Graduate Student Awards 

LSU Chemistry | May 7, 2021


Each Spring Semester, the LSU Department of Chemistry recognizes the achievements of graduate students who have excelled in research or teaching, or both. The Director of Graduate Studies (DGS) calls for research award nominations in February.  The deadline for nominations is mid-March.  Most nominations consist of:

  • A nomination letter from the student’s graduate advisor;
  • A supporting letter from another faculty member;
  • A brief CV (similar to what is required for annual graduate student reports each May);
  • A one page summary of the student’s research to-date (similar to what is required for annual graduate student reports each May).

Typically, five Outstanding TA Awards are made by the Director of Undergraduate Laboratories, in consultation with the faculty who teach laboratory classes.  These are supported by the donations of alumni and friends to the Chemistry Development Fund.

The Department of Chemistry is pleased to announce the names of the graduate students who have been selected for the 2020-2021 Chemistry Graduate Research and Teaching Awards.

 

2020-2021 Award Recipients

 

Mary Jo Pribble Inorganic Chemistry Award: Saeed Fosshat (Advisor: Dr. Matthew Chambers)

Timothy S. Evenson Macromolecular Chemistry Award: Rasangi Perera (Advisor: Dr. Gerald Schneider)

H. Dupont Durst Organic Chemistry Award: Guanyu Zhang (Advisor: Dr. Maria da Graça Vicente)

Neil Kestner Physical Chemistry Award: Xiaobing Chen (Advisor: Dr. Daniel Kuroda)

Dow Chemical Macromolecular Award: Anthony Mai (Advisor: Dr. John Pojman)

Kiran Allam International Award: Xiaobing Chen (Advisor: Dr. Daniel Kuroda)

James G. Traynham Teaching and Research Award: Nichole Kaufman (Advisor: Dr. Maria da Graça Vicente)

Coates Outstanding Dissertation Award in Chemistry: Tianyi Yu (Advisor: Dr. Donghui Zhang)

Teaching Assistant Awards

CHEM 4553 TA Award: Victoria Valley (Advisor: Dr. Matthew Chambers)      

CHEM 3493 TA Award: Asela Dikkumbura (Advisor: Dr. Louis Haber) 

CHEM 2364 TA Award: Dinushini Siddhiaratchi (Advisor: Dr. Matthew Chambers)

CHEM 1212 TA Award: Ovini Weeratunge (Advisor: Dr. Robin McCarley)

CHEM 1212  TA Award: Nathan Mitchell (Advisor: Dr. Noémie Elgrishi)      


Honorable Mentions:

CHEM 2364 TA Award: Brandon Conrad (Advisor: Dr. Justin Ragains)

CHEM 1212 TA Award: Vanessa Hulse (Advisor: Dr. Noémie Elgrishi)