About Us


  Faculty & Staff

  Graduate Students

  Graduate Program

  Plant Diagnostic Center

  Related Links

  Application Info

  Photo Gallery



Faculty and Staff

Faculty - Click the name to view further details including contact information. Also, to view a list of Faculty Members by Discipline and Commodity Area, click here.

Name Position/Area of Research
Zhi-Yuan Chen Professor / host resistance, host-fungus interactions in soybean and maize
Christopher A. Clark Professor/
Sweetpotato Pathology
Marc A. Cohn Professor/
Seed Physiology/Weed Science
Kenneth E. Damann, Jr. Professor/
Mycotoxicology, aflatoxin in corn
Lawrence E. Datnoff Professor & Head/
Vinson Doyle Assistant Professor/
Mycology, systematics, population genetics, phylogenomics
Jong Hyun Ham Associate Professor/ Phytobacteriology
Clayton A. Hollier Professor/
Agronomic crops and crop loss assessment
Jeffrey W. Hoy Professor/
Sugarcane Pathology
Melanie L. Lewis Ivey Assistant Professor/
All horticultural crops
Edward C. McGawley Professor/
Charles Overstreet Professor/
Gregg S. Pettis Adjunct Associate Professor
Paul "Trey" Price
Assistant Professor
Agronomic Crops
Raymond W. Schneider Professor/
Soybean Pathology
Raghuwinder Singh
Assistant Professor
Rodrigo A. Valverde Professor/Virolology

Adjunct, Associate Faculty & Emeriti

Name Position/Area of Research
Gerard T. "Jerry" Berggren Professor Emeritus
Robert Brown Affiliate Member
Thomas E. Cleveland Affiliate Member
Patrick D. Colyer Affiliate Member
Michael Grisham Adjunct Professor
Donald E. Groth Adjunct Professor
Gordon E. Holcomb Professor Emeritus
John P. Jones Professor Emeritus
Steven D. Linscombe Full Member
Guy Boyd Padgett Affiliate Member

Post Doctoral Researchers

Name Position
Ashok Chanda Post Doctoral Researcher

Extension Associates

Name Position
Patricia A. Bollich Scientific Research Technologist
Timothy Burks Extension Associate

Research Associates

Name Position
Inderjit Kaur Barphagha Research Associate
Cathy DeRobertis Research Associate
Mary Hoy Research Associate
Yenjit Raruang Research Associate
Clark Robertson Research Associate
Carolyn Savario Research Associate
Rebecca Sweany Research Associate


Name Position
Robert M. Carver Administrative Coordinator 4
Dolores Dyess Administrative Coordinator 3
Charletta Warr Accounting Technician


Department of Plant Pathology & Crop Physiology
302 Life Science Building
Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, LA 70803 
(225) 578-1464

Home | About | News | Faculty & Staff | Graduate Program | Research Projects | Links | Contact | Search | Application Info