Fall 2020 Diploma Ceremony Program

Friday, December 18, 2020 // 9:00 a.m. (In-Person), 1:00 p.m. (Virtual)

Click Here for Information About the Virtual Graduation Celebration

College of Music & Dramatic Arts - December 2020 Graduating Class

Murtaza Ali- Ghulam
Film and Television

Leah Chayah Bragg
Theatre Studies

Joshua Jeriod Dennis
Design Technology

Laryn Alexandria Green
Physical Theatre

Kiana Daishone Naquin
Theatre Performance

Brandon Joseph Persica
Theatre Studies

Noah Thomas Smith
Theatre Studies

Christopher David Bradley
Trombone
Summa Cum Laude

Christopher Thomas Samuel Haugh
Horn

Amy Elizabeth Stone
Voice

Stephen James St. Pierre
Euphonium

Taylor Elizabeth Vastbinder
Harp

Dongwook Cheon
Collaborative Piano
Major Professor: Dr. Ana Maria Otamendi

Allen Keith Carpenter
Non-thesis portfolio of specialized research and creative activity
Major Professor: Dr. Joseph Skillen

Liliia Oliinky
Non-thesis portfolio of specialized research and creative activity
Major Professor: Dr. Willis Delony

Diana Thacher
Non-thesis portfolio of specialized research and creative activity
Major Professor: Dr. Willis Delony

Matthew Lee Ward
Theodore Thomas, the American Symphonic Heritage, and an Orchestral Model for the Twenty-First Century
Major Professor:  Professor Carlos Riazuelo 

Chase Mitchusson
Indeterminate Sample Sequencing in Virtual Reality
Major Professor: Dr. Jesse Allison

The appearance of a name in this program is presumptive evidence of graduation, but is not to be regarded as conclusive. Students whose names are listed more than once in this program are receiving multiple degrees. The names of some students may not be listed in this program due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974.

College of Music & Dramatic Arts - Faculty and Administration

James Byo Director of the School of Music, Carl Prince Matthies Memorial Professor, Music Education
Jesse Allison Associate Professor, Experimental Music and Digital Media
Lori Bade Nell S. and Boyd H. McMullan Distinguished Professor, Voice
Inessa Bazayev Manship Associate Professor, Music Theory
Stephen David Beck Professor of Composition and Electro-Acoustic Music, Derryl and Helen Haymon Professor
Hana Beloglavec Assistant Professor, Trombone
Edgar Berdahl Associate Professor, Experimental Music and Digital Media
John Bishop Instructor of Guitar
Michael Borowitz Associate Professor, Opera
Brett Boutwell William F. Swor Alumni Associate Professor, Musicology
Jason Bowers Instructor, Music Education
Griffin Campbell J. Franklin Bayhi Alumni Professor, Saxophone
Jane Cassidy Roy and Margaret Gianelloni Alumni Professor, Music Education
Dinos Constantinides LSU Boyd Professor of Composition, Composer-in-Residence
Cliff Croomes Assistant Director of Bands, Director of Bengal Brass, Assistant Director of Tiger Band
Trey Davis Stephanie Landry Barineau Associate Professor, Associate Director of Choral Studies
Willis Delony LSU Boyd Professor, Piano and Jazz Studies
John Dickson Director of Choral Studies, Edward G. and Catherine M. Galante Chair of Choral Music Education, Stephanie Landry Barineau Professor of Music
Brett Dietz Associate Professor of Percussion
Mara Gibson Associate Professor of Composition
Andreas Giger Louise and Kenneth L. Kinney Professor of Opera and Professor, Musicology
Paul Groves Artist-in-Residence, Voice
Robert Grayson Edith K. Kirkpatrick Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Voice
Michael Gurt Paula G. Manship Distinguished Professor, Piano
Darrel Hale Associate Professor, Bassoon
Terry Patrick Harris Professional-in-Residence, Voice
Lin He Associate Professor, Violin
Laurence Hebert Director, LSU Gospel Choir
Brandon Hendrickson Assistant Professor, Voice
Simon Holoweiko Assistant Professor, Associate Director of Bands
Blake Howe Manship Associate Professor, Musicology
Daniel Isbell Associate Professor, Music Education
Dennis Jesse Galante Family Associate Professor, Voice
Kelvin Jones Assistant Director of Bands, Director of Tiger Band
Cecilia Kang Associate Professor, Clarinet
Katherine Kemler Charles and Mary Barre’ Alumni Professor, Flute
Warren Kimball Instructor of Music
Elena Lacheva Professional-in-Residence Collaborative Piano
Espen Lilleslatten Associate Professor, Violin
Olivia Lucas Assistant Professor, Music Theory
James "Dugg" McDonough Mary Barrett Fruehan Associate Professor, Opera
Alison McFarland Associate Professor, Musicology
Sandra Moon Associate Professor, Voice
Seth Orgel Manship Professor, Horn
Ana Maria Otamendi Janice and Gerald Pellar Professor, Collaborative Piano
Dennis Parker Derryl and Helen Haymon Professor, Cello
Robert Peck Professor of Music Theory
Johanna Pennington Associate Professor, Oboe
Jeffrey Perry Paula G. Manship Professor, Music Theory
Pamela Pike Aloysia Landry Barineau Professor, Piano Pedagogy
Carlos Riazuelo Manship Director of Orchestral Studies, Associate Professor, Conducting
Brian Shaw Associate Professor Julian and Sidney Carruth Professor of Trumpet and Jazz Studies
Loraine Sims Edith Killgore Kirkpatrick Professor, Voice
Joseph Skillen Associate Dean for Graduate Studies, Gallante Professor of Tuba and Euphonium
Herndon Spillman Professor Emeritus Carolyn Botkin Mattax Herndon Spillman Professor of Organ Studies
Ann Marie Stanley Aloysia L. Barineau Associate Professor, Music Education
Doug Stone Assistant Professor, Jazz Studies
Damon Talley Paula G. Manship Director of Bands, Associate Professor of Conducting
Matthew Vangjel Associate Professor of Trumpet
Yung-chiao Wei Professor of Double Bass
Gabriella Werries Instructor of Harp
Justin West Assistant Professor of Music Education

