DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Boyd Professors

Faculty members who are designated as Boyd Professors have attained both national and international distinction for outstanding teaching, research, or other creative achievement. The Boyd Professorship is the highest professorial rank awarded by the University. Faculty members currently designated as Boyd Professor at LSU are:

ARTHUR G. BEDEIAN- Management

MEREDITH M. BLACKWELL- Biological Sciences

C. DINOS CONSTANTINIDES- Music

WILLIAM J. COOPER, JR.- History

ROBERT A. GODKE- Animal Science

THOMAS R. KLEI- Veterinary Microbiology and Parasitology

JIMMIE D. LAWSON- Mathematics

ROBERT F. O'CONNELL- Physics and Astronomy

WILLIAM H. PATRICK, JR.- Oceanography and Coastal Sciences

WILLIAM A. PRYOR- Chemistry

CHARLES W. ROYSTER- History

DAVID J. SMITH- English

GEORGE Z. VOYIADJIS- Civil and Environmental Engineering

Emeriti

RICHARD D. ANDERSON- Mathematics

ALVIN L. BERTRAND- Sociology

VANCE BOURJAILY- English

JAMES M. COLEMAN- Oceanography and Coastal Sciences

MARY L. GOOD- Engineering

SEAN P. McGLYNN- Chemistry

ARTHUR J. RIOPELLE- Psychology

LEWIS P. SIMPSON- English

SHIRLEY C. TUCKER- Plant Biology

H. JESSE WALKER- Geography and Anthropology

PHILIP W. WEST- Chemistry

ROBERT C. WEST- Geography and Anthropology

The William A. Read Professorship of English Literature and the Nicholson Professorship of Mathematics are comparable to the Boyd Professorship. Those holding these professorships are:

JIMMIE D. LAWSON- Nicholson Professor of Mathematics

J. GERALD KENNEDY- William A. Read Professor of English Literature

 

Alumni Professors

Selection as an Alumni Professor is based on reputation for excellence in instruction, especially in undergraduate teaching; record of active and continuing interest and participation in areas of professor-student relations; dedication to an academic field; and outstanding professional relationships with other faculty and staff members. Faculty members currently holding the title of Alumni Professor at LSU are:

FRANK K. CARTLEDGE- Class of 1941 Alumni Professor of Chemistry- Chemistry

WILLIAM H. DALY- Greater Houston Alumni Chapter Endowed Alumni Professor of Chemistry- Chemistry

CECIL L. EUBANKS- Class of 1942 Alumni Professor- Political Science

JEFFREY S. HANOR- Past Presidents of the LSU Alumni Association Alumni Professor of Geology and Geophysics- Geology and Geophysics

JOHN R. MAY- Donald and Norma Nash McClure Alumni Professor- English

ANNA K. NARDO- Major Morris S. and DeEtte A. Anderson Alumni Professor- English

JAMES G. OXLEY- William E. "Bud" Davis Alumni Professor of Mathematics- Mathematics

JAMES A. RICHARDSON- John Rhea Alumni Professor- Economics

FRANK B. WICKES- Julian R. and Sidney Nicolle Carruth Alumni Professor of Music- Music

EDWARD F. ZGANJAR- Demarcus D. Smith Alumni Professor- Physics and Astronomy

Emeriti

SAM ADAMS- Education

THOMAS R. BEARD- Economics

HUBERT S. BUTTS- Mathematics

ARTHUR R. COLMER- Microbiology

BEVERLY J. COVINGTON- Civil Engineering

HERMAN E. DALY- Economics

JOHN L. DAVIDSON- Finance

GRESDNA A. DOTY- Theatre

JACK E. GUERRY- Music

WILLIAM G. HAAG, JR.- Anthropology

SAM B. HILLIARD- Geography

MARY FRANCES HOPKINS- Speech Communication

GEORGE G. KENT, JR.- Zoology

JOHN L. LOOS- History

BURL L. NOGGLE- History

JAMES P. PAYNE, JR.- Economics

ROBERT S. REICH- Landscape Architecture

MARION D. SOCOLOFSKY- Microbiology

EDWIN O. TIMMONS- Psychology

 

LSU Foundation Professors

Like the Boyd Professorship and the Alumni Professorship, LSU Foundation Professorships are University-wide awards. Funded through the generosity of the LSU Foundation, these professorships are awarded by the University in recognition of exemplary distinction in research, scholarship, and the arts.

