Discoveries

Total Number of new species discovered: 132

Discovered by those in parentheses. Only LSU personnel listed.

Fish 

  1. Nandus prolixus (2006 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  2. Photoplagios laterofenestra (2007 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  3. Nuchequula mannusella (2007 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  4. Equulites absconditus (2010 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  5. Milyeringa brooksi (2010 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  6. Halieutichthys bispinosus (2010 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  7. Halieutichthys intermedius (2010 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  8. Profundulus kreiseri (2012 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  9. Typhleotris mararybe (2012 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  10. Roeboides bussingi (2013 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  11. Amblyopsis hooseri (2014) - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  12. Caecieleotris morrisi (2016 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)
  13. Photolateralis polyfenestrus (2019 - Prosanta Chakrabarty)

Amphibians & Reptiles

  1. Rhadinaea myersi (1965 - Douglas Rossman)
  2. Rhadinaea binfordi (1965 - Douglas Rossman)
  3. Adelophis foxi (1968 - Douglas Rossman, Richard Blaney)
  4. Thamnophis exsul (1969 - Douglas Rossman)
  5. Diploglossus agasepsoides (1971 - Richard Thomas)
  6. Typhlops tasymigris (1974 - Richard Thomas)
  7. Helicops yacu (1975 - Douglas Rossman)
  8. Ialtris agyrtes (1976 - Douglas Rossman)
  9. Sibynomorphus oneilli (1979 - Douglas Rossman, Richard Thomas)
  10. Phyllodactylus gemmulus (1996 - David Good)
  11. Pseudocalotes larutensis (2001 - Jimmy McGuire)
  12. Leptotyphlops greenwelli (2005 - Jeff Boundy)
  13. Thamnophis lineri (2005 - Douglas Rossman, Frank Burbrink)
  14. Thamnophis bogerti (2005 - Douglas Rossman, Frank Burbrink)
  15. Thamnophis godmani (2005 - Douglas Rossman, Frank Burbrink)
  16. Platymantis latro (2007 - Christopher Austin)
  17. Platymantis admiraltiensis (2007 - Christopher Austin)
  18. Ophiomegistus spectabilis (2007 - Christopher Austin)
  19. Lipinia inexpectata (2007 - Christopher Austin)
  20. Eutropis tammanna (2008 - Christopher Austin)
  21. Emoia tuitarere (2011 - Christopher Austin , Alison Hamilton)
  22. Falcaustra tannaensis (2010 - Christopher Austin)
  23. Paedophryne swiftorum (2012 - Christopher Austin, Eric Rittmeyer)
  24. Paedophryne amanuensis (2012 - Christopher Austin, Eric Rittmeyer)
  25. Tribolonotus parkeri (2017 - Christopher Austin, Eric Rittmeyer)
  26. Stegonotus derooijae (2017 - Christopher Austin , Sara Ruane, John McVay)
  27. Stegonotus admiraltiensis (2017 - Christopher Austin , Sara Ruane, John McVay)
  28. Stegonotus iridis (2017 - Christopher Austin , Sara Ruane, John McVay)
  29. Stegonotus melanolabiatus (2017 - Christopher Austin , Sara Ruane, John McVay)
  30. Tribolonutus choiseulensis (2017 - Christopher Austin)

Birds

  1. Wetmorethraupis sterrhopteron (1964 - George Lowery, John O'Neill)
  2. Cacicus koepckeae (1965 - George Lowery, John O'Neill)
  3. Conioptilon mcilhennyi (1966 - George Lowery, John O'Neill)
  4. Grallaria eludens (1969 - George Lowery, John O'Neill)
  5. Nephelornis oneilli (1976 - George Lowery)
  6. Xenoglaux loweryi (1977 - John O'Neill, Gary Graves)
  7. Hemitriccus cinnamomeipectus (1979 - John O'Neill)
  8. Metallura odomae (1980 - Gary Graves)
  9. Grallaria carrikeri (1982 - Tom Schulenberg, Morris Williams)
  10. Grallaricula ochraceifrons (1983 - Tom Schulenberg, John O'Neill, Ted Parker)
  11. Thryothorus eisenmanni (1985 - Ted Parker, John O'Neill)
  12. Tangara meyerdeschauensii (1985 - Tom Schulenberg)
  13. Herpsilochmus parkeri (1986 - Tristan Davis, John O'Neill)
  14. Otus petersoni (1986 - John O'Neill)
  15. Nannopsittaca dachilleae (1991 - John O'Neill)
  16. Acrobatornis fonsecai (1996 - Bret Whitney)
  17. Tolmomyias traylori (1997 - Tom Schulenberg, Ted Parker)
  18. Herpsilochmus gentryi (1998 - Bret Whitney)
  19. Myrmotherula fjeldsaai (1999 - Bret Whitney)
  20. Capito wallacei (2000 - John O'Neill, Dan Lane)
  21. Hepsilochmus sellowi (2000 - Bret Whitney)
  22. Zimmerius villarejoi (2001 - Bret Whitney)
  23. Percnostola arenarum (2001 - Bret Whitney)
  24. Thamnophilus divisorius (2004 - Bret Whitney, Robb Brumfield)
  25. Polioptila clementsi (2005 - Bret Whitney)
  26. Cnipodectes superrufus (2007 – Dan Lane, Thomas Valqui)
  27. Scytalopus petrophilus (2010 – Bret Whitney)
  28. Turdus sanchezorum (2011 – John O’Neill, Dan Lane, Luciano Naka)
  29. Capito fitzpatricki (2012 – Glenn Seeholzer, Mike Harvey)
  30. Thryophilus sernai (2012 – Andres Cuervo)
  31. Orthotomus chaktomuk (2013 – Fred Sheldon)
  32. Nystalus obamai (2013 – Bret Whitney, Marco Rego)
  33. Lepidocolaptes fatimalimae (2013 – Luciano Naka)
  34. Epinecrophylla dentei (2013 – Bret Whitney, Gustavo Bravo, Nati Aristizabal)
  35. Myrmotherula oreni (2013 – Bret Whitney)
  36. Herpsilochmus stotzi (2013 – Gustavo Bravo)
  37. Herpsilochmus praedictus (2013 – Bret Whitney, Gustavo Bravo)
  38. Hypocnemis rondoni (2013 – Bret Whitney, Gustavo Bravo, Nati Aristizabal)
  39. Zimmerius chicomendesi (2013 – Bret Whitney)
  40. Tolmomyias sucunduri (2013 – Bret Whitney)
  41. Polioptila attenboroughi (2013 – Bret Whitney, Brian Smith)
  42. Scytalopus gonzagai (2014 – Bret Whitney)
  43. Machaeropterus eckelberryi (2017 - Dane Lane, John O'Neill)
  44. Myrmoderus eowilsoni (2017 - Andre Moncrieff, Oscar Johnson, Dan Lane)
  45. Pycnonotus pseudosimplex (2019 - Subir Shakya)

