LSU Honors College Graduates More Than 100 Students, Largest Class in LSU Honors History

05/16/2014 04:32 PM

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Honors College graduated 109 students at its commencement exercises on Thursday, May 15. Sixty-two students were awarded with College Honors, one of LSU’s highest graduation distinctions.

The 2014 graduating class is the largest in LSU Honors history, and received a variety of distinctions. Sixteen students were named University Medalists, given to students with the highest undergraduate grade point averages. Twenty-two students graduated summa cum laude, 15 students graduated magna cum laude, and eight students graduated cum laude. The 2014 graduating class also completed the largest number of Honors Thesis in college history, with 87 students defending.

Seven students were recognized with the Honors College Outstanding Thesis Award:

  • Claire Evans (BA Political Science, BA International Studies), “Voting in Latin America: Understanding Turnout Decisions
  • Gabrielle Hauth (BA History), “Sex for Survival: Intimacy in Nazi Concentration Camps and its Post-Liberation Affect on Survivors”
  • Allyson Lutz (BSEnvE Environmental Engineering), “Characterization of Mc252 Subtidal and Intertidal Oil Mats on a Coastal Headland Beach”
  • Elliot Manuel (BArch Architecture), “LSU//Chevron ShoreBASE in Venice, Louisiana”
  • Callie Pritchett (BSPE Petroleum Engineering), “Experimental Investigation of Injectivity in Unconsolidated Formations”


Two students received the Leo & Insa Abraham Honors Excellence Award: Logan de la Barre-Hays and Catherine Fontenot. De La Barre-Hayes graduated summa cum laude and with College Honors, earning a BA in international studies and a BA in political science. She has twice been a recipient of an Arabic Critical Language Scholarship from the U.S. Department of State, through which she has studied that language in Tangier, Morocco, and, this summer, in Amman, Jordan. Following the completion of her travels, she will begin pursuing a Ph.D. in international studies at Columbia University.

Fontenot also graduated summa cum laude and with College Honors, and earned a BS in biological sciences. She participated in the Honors College Louisiana Service and Leadership, or LASAL, Scholars program. In 2013, she received the prestigious Truman Scholarship (as did fellow Honors student Matthew Landrieu), which funds graduate study for students pursuing careers in public service. After graduation she will begin working at the U.S. Health and Human Service Office of Rural Health Policy, while participating in the Truman Albright Fellows Program in Washington, D.C. Fontenot ultimately plans to pursue a Master of Public Health degree and to attend medical school, with a long-term goal of improving community-based medical treatment for and prevention of HIV infection.

Many recent LSU Honors graduates plan to enroll in prestigious graduate programs in the fall of 2015. The students’ graduate institutions include MIT, Vanderbilt and Syracuse. A number of graduates will attend medical school at LSU Health New Orleans and Shreveport.

A complete list of graduates is organized by Honors distinction and hometown below.

For more information about the LSU Honors College, visit

Graduating with College Honors:

Alexandria, La.
Melanie M. Carroll, BS Physics, University Medalist


Basile, La.
Catherine Celeste Fontenot, BS Biological Sciences, LASAL Scholar, summa cum laude


Baton Rouge, La.
Caleb R. Covington, BA History, BA Political Science, cum laude
Logan Carmen de La Barre-Hays, BA International Studies, BA Political Science, summa cum laude
Jacqueline Maria DeRobertis, BA English, BA Philosophy, summa cum laude
Jacob Richard Desmond, BS Mathematics, summa cum laude
Dylan Evers, BA English, BS Psychology, magna cum laude
Mark Andrew Gibson, BA Theatre
Dorothee Sophie Charlotte Goettert, BS Nutrition and Food Sciences, BS Animal, Dairy, & Poultry Sciences
Rome Camille Gonsoulin, BA Political Science, BA Spanish, summa cum laude
Carlos Rene Gonzalez, BSME Mechanical Engineering, summa cum laude
Lindsey Rene Lafleur, BA Liberal Arts, summa cum laude
Michelle Jean Limbaugh, BS Biological Sciences, BA French, University Medalist
Morgan Leigh Matchett, BS Mathematics, cum laude
Olivia Jolene McClure, BA Political Science, BAMC Mass Communication, magna cum laude
Nicolas Grant Moreau, BSEE Electrical Engineering, University Medalist
Shelby K. Pursley, BSBE Biological Engineering, magna cum laude
Megan Joy Rials, BA Political Science, University Medalist
Angelo Louise Sayo, BS Kinesiology


