zhang Tuesday/Thursday 4:00 - 5:30pm Tureaud 101
ACCT 2001 ALL  Jennifer Parks Sunday/Tuesday

S: 5:15 - 6:45pm

T: 6:00 - 7:30pm

Tureaud 105
ACCT 2001 Holmes  Margaret Prejean Tuesday/Thursday

T: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Th: 6:00 - 7:30pm

West Hall 105
ACCT 2101 Chenier  Tanner Sargent Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm BEC 1845

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
BIOL 1001 Rosby  Jaelyn Robinson Monday/Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00pm Coates 228
BIOL 1002 Paul  Monique Theriot Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Coates 103
BIOL 1002 Hrincevich  Morgan Minard Tuesday/Thursday 4:00 - 5:30pm Allen 23
BIOL 1201 Sheldon  Lillian LaPlace Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Coates 109
BIOL 1202 Pomarico  Garett Malone Monday/Wednesday 5:00 - 6:30pm Coates 220
BIOL 1202 Crousillac  Julia Luraguiz Monday/Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00pm Williams 202
BIOL 1202 Gregg  Kayleigh Nobles Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Williams 206
BIOL 1202 Hrincevich  Victoria Rittell Tuesday/Thursday 3:30 - 5:00pm Woodin 203
BIOL 4087 Luo  Kelsey Olson Tuesday/Thursday

4:30 - 6:00pm

Coates 236
BIOL 4087 Moroney  Nabil Essajee Tuesday/Thursday 3:00 - 4:30 Allen 132

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
CHEM 1201  Elgrishi Benjamin Chanes Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 214
CHEM 1201 Hogan  Breona Leonard Tuesday/Thursday 4:00 - 5:30pm Howe Russell E130
CHEM 1201 Xie  Lana Thaljeh Monday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 201
CHEM 1201 Hogan  Thomas Luke Monday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Coates 143
CHEM 1202 Hurst  Madison Burdett Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 103
CHEM 1202 Schneider  Brianna LeBlanc Tuesday/Thursday

T: 5:00 - 6:30pm

Th: 6:30 - 8:00pm

WIlliams 215
CHEM 1202 Cook  Lydia Rewarts Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 208
CHEM 1202 Hopkins  Matthew Spitchley Monday/Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00pm Williams 201
CHEM 1422 Cook  Brandi Sun Monday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm 1005 East Laville
CHEM 2261 Leonik  Hayden Guidry Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Tureaud 120
CHEM 2261 Crowe  Hunter Lambert Monday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Howe Russell E137
CHEM 2262 Lee  Alexander Williams Tuesday/Thursday 6:00 - 7:30pm Williams 202
CHEM 2262 Davila  Hannah Leblanc Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Williams 202
CHEM 2262 Crowe  Joseph DeCorte Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30 Williams 102

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
COMD 4150  Gibson Fallon Bernard Monday/Tuesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Coates 234
COMD 4153 Chung  Rebecca Dorsa Tuesday/Wednesday

T: 4:30 - 6:00pm

W: 3:00 - 4:30pm 

Hatcher 26
COMD 4250 Coalson  Paige Thompson Monday/Tuesday 6:30 - 8:00pm Hatcher 1
COMD 4381 Chung  Allison Sweeney Tuesday/Wednesday 5:00 - 6:30pm Stubbs 218
COMD 4382 Haebig  Jena Vizzini Monday/Thursday

M: 5:00 - 6:30pm

Th: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Audubon 108

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
ECON 2000  Beland Dean Campbell Monday/Friday

M: 5:30 - 7:00pm

F: 4:00 - 5:30pm

Coates 109
ECON 2000 Peralta  Madison Bushman Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Lockett 112
ECON 2000 Wang  Nathaniel McDavid Monday/Wednesday 3:00 - 4:30pm Lockett 116
ECON 2000 Newman  Trendell Shorty Monday/Tuesday 2:30 - 4:00pm Allen 54
ECON 2035 ALL  Taylor Luke Monday/Wednesday

M: 4:00 - 5:30pm

W: 5:00 - 6:30pm

Lockett 6

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
HIST 1001  Ross Emma Looney Tuesday/Thursday

