LSU Science Cafe Speaker Archive

2018 Speaker Department
January SciArt / Vince LiCata Department of Biological Sciences
February Witoon Prinyawiwatkul Department of Food Science
March Tracey Rizzuto School of Human Resources & Workforce Development
April William Grimes School of Music
May  Julie Lively School of Renewable Natural Resources
June Megan Papesh Department of Psychology
July Golden Richard Center for Computation & Technology
August Craig Colten Department of Geology & Geophysics
September Wayne Newhauser Department of Physics & Astronomy
October Peter Clift Department of Geology & Geophysics
November  Kevin Ringelman School of Renewable Natural Resources

 

2017 Speaker Department
January Jeff Carney Coastal Sustainability Studio
February Vince Licata & Trish Suchy Department of Biological Sciences & Communication Studies
March Lori Martin Department of Sociology
April Michael Polito Department of Oceanography & Coastal Sciences
May - Talk in Arlington VA Prosanta Chakrabarty Department of Biological Sciences & Museum of Natural Science
May - Talk in BR Mark Benfield Department of Oceanography & Coastal Sciences
June Tabetha Boyajian Department of Physics & Astronomy
July Rebecca Christofferson School of Veterinary Medicine
August Carol Friedland Department of Construction Management
September Heather McKillop Department of Geography & Anthropology
October Joyce Jackson Department of Geography & Anthropology
November  Catherine Deibel Department of Physics & Astronomy

 

2016 Speaker Department
January Carolyn Ware Department of English
February Jeff Carney Coastal Sustainability Studio
March Juliet Brophy Department of Geography & Anthropology
April Linda Hooper-Bui Department of Environmental Science
May  Scott Hagen Sea Grant / Center for Coastal Resiliency
June Owen Carmichael Pennington Biomedical Research Center
July Crystal Johnson Department of Environmental Science
August Vince LiCata Department of Biological Science
September Janna Oetting Department of Communication Studies
October Kathleen Searles School of Mass Communication / Department of Political Science
November  Laura Mullen Department of English

2015

Speaker Department
January Tim Slack Department of Sociology
February Javier Nevarez Department of Zoological Medicine
March Neil Johanssen Department of Kinesiology
April David Dismukes Center for Energy Studies
May Jesse Allison Center for Computation & Technology
School of Music
June Amanda Staiano Pennington Biomedical Research Center
July Gabriela Gonzalez Department of Physics & Astronomy
August Katie Cherry Department of Psychology
September John Supan Sea Grant
October Stephen David Beck Center for Computation & Technology
School of Music
November Suzanne Marchand Department of History

2014 Speaker Department
February John Pojman Department of Biological Sciences
March 18, 2014
(January speaker)
Jackie Stephens Department of Biological Sciences & Pennington Biomedical Research Center
March Kevin Macaluso

Department of Pathobiological Sciences

April Wes Shrum Department of Sociology
May Barry Keim Department of Natural Resources
June Brad Schaefer Department of Physics & Astronomy
July Rebecca Saunders Department of Geography & Anthropology
August Brian Wolshon Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
October Timothy Schowalter Department of Entomology
December Tigrisomas Natural Science Museum

2013 Speaker Department
January Prosanta Chakrabarty Department of Biological Sciences
Febraury Matthew Lee Department of Sociology
March Robert Twilley

Louisiana Sea Grant

April Ed Overton Department of Oceanography & Coastal Sciences
May Robb Mann Department of Physics & Astronomy
June Mari Kornhauser Department of English
July Suniti Karunatillake Department of Geology & Geophysics
August Joel Tohline Department of Physics & Astronomy
September Jeff Nunn Department of Geology & Geophysics
October Vince LiCata Department of Biological Sciences
November Chris Austin Museum of Natural Science

Science Café Calendar