Belle Chasse, La.
Chelsea Elizabeth Kliebert, BS Biochemistry, University Medalist


Bossier City, La.
Emily Claire Watkins, BA English, University Medalist


Breaux Bridge, La.
Karah M. Mitchell, BA English, summa cum laude


Church Point, La.
Joshua Vidrine Hamburg, BA Communications Studies & Philosophy, magna cum laude


Denham Springs, La.
Corey Raymond Landry, BSBE Biological Engineering, cum laude


Erath, La.
Elliot Clay Manuel, BArch Architecture


Gonzales, La.
Philip Alan Goppelt, BSCE Civil Engineering, University Medalist


Kenner, La.
Erika Leigh Arceneaux, BS Biochemistry


Lafayette, La.
Katherine Elizabeth Macdonald, BAMC Mass Communication, summa cum laude


Lake Charles, La.
Sally Kay McPherson, BAMC Mass Communication


Madisonville, La.
Jonathan Edward Lambert, BS Coastal Environmental Science, BS Biological Sciences


Mandeville, La.
Andrew Averill, BS Finance
Steven Michael Hollander, BSME Mechanical Engineering
Jackson Gregory Voss, BA Political Science, LASAL Scholar


Metairie, La.
Meredith Noelle Will, BA English, summa cum laude


Napoleonville, La.
Ashten Rae Landry, BA English, University Medalist


New Iberia, La.
Hannah Nicole Hebert, BS Psychology, BA English, summa cum laude


Pineville, La.
Xingjian Gao, BSEE Eletrical Engineering, University Medalist


Pitkin, La.
Cody James Neal, BS Biological Sciences, summa cum laude


Ponchatoula, La.
Aimee E. Landry, BS Biochemistry, University Medalist
Yue Zhao, BSME Mechanical Engineering, magna cum laude


River Ridge, La.
Alex Edward Hotard, BA Political Science, University Medalist


Robeline, La.
Jacob Daniel McAlpin, BS Chemistry, summa cum laude


Ruston, La.
Linda June Cross, BSBE Biological Engineering


Shreveport, La.
Kaitlyn Claire Kehoe, BArch Architecture


Schriever, La.
Logan E. Leblanc, BS Chemistry, summa cum laude


Walker, La.
Katilyn M. Hollowell, BA History


Zachary, La.
Oliver Kenneth Sinquefield, BS Biological Sciences, University Medalist


Colorado Springs, Colo.
Thomas D. Holsteen, BA Philosophy & History


Fayetteville, Ga.
Benjamin James Papac, BAMC Mass Communication, summa cum laude


Niceville, Fla.
Kalena Senta Thomhave, BA Political Science, BA English, LASAL Scholar, summa cum laude


Columbia, Ill.
Abigail Maria Woltering, BA Anthropology, BA Sociology, cum laude


Six Mile, S.C.
Laren M. Alexander, BS Psychology, magna cum laude


Brentwood, Tenn.
Andrea Claire Hartley, BA International Studies


Nashville, Tenn.
Allyson C. Lutz, BSEnvE Environmental Engineering, summa cum laude


Dallas, Texas
Claire Q. Evans, BA Political Science, BA International Studies, summa cum laude


Frisco, Texas
Ashley Nichole Thibodeau, BA English


Houston, Texas
Kristen Nicole Callais, BA International Studies, magna cum laude


Plano, Texas
Laura Lee Heisick, BS Psychology, magna cum laude


Spring, Texas
Eric M. Newberry, BS International Trade and Finance, University Medalist
Morgan Lindsey Taylor, BS Coastal Environmental Science, BM Music, BA Music, LASAL Scholar


