Undergrad Student Award Recipients

Distinguished Undergraduate Researchers

Spring 2020

  • Ryan Agsunod
  • Annaliesa Fanguy
  • Eden McMillin Gallegos
  • Hayden Guidry
  • Megan Guidry
  • Yasmeen Kawji
  • Mark Maier
  • Jane Ainsley Rothschild
  • Jourdan Staffier
  • Abigail Vinson

Research Award in Biology

2012 Lauren Oliver
2011 Bradley Wood
2005 Nhu Huynh Nguyen
2004 Kirsten Marie Brown
Meredith Elise Laborde
2003 Ashley Godfrey
Brian D. Kelley
2002 Sarah K. Bordelon
2001 Johnna Lyn Womack
1999 Patrick A. Frantom
1998 James P. Balhoff

Outstanding Senior in Biochemistry

2011 Mytrang Do
2005 Kevin Thomas Bauerle
2002 Lisa Anne Bertucci
1999 William Duke
1998 Eric Handley
1997 Kathryn M. Kreimborg
1996 Jared J. Patterson
1995 Amy Himel
1994 Catherine Brissette
Tara Lynn Bruce
1993 Lalania Schexnayder
1992 Ruby Elizabeth Andrews

Ogden Hohors College Thesis Award

Spring 2020 Ian Hill

Research Award in Zoology and Physiology

2002 Lisa Anne Bertucci
1999 William Duke
1998 Eric Handley
1997 Kathryn M. Kreimborg
1996 Jared J. Patterson
1995 Amy Himel
1994 Catherine Brissette
Tara Lynn Bruce
1993 Lalania Schexnayder MD, Ph.D.
1992 Ruby Elizabeth Andrews

Charles S. McCleskey Memorial Scholarship

2012 Chelsea Kleibert
Elizabeth Mengis
Tiffany Lemon
2004 Wallissa Lancelin
Nhu Huynh Nguyen
Arsham Sheybani
2003 Chad Vanasselberg
Ashley Godfrey

Amborski Award - Outstanding Micriobiology Senior

2012 Chase Mayers
2005 Edward Scot Smith
2004 Ifeyinwa Chinyelu Ifeanyi
2003 Joseph Bruno
2002 Erin Marie Weeden
2001 Heidi Marie Gilchrist
1999 Jason Gioia
1998 Matthew J. Ducote
1997 Patrice Duhon
1996 Meredith Mitchell
1995 Purnima Iyer
1994 Peggy A. O'Cain
1993 Lisa L. Gamble
1992 Stephen J. Delatte
1991 Tammy Manskie
Quynh Nguyen
1990 James M. Carroll
1989 Terrence M. Shaneyfelt
1988 Christopher H. Pope
1987 Selena Chaisson
1986 Janine M. Coles
1985 Mary M. Alleman
1984 Alan Dean Junkin
1983 Scott W. Ainsworth
1982 Terese A. Donnelly
1981 Cheryl E. Reker
1980 Gerard A. Bertolino

M.D. Socolofsky Scholarship

2012 Sahiti Kilaru
2005 Kayla Renee Fontenot
2004 Bridget Anne Anders
2003 Jessica Gautreaux
2002 Chris Nicole Davis
2001 Dallas Meacham Fleming III
1999 J.Stuart Ferriss
Ashley Coreil
1998 Misty D. Manuel
1997 Aseema Pani