Results

Results

Results from 2012 Bayou Birding Bon Temps
April 1-30, 2012

Statewide

Louisiana Big Day

  1. Caroline Duffie and John Mittermier: 162 species
  2. Maggie MacPherson and Glenn Seeholzer: 154 species

Most BBBT Locations

  1. Mary Mehaffey: 21
  2. Erik Johnson: 20
  3. Jay Huner: 19

Lagniappe Award: Lewis Cartee (Killdeer)

Northern

Big Location – Day

  1. Joyce Bennett: 69 species at Boeuf WMA
  2. Doug Liles: 60 species at Boeuf WMA
  3. Bill Mathews 60 species at Boeuf WMA

Big Location – Period

  1. Steve Pagans: 83 species at Black Bayou Lake NWR
  2. Katherine Kintzing: 72 species at Black Bayou Lake NWR
  3. William Mathews: 71 species at Black Bayou Lake NWR

Most Locations

  1. Stephen Pagans: 9
  2. William Mathews: 7
  3. Rosemary Seidler: 6

Southern Interior

Big Location - Day

  1. Eric Liffmann: 73 species at Sherburne South Farm
  2. Kimberly Lanka: 71 species at Sherburne South Farm
  3. Mary Mehaffey: 70 species at Big Branch NWR

Big Location - Period

  1. Jay Huner: 74 species Cotile Recreation Area
  2. Jeff Harris: 73 species Sherburne South Farm
  3. Eric Liffmann: 72 species Sherburne South Farm

Most Locations

  1. Mary Mehaffey: 14
  2. Jay Huner: 11
  3. Robb Brumfield and Caleb Gordon: 6

Coastal

Big Location – Day

  1. Hans & Bob Holbrook: 81species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
  2. Angela Holbrook: 80 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
  3. Chris Brantley: 73 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway

Big Location - Period

  1. Hans Holbrook: 125 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
  2. Bob Holbrook: 108 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
  3. Chris Brantley: 91 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway

Most Locations

  1. John C. Mittermeier: 18
  2. Erik I. Johnson: 18
  3. Ed Wallace: 15

Results from 2011 Bayou Birding Bon Temps
April 1-30, 2011

Statewide

Louisiana Big Day

  1. The A-team: James Maley, Cesar Sanchez, Glenn Seeholzer, and Ryan Terrill: 198 species
  2. Ringers and Stringers: Andres Cuervo, Caroline Duffie, Richard Gibbons, and Dan Lane: 175 species (and 3 bobcats!)

Most Louisiana Locations

  1. Mary Mehaffey - 21
  2. William Mathews - 13

Lagniappe Award - Dunlin was the randomly drawn bird and Joelle Finley was the randomly drawn observer from the 86 Dunlin observations

Northern Interior

 Big Location, single-day

  1. (Tie) Joyce Bennett at Black Bayou Lake NWR: 66 species
  2. Rosemary Seidler at Bishop Point Recreation Area: 66 species
  3. Jeff Trahan at Veterans Park (Stoner Woods): 64 species
  4. John Dillon at Kisatchie N.F. Corney Lake Unit: 56 species

Big Location, total period

  1. Joyce Bennett at Black Bayou Lake: 97 species
  2. Steve Pagans at Darbonne NWR: 80 species
  3. Jonathan Clark at Catahoula NWR: 75 species

Most Locations

  1. Rosemary Seidler - 8
  2. William Mathews - 5
  3. Joyce Bennett - 4

 

Southern Interior

Big Location, Single-day

  1. Jane Patterson at Sherburne WMA - South Farm Unit with 89 species
  2. Jeff Harris at Sherburne WMA with 68 species
  3. Jay Huner at Cotile Recreation Area with 66 species

Big Location, total period

  1. Jane Patterson at Sherburne WMA-South Farm with 89 species
  2. Jay Huner at Cotile Recreation Area with 82 species
  3. Jeff Harris at Sherburne WMA–South Farm with 81 species

Most locations

  1. Mary Mehaffey: 12
  2. Jay Huner: 7
  3. (4-way tie, all with 4 locations): Ed Allday, Lana Gramlich, Glenn Ousett, Thomas Trenchard

Coastal

Big Location, single day

  1. Justin Bosler: 71 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  2. Rosemary Seidler: 68 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  3. Devin Bosler: 67 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary

Big Location, total period

  1. Devin Bosler: 119 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  2. Justin Bosler: 104 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  3. David Muth: 79 species at City Park

Most locations

  1. Justin Bosler - 10
  2. Mary Mehaffey – 9
  3. (Tie) Tommy Harold and William Mathews – 8

** Header Image American Avocets by Toddy Guidry **