Sugar Land, Texas
Rachel Elizabeth Dianiska, BS Psychology, BA Sociology, summa cum laude


Blacksburg, Va.
Jamie Nicole Yousten, BLA Landscape Architecture, magna cum laude


Graduating with Upper Division Honors Distinction:


Gonzales, La.
Markita M. Lewis, BS Nutrition, University Medalist


Greenwell Springs, La.
Rachel Firmin Johnson, BS Nutrition
Taylor B. Ledet, BS Nutrition


Metairie, La.
Dana Kelley Rock, BS Psychology,


Monroe, La.
Natalie Michelle Domingue, BA Liberal Arts, cum laude


New Orleans, La.
Gabrielle Anne Hauth, BA History, magna cum laude


Ruston, La.
Margaret Livingston Hindman, BS Psychology, magna cum laude


Graduating with thesis defended:


Baton Rouge, La.
Kylie Elaine Adkins, BFA Studio Art
Bhumit R. Desai, BS Kinesiology
Callie Camille Pritchett, BSPE Petroleum Engineering


Lafayette, La.
Dieu Thy Doan, BS Biological Sciences


Lake Charles, La.
Kyle Logan Paulk, BS Biological Sciences, University Medalist


Hunstville, Ala.
Jocelyn B. Miller, BS Natural Resource Ecology & Management


White Hall, Ark.
Sarah E. Theriot, BS Biological Sciences


Panama City, Fla.
Matthew T. Smith, BSGeol Geology, LASAL Scholar


Dallas, Texas
Benjamin James Nipper, BA History


Graduating in good standing:


Greenwell Springs, La.
Samuel Thomas Ayers, BA History, BA Political Science


Baton Rouge, La.
Hope Elizabeth Blanchard, BS Information Systems & Decision Sciences
Jordan Alexander Boudreaux, BS Biological Sciences, summa cum laude
Andrew Christian Carmichael, BS Finance
Nicholas D. Crifasi, BS Mathematics, cum laude
Stephen Codie Henriques, BS Finance, cum laude
Sean Lauderdale King, BSME Mechanical Engineering
Allison Rose Smither, BS Biochemistry


Jefferson, La.
Arianna Elizabeth Rivera, BS Natural Resource Ecology & Management


Lafayette, La.
Andrea Elizabeth Gallo, BAMC Mass Communications, summa cum laude
Morgan Price Mills, BAMC Mass Communication


Lake Charles, La.
Claudia Carrizales, BA English, BA Political Science


Mandeville, La.
Carl Winberg Salo, BS Accounting


Metairie, La.
Brian Joseph Mackel, Jr., BS Biological Sciences


New Orleans, La.
Matt Joseph Landrieu, BS Elementary Grades Education


Saint Rose, La.
Rosalie Margaret  Haug, BA Political Science, BA History, magna cum laude


Slidell, La.
Erin Rebekah Marsh, BA History


Little Rock, Ark.
Katherine E. Crocker, BS Chemistry, cum laude
Allison M. Sage, BAMC Mass Communication


Greenville, S.C.
Megan Lee Dunbar, BA English


Atlanta, Ga.
David Brooks Cowles III, BS Finance, Atlanta, GA


Allen, Texas
Daniel S. DePaula, BS Biological Sciences


Cypress, Texas
Kellie Brooke Aguirre, BS Biological Sciences


Fort Worth, Texas
Ana A. Keenum, BS Psychology, magna cum laude


Houston, Texas
Ariana Laura Kalziqi, BS Coastal Environmental Science, University Medalist


Humble, Texas
Dylan A. Barclay, BA History & French


Lumberton, Texas
Emily A. Hicks, BS Biological Sciences, magna cum laude


McKinny, Texas
Georgia Gale Williams, BS Psychology


Sugar Land, Texas
Raylea Danelle Barrow, BAMC Mass Communication & Spanish

Ernie  Ballard 
LSU Media Relations

Posted on Friday, May 16, 2014