Spring 2021 Diploma Ceremony Program

Friday, May 7, 2021 // 9:00 a.m.

Order of Ceremonies

Processional                                                                                  

National Anthem                                 

Welcome                                             

Presentation of Candidates:                                                 

  • Bachelor of Arts in Theatre            
  • Bachelor of Arts in Music
  • Bachelor of Music
  • Bachelor of Music Education
  • Master of Music                               

Introduction of Doctoral Graduates*                                                                   

  • Doctor of Musical Arts                                                         
  • Doctor of Philosophy - Music
  • Doctor of Philosophy - Theatre                                           

Alma Mater                                           

Recessional 

*Graduate degrees are officially conferred by Dr. Jeffrey Perry, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies.        

College of Music & Dramatic Arts - May 2021 Graduating Class

Paul Nicholas Barnes

Film and Television

CUM LAUDE

 

Christopher Jude Bonin

Design and Technology

 

Lindsay Ann Bourgeois

Performance

CUM LAUDE

 

Kasey Lynn Delahoussaye

Film and Television

CUM LAUDE

 

Chloe Gabrielle Dietz

Theatre Studies

 

Sydney Denise Hamilton

Theatre Studies

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Donovan Michael Hardison

Film and Television

 

Taylor Ashley Jordan

Theatre Studies

 

Christopher Lunkin

Theatre Studies

 

Andres Martinez

Theatre Studies

 

Emma Claire Massengale

Design and Technology

 

Logan Thomas Naddy

Theatre Studies

 

Zachary Joseph Ochinko

Theatre Studies

 

Hannah Renee Papizan

Film and Television

MAGNA CUM LAUDE  

 

Hyewon Park

Theatre Studies

 

Jamon Marquel Parks

Theatre Studies

 

Grantham Allen Ray

Film and Television

 

Matthew Sauber

Arts Administration

 

Grayson Taylor Sims

Theatre Studies

 

Hannah Ruth Soniat 

Film and Television

 

Natheyon Dehondra Taylor, Jr.

Theatre Studies

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Georgia Lina Tsolakis

Design and Technology

 

David Raymond Verderame, Jr.

Theatre Studies

Gaven Tomas Brooks

Voice

 

Daniel Zean Cheng

Oboe

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

 

Kwon Choi

Trumpet

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Avonlé Jaleel Crosby

Jazz Tenor Saxophone

 

Adam Boyd Fields

Voice

 

Taylor James Goss

Jazz Guitar

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Sidney Leanne Jackson

Composition

 

Graves Bransford Lambert

Jazz Trombone

 

Megan Ann McKay

Voice

 

Tamara Simone Scott

Experimental Music and Digital Media

Alexander Daniel Briggs

Voice

 

Taylor Brooks Brownfield

Percussion

 

Lukas Ryan Dorcy

Composition

Clarinet

 

Erik Danilo Gudiel

Voice

 

Colton Paul Johnson

Composition

Trombone

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

 

Zachary Alexander Johnson

Composition

 

Christopher Michael Van Diver King

Voice

 

Adalus Low- Manzini

Cello

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Michaela Virginia Maldonado

Voice

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Julianna Schober

Violin

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Adam Thomas Sprague

Voice

 

Xiangwei Sun

Violin

 

Joshua Earl Thomas

Voice

 

Hannah Julianne Weber

Trumpet

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Jun Wen Wong

Voice

Sarah Catherine Banker

Flute

 

Alan Joseph Boudreaux

Voice

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Ryan David Bourque

Percussion

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Breann Lee Burson

Voice

 

Mollie Marie Faucheaux

Flute

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

 

Katherine Michelle Fuller

Violin

 

Alexander Mackenzie Jett

Clarinet

 

Hunter Daniel Kane

Tuba

 

Collin Reese Lightell

Percussion

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Francisco Alexandro Mondragon

Horn

 

Kaitlyn Nicole Nassar

Clarinet

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

 

Christian Anthony Pitre

Percussion

 

Mark Alan Porter

Horn

 

Blakelynn Nicole Pretteit

Horn

 

Gabrielle Morgan Rasp

Flute

MAGNA CUM LAUDE  

 

Henry Roberto Sanchez-Solis, IV

Saxophone

Jeonai do Nascimento Batista

Choral Conducting

 

Lea Baumert

Woodwind Performance, Flute

 

Laura Benavides Vergara

Collaborative Keyboard

 

Adriana Lisbe Biaggi Quintero

Collaborative Keyboard

 

Riclebio Jadso De Souza Pedro

String Performance, Cello

 

Ty Ellender

Percussion Performance

 

John Ralph Gray, Jr.