T: 6:30 - 7:30pm

Th: 2:00 - 3:00pm, 3:00 - 4:00pm

Williams 206
HIST 1001 Kooi  Macy Allen Monday/Wednesday/Friday

M/W: 2:30 - 3:30pm

F: 9:30 - 10:30am

M/W: Coates 111
F: Himes 250A
HIST 1001 Dietz  Rebecca Lawler Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday 4:30 - 5:30pm Coates 130
HIST 1003 Wolfe  Ashlynn Buzbee Wednesday/Friday

2:30 - 4:00 pm

Coates 204
HIST 1003 Karch  Ryan McNeil Monday/Wednesday

M: 6:00 - 7:00pm

W: 2:30 - 3:30pm, 3:30 - 4:30pm

Allen 123
HIST 1007 Wolfe  Timothy Kemp Monday/Thursday

M: 1:30 - 3:00pm

Th: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Allen 131
HIST 2055 Carson  Kelsey Curry Tuesday/Wednesday

T: 2:30 - 4:00pm

W: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Williams 206
HIST 2057 Foster  Anna Coleman Wednesday/Thursday

W: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Th: 3:00 - 4:30pm

Allen 123
HIST 2057 Shelley  Ashton Knowles Monday/Wednesday/Thursday

M/W: 3:00 - 4:00pm

Th: 6:00 - 7:00pm

Audubon 112
HIST 2057 Gutfreund  Emily Belanger Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday

M: 4:30 - 5:30

T: 2:00 - 3:00pm

W: 3:00 - 4:00pm

Nicholson 108

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
KIN 2500  Hargroder Victoria Fernandez Monday/Thursday

M: 4:00 - 5:30pm

Th: 5:30 - 7:00pm

Allen 123

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
MATH 1550  Tu Bailey Malveaux Wednesday/Friday 3:30 - 5:00pm Evangeline Hall Room 40
MATH 1552 Smolinsky  Dylan Govender Monday/Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00pm Coates 212

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
MC 2010  ALL Delanie McDonald Monday/Wednesday/Thursday

M: 5:00 - 6:00pm

W: 4:30 - 5:30pm

Th: 3:00 - 4:00

Himes 253

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
PHYS 2001  ALL Mary Duet Monday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Tureaud 206
PHYS 2002 ALL  Calvin Pham Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Prescott 123

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
PSYC 2000  Tucker Chris'Shonte' Wellington Wednesday/Thursday

W: 5:30 - 7:00pm

Th: 3:00 - 4:30pm

Atkins 15
PSYC 2000 Cash  Paulette Kourouma Monday/Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00pm Coates 103
PSYC 2000 Long  Samantha Allred Monday/Wednesday 5:00 - 6:30pm Coates 225
PSYC 2016 McDonald  Hope Walls Tuesday/Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Allen 27
PSYC 2017 Zhang  Hayden Rigby Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Audubon 112
PSYC 4035 Soto Gabrielle Danna Monday/Thursday

M: 3:00 - 4:30pm

Th: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Audubon 212

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
REL 1000  Smith Whitney Osburn Monday/Tuesday 2:00 - 3:30pm Coates 236

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
SOCL 2001  Kazi Jordan Cook Monday/Tuesday

M: 2:30 - 4:00pm

T: 3:30 - 5:00pm

Allen 36
SOCL 2201 Fan  Dustin Lovercamp Monday 1:00 - 2:30, 2:30 - 4:00 Audubon 104
SOCL 2201 Kim  Josh Hunter Wednesday/Thursday

W: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Th: 2:30 - 4:00pm

Hodges 424

 

 

LSU CAS

Main Office
B-31 Coates
8 am – 4:30 pm
225-578-2872 
cas@lsu.edu 

Shell Tutorial Center 
141B Middleton Library

Sunday: 1 pm - 5 pm
M-F: 9:30 am – 7 pm (Fridays close at 3) 
225-578-6757 

 

Student Services

Academic Coaching

Tutoring

Supplemental Instruction

Academic Intervention Team

CAS Presentations