PETER P. CHEN- LSU Foundation Murphy J. Foster Professor of Computer Science

ASSIA DJEBAR- LSU Foundation Distinguished Professor of French and Italian

JOHN MAXWELL HAMILTON- LSU Foundation Hopkins P. Breazeale Professor of Mass Communication

ANATOLY B. HOCHSTEIN- LSU Foundation James C. Bolton Professor of Ports and Waterways

J. JEFFERSON HUMPHRIES, LSU Foundation Professor of French and Italian

JAMES OLNEY- LSU Foundation Henry J. Voorhies Professor of English

 

Other Distinguished Chairs and Professorships

The University's other distinguished professorships and chairs and the faculty members who hold them are as follows:

 

Endowed Chairs

ARNOLD H. BOUMA- Charles T. McCord, Jr., Endowed Chair of Geology

ALVIN C. BURNS- Ourso Distinguished Chair of Marketing

THOMAS D. CLARK- Ourso Distinguished Professor of Business and Dean

JAMES M. COLEMAN- John P. Laborde Endowed Chair for Sea Grant and Technology

H. BARRY DELLINGER- Patrick F. Taylor Chair in Environmental Impact of Hazardous Waste

WILLIAM B. DICKINSON- Manship Chair of Mass Communication

DON W. FINN- Ourso Distinguished Chair in Accounting

JAMES R. GARVEN- William H. Wright, Jr. Endowed Chair for Financial Services

DEBASHISH GHOSH- James C. Flores Endowed Chair of M.B.A. Studies

JAMES GILL, Contractors' Educational Trust Fund Chair

JOSEPH F. HAIR- Alvin C. Copeland Endowed Chair of Franchising

BLAKE IVES- Ourso Family Distinguished Professor of Information Systems and Director of Center for Virtual Organization and Commerce

MICHAEL KHONSARI- Dow Chemical Endowed Chair in Engineering

JI-CHAI LIN- Lloyd F. Collette Chair

GEORGE LOCKWOOD- Fred Jones Greer, Jr. Endowed Chair in Media Business and Ethics

JOHN B. METCALF- Freeport McMoRan Chaired Professor of Engineering

KEVIN W. MOSSHOLDER- H. Norman Saurage, Jr., Community Coffee Co., Inc., Endowed Chair of Entrepreneurship

RICHARD G. NETEMEYER- Robert S. Greer, Sr. Alumni Endowed Chair of Business Administration

R. KELLEY PACE- Louisiana Real Estate Commission Endowed Chair of Real Estate

PEGGY W. PRENSHAW- Fred C. Frey Chair of Southern Studies

MACIEJ RADOSZ- M. F. Gautreaux/Ethyl Corporation Chair of Chemical Engineering

HELMUT SCHNEIDER, Ourso Family Distinguished Professor of Information Systems

NORMAN SHERMAN- Kevin Reilly, Sr. Chair in Mass Communication

WILLIAM F. STAATS- Hermann Moyse, Jr./Louisiana Bankers Association Chair of Banking

MILTON D. TERRELL- Freeport-McMoRan Corporation Endowed Chair in Economics

PRIYA VASHISHTA- Floating Point Systems Professor of Computational Methods

ISIAH M. WARNER- Philip W. West Chair in Air Quality/Environmental Analytical Chemistry

VINCENT LEE WILSON- Claiborne Gasoline Co. Chair of Air Quality and Environmental Toxicology

ANDRZEJ WOJTANOWICZ- Texaco Chair in Environmental Engineering

 

Endowed Professors

SUMANTA ACHARYA- L. R. Daniel, Jr., Professor of Mechanical Engineering

PRATUL K. AJMERA- McDermott International, Inc. Endowed Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

BARBARA APOSTOLOU- Arthur Andersen Distinguished Professor; Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

NICHOLAS G. APOSTOLOU- Harris J. and Marie P. Chustz College of Business Administration Professor; U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor of Accounting

ZAKI A. BASSIOUNI- John W. Rhea, Jr., Professor of Engineering

ANDREW BECHTEL- Huie-Dellmon Professor; Mary P. Poindexter Endowed Professor

ARTHUR G. BEDEIAN- Ralph and Kacoo Olinde Distinguished Professor of Management

ABHIJIT BISWAS, Piccadilly, Inc. Business Administration Business Partnership Professor

TERRY M. BRICKER- Moreland Family Professor of Basic Sciences

JOHN T. CAPRIO- George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Biological Sciences

