Supplemental Instruction

International Center for Supplemental Instruction Certified Program logo
Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a series of weekly study sessions offered for students enrolled in historically difficult courses. Students who attend three or more SI sessions typically earn a 0.5 letter grade higher than students who do not attend.

SI sessions are:

  • Free, voluntary and open to all students
  • An opportunity to improve understanding of material and course grades
  • An excellent way to meet other people in your class
  • Guided by an SI Leader who has taken the course and is prepared to share what they learned and how to study. The leader attends the class and works in close association with the instructor so that sessions are relevant to the material covered
  • Available in numerous subjects. View details related to your course.


Interested in becoming an SI leader?

Supplemental Instruction leaders are responsible for organizing additional study sessions to aid students in learning course material. 

Apply to become an SI Leader 


Fall 2018 Supplemental Instruction Schedule

Click on subject title to see detailed SI schedule.

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
ACCT 2000 Briggs Nora Zhang Tuesday/Thursday 4:00 - 5:30pm Tureaud 127
ACCT 2001 ALL Jennifer Parks Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm  Tureaud 105
ACCT 2101 Chenier Jacob Phagan Monday/Wednesday 6:00 - 7:30pm BEC 1735

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
BIOL 1001 Hrincevich Hayden Guidry Monday/Wednesday 5:30 - 7:00pm Coates 236
BIOL 1001 Paul Taylor Washington  Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Coates 109
BIOL 1001 Rosby Jaelyn Robinson Monday/Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00pm Coates 220
BIOL 1002 Hrincevich Morgan Minard Monday/Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Coates 236
BIOL 1201 Crousillac Julia Luraguiz Tuesday/Thursday 5:30 - 7:00pm Coates 234
BIOL 1201 Licata Kayleigh Nobles Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 215
BIOL 1201 J. Moroney Alexander Williams Sunday/Wednesday

S: 4:30 - 6:00pm

W: 6:00-7:30pm

Allen 137
BIOL 1201 Pomarico Robert Menuet Monday/Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00pm Coates 214
BIOL 1202 Gregg Matthew Spitchley Tuesday/Wednesday

T: 5:00 - 6:30pm

W: 4:30 - 6:00pm

Coates 225
BIOL 1202 Pomarico Garett Malone Monday/Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Lockett 114
BIOL 4087 P. Moroney Nabil Essajee Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Middleton 141-C
BIOL 4087 Waldrop Kelsey Olson Tuesday/Thursday 4:00 - 5:30pm Coates 236

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
CHEM 1201 Butler Thomas Luke Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 208
CHEM 1201 Cook Lydia Rewarts Tuesday/Thursday 3:30 - 5:00pm Williams 206
CHEM 1201 Hogan Ryan Sullivan Monday/Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00pm Williams 102
CHEM 1201 Hopkins Kelly Cohen Tuesday/Thursday 3:00 - 4:30pm Williams 210
CHEM 1201 Hurst Ally Spring Monday/Wednesday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 215
CHEM 1201 Kizilkaya Brianna LeBlanc Tuesday/Thursday 5:30 - 7:00pm Williams 206
CHEM 1201 Schneider Lana Thaljeh Monday/Wednesday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 208
CHEM 1202 Duan Paul Koenig Monday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Prescott 132
CHEM 1202 Haber Yasmeen Kawji Monday/Thursday 3:30 - 5:00pm Williams 215
CHEM 1202 Stanley Malcolm Youngblood Monday/Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Williams 214
CHEM 1421 Cook Brandi Sun Monday/Thursday M: 6:00-7:30pm 
Th: 4:00-5:30pm
East Laville Seminar Rm
CHEM 2060 Leonik Bennett Thomas Monday/Wednesday 4:30-6:00pm Williams 201
CHEM 2261 Crowe Hunter Lambert Monday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm

M: Nicholson 130

Thur: Howe-Russell 130

CHEM 2261 Davilla Abdul Ezzir Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Williams 103
CHEM 2262 Spivak Will Melito Monday/Wednesday 5:30 - 7:00pm Williams 214
CHEM 2262  Vicente Nicolas Chanes Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Williams 210

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
COMD 4150 Gibson Fallon Bernard Tuesday/Thursday 6:00 - 7:30pm Audubon 101
COMD 4153 Kim Rebecca Dorsa Tuesday/Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00pm Audubon 102
COMD 4250 Kim Paige Thompson Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Audubon 212
COMD 4380 Oetting Emily Coniglio Tuesday/Wednesday T: 3:00 - 4:30pm
W: 5:30 - 7:00pm
Audubon 112
COMD 4381 Chung Allison Sweeney Tuesday/Wednesday T: 4:30 - 6:00pm
W: 6:30 - 8:00pm
Audubon 108