Kristin Sosnowsky Executive Associate Dean, College of Music & Dramatic Arts, Professor of Arts Administration
Jeremy Bernardoni Assistant Professor of Costume Design
Eun Jin Cho Visiting Sound Designer
Sonya Cooke Assistant Professor of Acting
John Michael Eddy Professional-In-Residence, Props Master
Nick Erickson Associate Professor of Stage Movement
Femi Euba Professor of Black Drama and Playwriting, Louise and Kenneth Kinney Professor
John Fletcher Associate Professor of Theatre History, Billy J. Harbin Professor
Tara A. Houston Assistant Professor of Scenic Design
George Judy Professor of Acting and Directing, Gresdna A. Doty Professor
Kyla Kazuschyk Associate Professor of Costume Technology
James L. Murphy Professor of Theatre Technology, Technical Director, and Production Manager
Susan Perlis Co-Head of Dance
Isaac Pletcher Assistant Professor of Film & TV
Claudio Ribeiro Professional-in-Residence, Co-Head of Dance
Rockford Sansom Assistant Professor of Voice
Alan Sikes Associate Professor of Theatre History
C. Touchet Instructor of Entertainment, Lighting, and Media Production
Shannon Walsh Associate Professor of Theatre History
Chris Wood Professional-In-Residence, Scenic Technology

Todd Queen Dean, College of Music & Dramatic Arts
Kristin Sosnowsky Executive Associate Dean, College of Music & Dramatic Arts
James Byo Director, School of Music
Joseph Skillen Associate Dean of Graduate Studies
Ruth Alise Front Office Manager, School of Music
Josh Allred Theatre Recruiter, Office of Student Success
Doris Butler Business Officer, School of Music
Leonce Clement Creative Coordinator
Kara Duplantier Business Manager, Department of Bands
Melissa Fay Business Manager, School of Theatre
Paloma Gonzalez Student Services Coordinator
Zachary Hazelwood Director of Operations
William Kelley Audio Engineer
Stephen Koivisto Instrument Repair Technician
Ali Leonard Opera Production Coordinator
Tim Love Executive Assistant, Dean's Office
Alexia Perez Music Recruiter, Office of Student Success
Ferris Peters Front Office Coordinator, Theatre
Lori Pilley Director of Development
Cullen Sadler Marketing Coordinator
Amy Smith Interim Assistant Dean, Office of Student Success
Vastine Stabler Managing Artistic Director, Swine Palace
Amy Trahan Business Manager, School of Music