GALE H. CARRITHERS, JR., Erich and Lea Sternberg Distinguished Honors Professor

CONSTANCE K. CARROLL- Aloysia Landry Barineau Memorial Endowed Professor of Music

TIMOTHY D. CHANDLER, Robert H. and Patricia Hines Professor of Management

COURTLAND M. CHANEY, Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

TRYFON T. CHARALAMPOPOULOS- Ted and Esther Walker Professor of Mechanical Engineering

YOUNG CHUN- Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

ARMANDO B. CORRIPIO- Jay Affolter Endowed Professor

ROBERT W. COURTER- A. J. M. "Bubba" Oustalet Professor of Engineering

D. LARRY CRUMBLEY- KPMG Peat Marwick Endowed Professor

DONALD R. DEIS- Ernst & Young Endowed Professor

ROY K. DOKKA- A. G. Gueymard Professor of Geology

WILLIAM E. DOLL, JR.- Vira Franklin and James R. Eagles Endowed Professor

KERRY M. DOOLEY- BASF Corporation Endowed Professor

CARVILLE EARLE- Carl O. Sauer Professor of Geography

AHMED A. EL-AMAWY- Chevron Endowed Professor

TERRY G. GESKE- J. Franklin Bayhi Endowed Professor

VIJAYA K. A. GOPU- Formosa Plastics Corporation Endowed Professor

ROBERT GRAYSON- Edith Killgore Kirkpatrick School of Music Endowed Professor

GREGORY L. GRIFFIN, George H. Nusloch II Endowed Professor

DOUGLAS P. HARRISON, Alexis and Marguerite Voorhies Endowed Professor

JOSEPH E. HAZEL-  Campanile Charities Professor of Geology and Geophysics

MICHAEL A. HENSON- James McLaurin Shivers Professor

JAN W. HERLINGER- Derryl and Helen Haymon Professor of Music

R. CARTER HILL- Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

STANLEY E. HILTON- Jane Lucas DeGrummond Endowed Professor of History

MARTIN A. HJORTSØ- George H. Nusloch II Endowed Professor

KEISHA HOERRNER- Doris Westmoreland Darden Professor

JERRY L. HOUSEHOLDER- Buquet and LeBlanc, Inc., Distinguished Professor of Commercial Construction

JEANNE JENDRZEJEWSKI- Elena and Albert LeBlanc Professor of the Laboratory School

RICHARD H. KESEL- Fred B. Kniffen Professor of Geography and Anthropology

GERALD M. KNAPP- Fred B. and Ruth B. Zigler Endowed Professor

F. CARL KNOPF- Robert D. and Adele Anding Professor of Chemical Engineering

ARATI KORWAR- G. Lee Griffin Distinguished Professor of Mass Communication

DAVID KURPIUS- Bart R. Swanson Endowed Memorial Professor of Mass Communication

NINA LAM- Richard J. Russell Louisiana Studies Professor of Geography

WILLIAM R. LANE- John L. Davidson Teaching Professor

JULIUS P. LANGLINAIS- H. Mark Krause, Jr. Professor of Petroleum Engineering

AMELIA M. LEE- Mary E. Baxter Lipscomb Memorial Endowed Professor of Kinesiology

JEONG-BONG LEE- Elaine T. Delaune and Donald Cecil Delaune Endowed Professor

KAM-BIU LIU- James J. Parsons Professor of Geography

ANNE C. LOVELAND- T. Harry Williams Professor of History

JOHN W. LYNN- George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Biological Sciences

EMIR J. MACARI- Bingham Cushman Stewart Distinguished Professor

DAVID MADDEN- Donald and Velvia Crumbley Endowed Professor

RICHARD A. MAGILL- Helen "Bessie" Silverberg Pliner Professor of Kinesiology

RONALD F. MALONE- Chevron Endowed Professor of Engineering

TRACY S. MANLY- KPMG Peat Marwick Developing Scholar Professor

LAWRENCE MANN, JR.- Edward McLaughlin Professor of Engineering

ALAN H. MARSHAK- F. Hugh Coughlin/CLECO Professor of Electrical Engineering

DARYL McKEE, Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

W. DOUGLAS McMILLIN- South Central Bell Business Partnership Professor

E. I. MELETIS, Gerald Cire and Lena Grand Williams Endowed Professor

WILLIAM J. MOORE- Gulf Coast Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc., Distinguished Professor of Business Administration