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
ECON 2000 Coombs Madison Bushman Monday/Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Lockett 116
ECON 2000 Keniston Emily Bocock Monday/Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Coates 152
ECON 2000 Newman Margaret Prejean Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm West Hall 105
ECON 2000 Nguyen Trendell Shorty Monday/Tuesday M: 3:00 - 4:30pm
T: 2:30 - 4:00pm
Lockett 112
ECON 2000 Peralta Madison Krone Monday/Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30pm Tureaud 119
ECON 2035 Gingeleskie Ryder Rule Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Lockett 116

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
HIST 1001 Dietz Remi Ducote Monday/Wednesday/Thursday

M: 4:30 - 5:30pm
W: 3:30 - 4:30pm
Th: 4:30 - 5:30pm

Nicholson 108
HIST 1001 Johnson Macy Allen Monday/Wednesday/Friday M: 3:30 - 4:30pm
W: 4:30 - 5:30pm
F: 2:30 - 3:30pm
Coates 204
HIST 1001 Ross Emma Looney Tuesday/Wednesday T: 2:30 - 3:30pm; 4:30 - 5:30pm
W: 5:00 - 6:00pm
Himes 241
HIST 1001 Wolfe Rebecca Lawler Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday

T: 3:30 - 4:30pm
W: 2:00 - 3:00pm
Th: 3:30 - 4:30pm

Allen 51
HIST 1003 Stater Ryan McNeil Monday/Wednesday

1:30 - 3:00pm

Audubon 212
HIST 1003 Veldman Leonard Ray Monday/Wednesday/Thursday M: 2:30 - 3:30pm
W: 3:30 - 4:30pm
Th: 5:00 - 6:00pm
Atkinson 15
HIST 1005 Wolfe Ashton Knowles Monday/Wednesday/Thursday M: 3:00 - 4:00pm
W: 3:00 - 4:00pm
Th: 6:30 - 7:30pm
Audubon 212
HIST 2055 Foster Ashlynn Buzbee Monday/Wednesday 3:00 - 4:30pm Himes 253
HIST 2055 Sheehan-Dean Alyssa Dobson Tuesday/Thursday T: 3:00 - 4:00pm
Th: 12:00 - 1:00pm; 3:00 - 4:00pm
Coates 130
HIST 2057 Jacquet Anna Coleman Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday 3:30 - 4:30pm Audubon 114
HIST 3071  Long Whitney Osburn Monday/Wednesday 4:00-5:30 pm Allen 55

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
HNRS 2033 Earle Maddie Tinsley Sunday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm S: West Laville Library
Th: 203 French House

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
KIN 2500 Hargroder Victoria Fernandez Tuesday/Thursday 3:30 - 5:00pm Coates 225

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
MC 2010 ALL Delanie McDonald Monday/Thursday M: 5:00 - 6:30pm
Th: 3:00 - 4:30pm
Allen 123

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
PHYS 2001 ALL Mary Duet Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Coates 152
PHYS 2002 ALL Calvin Pham Monday/Thursday M: 6:00 - 7:30pm
Th: 5:00 - 6:30pm
Coates 209

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
PSYC 2000 Cash Paulette Kourouma Monday/Wednesday 5:00 - 6:30pm Coates 109
PSYC 2000 Cohen Samantha Allred Tuesday/Thursday 5:00 - 6:30pm Allen 23
PSYC 2000 Greening Patrick Stewart Tuesday/Thursday 3:00 - 4:30pm Allen 129
PSYC 2016 McDonald Hope Walls Monday/Tuesday 5:00 - 6:30pm Coates 228
PSYC 2017 Beck Hayden Rigby Tuesday/Thursday T: 6:30 - 8:00pm
R: 4:30 - 6:00pm
Locket 111
PSYC 4035 Soto Gabrielle Danna Tuesday/Thursday 4:30 - 6:00pm Audubon 114

 

Course Instructor SI Leader Session Day Session Time Session Location
SOCL 2001 Thomas Jordan Cook Monday/Wednesday M: 2:00 - 3:30pm
W: 2:30 - 4:00pm
Lockett 285
SOCL 2001 Kazi Kelsey Curry Tuesday/Thursday 3:30 - 5:00pm Allen 131
SOCL 2201 Kim Danequa Forrest Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30pm; 5:30 - 7:00pm Allen 128
SOCL 2201 Rackin Dustin Lovercamp Wednesday/Friday 3:00 - 4:30pm Audubon 112

 

 

LSU CAS

Main Office
B-31 Coates
8 am – 4:30 pm
225-578-2872 
cas@lsu.edu 

Shell Tutorial Center 
141B Middleton Library

Sunday: 1 pm - 5 pm
M-F: 9:30 am – 7 pm (Fridays close at 3) 
225-578-6757 

 

Student Services

Academic Coaching

Tutoring

Supplemental Instruction

Academic Intervention Team

Request Presentations