Louisiana Fisheries
Current NewsAbout UsBiological InfoManagement InfoHabitat Info
Louisiana Fisherman Professionalism ProgramAquaculture InfoLegal & Socio-Economic Issues
Fisheries & PeopleResources & PublicationsFisheries FAQsSearch
LSU AgCenter Louisiana Sea Grant Louisiana Fisheries Louisiana Fisheries

Home > Biological Info > Skipjack Tuna

Biological Info: Skipjack Tuna

Skipjack Tuna

Scientific Name:
Katsuwonus pelamis
Common Names:
Oceanic Bonito, Bonito, Skipjack, Striped Tuna, Bonehead
Range & Habitat:
Gulfwide in blue water. It tends to use the upper part of the water column.
Identification & Biology:
This fish can be identified by its color alone. It is the only member of the tuna family with horizontal stripes on its belly. In large specimens the lines may be broken into rows of blotches. The back is dark purplish blue. This is a migratory species that forms very large schools, often with another small tuna, the blackfin. They are ravenous predators, primarily on fishes and squid that can eat nearly a third of their body weight in a day. Favored fishes in their diet are herrings, mackerels and flying fish. This is a fast-growing, short-lived fish that can reach 2½ feet in length by age 3.
Skipjack tuna can grow to almost over 4 feet in length and 30 pounds, although the fish averages 10-20 pounds.
Food Value:
Good, however the extremely red flesh can discourage consumption. It turns light gray when cooked. Like most tuna, it is best grilled or broiled.

< Back to Main

Louisiana Fisheries Louisiana Sea Grant LSU AgCenter