Jazz Studies

 

Paul Hainey

Vocal Performance

 

William Horner

Brass Performance, Trombone

 

Chun Ka Lam

Piano Performance

 

Weston Sherrod Lewis

Wind Conducting

 

Laura Recebas Lisk

Vocal Performance

 

Christopher David Ludwig

Woodwind Performance, Flute

 

James Warren Matens

Vocal Performance

 

Shannan Elizabeth O’Dowd

Choral Conducting

 

Johan Alexander Pepper Cevallos

String Performance, Violin

 

Sarah Caitlin Rees

Vocal Performance

 

Alonso Jose Restrepo Cardozo

String Performance, Cello

 

Rebecca Elaine Rice

Woodwind Performance, Flute

 

Deborah Ruth Robertson

Collaborative Keyboard

 

Michael Anthony Rodriquez

Vocal Performance

 

Keenan Warner Smith

Woodwind Performance, Oboe

 

John St. Cyr

String Performance, String Bass

 

Nicholas Vermilye

Jazz Studies, Tenor Saxophone 

Clarinet, Flute

 

Margaret Mary Webb

Music Education

"The Rest is Lagniappe": The Female Secondary Band Director Experience in Louisiana 

 

Vanessa Clarise Williams

Composition

Amour Thesis Symphony

 

Emma Nicole Wood

String Performance, Viola

 

Danielle Allene York

Brass Performance, Horn

Emma Elizabeth Arends

Costume Technology and Design

“Sound Glove: A Development in Collaboration”

 

Suellen da Costa Coelho

Costume Technology and Design

“The Second Line Parade and the Construction of Identity

Through Costume in the Group The Undefeated Divas,

Gents and Kids”

Neviton Barros

Choral Conducting

“A Conductor’s Guide to Jake Runestad’s American Triptych”

 

Xingye Cai

Piano Performance

“Peking Opera On The Piano: An Analysis Of Two Solo Piano Pieces, Pi Huang and Instants”

 

Georgia Ann Sweitzer

Vocal Performance

Non-Thesis Research

 

Yuh-Jiun Melody Wan

Woodwind Performance, Flute

Non-Thesis Research

 

Bingqing Xia

String Performance, Violin

Non-Thesis Research

Matthew Scott Blessing

Experimental Music and Digital Media

“Living Room Orchestra: Designing Embedded Furniture as a Family of Electronic Musical Instruments”

Alexis Michelle Skinner

Theatre History

“The Arena Players, Inc.: The Oldest Continuously Operating African American Community Theatre in the United States”

The appearance of a name in this program is presumptive evidence of graduation, but is not to be regarded as conclusive. Students whose names are listed more than once in this program are receiving multiple degrees. The names of some students may not be listed in this program due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974.

