E-3 

E-3 Status for Australians

The E-3 visa permits Australian citizens to travel to the United States to work in “Specialty Occupations”. A specialty occupation is one that requires:

- A theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge; and - The attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.Australia

Additional Information

U.S. State Department