Mammals

  1. Peromyscus latirostris (1950 - Walter Dalquest) *now Peromyscus furvus
  2. Chaetodipus lineatus (1951 - Walter Dalquest)
  3. Sturnira nana (1971 - Alfred Gardner, John O'Neill)
  4. Philander mcilhennyi (1972 - Alfred Gardner)
  5. Mimon koepckeae (1972 - Alfred Gardner)
  6. Vampyrops nigellus (1972 - Alfred Gardner) *now Platyrrhinus nigellus
  7. Neusticomys peruviensis (1974 - Alfred Gardner)
  8. Scutisorex thori (2013 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  9. Thomomys nayarensis (2014 - Verity Mathis, Mark Hafner)
  10. Crocidura abscondita (2014 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  11. Bunomys torajae (2014 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  12. Apomys lubangensis (2014 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  13. Apomys iridensis (2014 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  14. Waiomys mamasae (2014 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  15. Hyorhinomys stuempkei (2015 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  16. Crocidura newmarki (2015 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  17. Crocidura munissii (2015 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  18. Crocidura mdumai (2015 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  19. Gracilimus radix (2016 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  20. Crocidura umbra (2017 - Jacob Esselstyn, Terry Demos)
  21. Palawanosorex muscorum (2018 - Jacob Esselstyn, Tom Giarla)
  22. Rhynchomys labo (2019 - Jacob Esselstyn)
  23. Rhynchomys mingan (2019 - Jacob Esselstyn)

Parasites

  1. Plasmodium gemini (2009 - Christopher Austin)
  2. Plasmodium megalotrypa (2009 - Christopher Austin)
  3. Plasmodium koreafense (2009 - Christopher Austin)
  4. Plasmodium minuoviride (2009 - Christopher Austin)
  5. Eimeria zugi (2013 - Christopher Austin)
  6. Eimeria nuiailan (2013 - Christopher Austin)
  7. Eimeria auffenbergi (2013 - Christopher Austin)
  8. Eimeria lipinia (2013 - Christopher Austin)
  9. Eimeria lesson (2013 - Christopher Austin)
  10. Eimeria Melanesia (2013 - Christopher Austin)
  11. Eimeria krausi (2014 - Christopher Austin)
  12. Eimeria greeri (2014 - Christopher Austin)
  13. Eimeria burseyi (2014 - Christopher Austin)
  14. Eimeria goldbergi (2014 - Christopher Austin)
  15. Eimeria boulengeri (2014 - Christopher Austin)
  16. Eimeria niuginiensis (2014 - Christopher Austin)
  17. Eimeria perkinsae (2014 - Christopher Austin)
  18. Eimeria iovai (2017 - Christopher Austin)
  19. Eimeria kirkpatricki (2017 - Christopher Austin)
  20. Eimeria stevejayuptoni (2017 - Christopher Austin)
  21. Eimeria emoia (2017 - Christopher Austin)

Genetic Resources Collection

Oldest collection of its kind --established in 1979

More than 100,000 Tissues in the Collection

  • 80,000 birds
  • 8,000 mammals
  • 20,000 herps
  • 8,000 fish

The collection loans more than 1000 specimens per year

 

COLLECTIONS

Discoveries

Archaeology and Ethnography

Genetic Resources

Herpetology

Ichthyology

Mammalogy

Ornithology

Vertebrate Paleontology

Fossil Protists and Invertebrates