College of Music & Dramatic Arts - Faculty and Administration

James Byo Director of the School of Music, Carl Prince Matthies Memorial Professor, Music Education
Jesse Allison Associate Professor, Experimental Music and Digital Media
Lori Bade Nell S. and Boyd H. McMullan Distinguished Professor, Voice
Inessa Bazayev Manship Associate Professor, Music Theory
Stephen David Beck Professor of Composition and Electro-Acoustic Music, Derryl and Helen Haymon Professor
Hana Beloglavec Assistant Professor, Trombone
Edgar Berdahl Associate Professor, Experimental Music and Digital Media
John Bishop Instructor of Guitar
Michael Borowitz Associate Professor, Opera
Brett Boutwell William F. Swor Alumni Associate Professor, Musicology
Jason Bowers Instructor, Music Education
Griffin Campbell J. Franklin Bayhi Alumni Professor, Saxophone
Jane Cassidy Roy and Margaret Gianelloni Alumni Professor, Music Education
Dinos Constantinides LSU Boyd Professor of Composition, Composer-in-Residence
Cliff Croomes Assistant Director of Bands, Director of Bengal Brass, Assistant Director of Tiger Band
Trey Nick Davis Stephanie Landry Barineau Associate Professor, Associate Director of Choral Studies
Willis Delony LSU Boyd Professor, Piano and Jazz Studies
John Dickson Galante Chair, Director of Choral Studies
Brett Dietz Associate Professor of Percussion
Mara Gibson Associate Professor of Composition
Andreas Giger Louise and Kenneth L. Kinney Professor of Opera and Professor, Musicology
Paul Groves Artist-in-Residence, Voice
Robert Grayson Edith K. Kirkpatrick Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Voice
Michael Gurt Paula G. Manship Distinguished Professor, Piano
Darrel Hale Associate Professor, Bassoon
Terry Patrick Harris Professional-in-Residence, Voice
Lin He Associate Professor, Violin
Laurence Hebert Director, LSU Gospel Choir
Brandon Hendrickson Assistant Professor, Voice
Simon Holoweiko Assistant Professor, Associate Director of Bands
Blake Howe Manship Associate Professor, Musicology
Daniel Isbell Associate Professor, Music Education
Dennis Jesse Galante Family Associate Professor, Voice
Kelvin Jones Assistant Director of Bands, Director of Tiger Band
Cecilia Kang Associate Professor, Clarinet
Katherine Kemler Charles and Mary Barre’ Alumni Professor, Flute
Warren Kimball Instructor of Music
Elena Lacheva Professional-in-Residence Collaborative Piano
Espen Lilleslatten Associate Professor, Violin
Olivia Lucas Assistant Professor, Music Theory
James "Dugg" McDonough Mary Barrett Fruehan Associate Professor, Opera
Alison McFarland Associate Professor, Musicology
Sandra Moon Associate Professor, Voice
Seth Orgel Manship Professor, Horn
Ana Maria Otamendi Janice and Gerald Pellar Professor, Collaborative Piano
Dennis Parker Derryl and Helen Haymon Professor, Cello
Robert Peck Professor of Music Theory
Johanna Pennington Associate Professor, Oboe
Jeffrey Perry Paula G. Manship Professor, Music Theory
Pamela Pike Aloysia Landry Barineau Professor, Piano Pedagogy
Brian Shaw Associate Professor Julian and Sidney Carruth Professor of Trumpet and Jazz Studies
Loraine Sims Edith Killgore Kirkpatrick Professor, Voice
Kimberly Sparr Associate Professor, Viola
Herndon Spillman Professor Emeritus Carolyn Botkin Mattax Herndon Spillman Professor of Organ Studies
Ann Marie Stanley Aloysia Landry Barineau Associate Professor, Music Education
Doug Stone Assistant Professor, Jazz Studies
Damon Talley Paula G. Manship Director of Bands, Associate Professor of Conducting
Scott Terrell Associate Professor, Manship Director of Orchestra Studies
Matthew Vangjel Associate Professor of Trumpet
Yung-chiao Wei Professor of Double Bass
Gabriella Werries Instructor of Harp
Justin West Assistant Professor of Music Education

Kristin Sosnowsky Executive Associate Dean, College of Music & Dramatic Arts, Professor of Arts Administration
Jeremy Bernardoni Assistant Professor of Costume Design
Eun Jin Cho Visiting Sound Designer
Sonya Cooke Assistant Professor of Acting
John Michael Eddy Professional-In-Residence, Props Master
Nick Erickson Associate Professor of Stage Movement
Femi Euba Professor of Black Drama and Playwriting, Louise and Kenneth Kinney Professor
John Fletcher Associate Professor of Theatre History, Billy J. Harbin Professor
Tara A. Houston Assistant Professor of Scenic Design
George Judy Professor of Acting and Directing, Gresdna A. Doty Professor
Kyla Kazuschyk Associate Professor of Costume Technology
James L. Murphy Professor of Theatre Technology, Technical Director, and Production Manager
Susan Perlis Co-Head of Dance
Isaac Pletcher Assistant Professor of Film & TV
Claudio Ribeiro Professional-in-Residence, Co-Head of Dance
Rockford Sansom Assistant Professor of Voice
Alan Sikes Associate Professor of Theatre History
C. Touchet Instructor of Entertainment, Lighting, and Media Production
Shannon Walsh Associate Professor of Theatre History
Chris Wood Professional-In-Residence, Scenic Technology

Kristin Sosnowsky Interim Dean, College of Music & Dramatic Arts
James Byo Director, School of Music
Jeffrey Perry Associate Dean of Graduate Studies
Ruth Alise Front Office Manager, School of Music
Josh Allred Theatre Recruiter, Office of Student Success
Doris Butler Business Officer, School of Music
Leonce Clement Creative Coordinator
Kara Duplantier Business Manager, Department of Bands
Melissa Fay Business Manager, School of Theatre
Paloma Gonzalez Database Coordinator
Zachary Hazelwood Director of Operations
William Kelley Audio Engineer
Stephen Koivisto Instrument Repair Technician
Tim Love Executive Assistant, Dean's Office
Alexia Perez Music Recruiter, Office of Student Success
Ferris Peters Front Office Coordinator, Theatre
Joe Rush Piano Technician
Cullen Sadler Marketing Coordinator
Amy Smith Interim Assistant Dean, Office of Student Success
Vastine Stabler Managing Artistic Director, Swine Palace
Amy Trahan Business Manager, School of Music