JAMES V. MORONEY- Mary Lou Applewhite Professor of Biological Sciences

NANCY NELSON- Elena and Albert LeBlanc Professor of Education

ROBERT J. NEWMAN- South Central Bell Business Partnership Professor

DIMITRIS E. NIKITOPOULOS- Longwell- Leonard Family Endowed Professor

JANEEN E. OLSEN- William A. Copeland Professor of Business Administration

THEORDORE PALIVOS- Mack Hornbeak Endowed Professor

SU-SENG PANG- Jack Holmes Professor of Engineering

JOHN H. PARDUE- Elizabeth Howell Stewart Endowed Professor

DAVID PERLMUTTER- Douglas L. Manship, Sr., Endowed Professor of Mass Communication

JENNIFER L. PETERS, Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

RALPH W. PIKE, JR.- Paul M. Horton Professor of Chemical Engineering

WILLIAM F. PINAR- St. Bernard LSU Alumni Association Endowed Professor of Education

GEOFFREY L. PRICE- Robert Hughes Harvey Endowed Professor

ALLAN G. PULSIPHER- Marathon Oil Company Professor in Energy Policy

DANNY D. REIBLE- Chevron Endowed Professor of Engineering

JAMES V. REMSEN, JR.- John Stauffer McIlhenny Distinguished Professor of Natural Science

JOHN REYNOLDS- Julian R. and Sidney Nicolle Carruth Developing Scholar Professor

JOSEPH V. RICAPITO- Joseph S. Yenni Memorial Professor of Italian Studies

G. RANDOLPH RICE- Thomas J. Singletary Business Partnership Professor

MALCOLM RICHARDSON- J. F. Taylor Professor of English

MILES E.RICHARDSON- Doris Z. Stone Latin American Studies Professor of Anthropology

JEANNE S. RINGEL- Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

HARRY H. ROBERTS- James P. Morgan Distinguished Professor in Coastal Studies

MEHDY SABBAGHIAN- Chevron Professor of Engineering

G. ELLIS SANDOZ, JR.- Herman Moyse, Jr. Endowed Professor

GARY C. SANGER- Marjory B. Ourso Professor for Academic Excellence

MOHHAMAD SAQUIB- Elaine T. Delaune and Donald Cecil Delaune Endowed Professor

ALVIN R. SCHUPP- Martin D. Woodin Endowed Professor in Agricultural Business

FATHER JAAK SEYNAEVE- Seynaeve Professor of Religious Studies

VIJAY P. SINGH- Arthur K. Barton Endowed Professor

VESTOR C. SLAWSON- Latter & Blum Distinguished Professor

MYRON B. SLOVIN- Bank One/Chuck McCoy Distinguished Professor of Financial Institutions

GEORGE G. STANLEY- Philip W. and Foymae Kelso West Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

ARTHUR M. STERLING- William G. Reymond Endowed Professor

PETER R. STOPHER- The Louisiana Land and Exploration Company Endowed Professor

MICHAEL C. STURMAN- Kearny-Jolly College of Business Administration Endowed Professor

GLENN E. SUMNERS- U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor

KWEI TANG- Ourso Professor of Business Analysis in Information Systems and Decision Sciences

LOUIS J. THIBODEAUX- Jesse Coates Professor of Engineering in Department of Chemical Engineering

KARSTEN E. THOMPSON- Malcolm C., Jr., and Gene Perdue Lowe Professor of Chemical Engineering

GEOFFREY K. TURNBULL- Gulf Coast Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc., Distinguished Professor of Business Administration

KALLIAT T. VALSARAJ- Ike East Professor of Chemical Engineering

LONNIE R. VANDEVEER- Warner L. Bruner Professor of Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness

LALIT R. VERMA- H. Rouse Caffey Endowed Professor of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

SATISH E. VERMA- Harry Clayton Sanders, Sr. Endowed Professor

EDWARD F. WATSON, III- Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

DAVID M. WETZEL- Henry J. Kaiser/ Kaiser Aluminum Professor

RICHARD D. WHITE- Milton J. Womack Professor for Developing Scholars

JOHN H. WHITTAKER- Urmila Gopal Singhal Professor of Religions of India

WILLIAM W. WILLIAMS- Marjory B. Ourso Professor and Associate Dean

EUGENE R. WITTKOPF- R. Downs Poindexter Distinguished Professor of Political Science

ELIZABETH WILSON WOODSIDE, Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

HAO MING WU- Banc One Distinguished Professor; F. Walker Lockett, Jr. Distinguished Professor

DANIEL W. YANNITELL- Fritz and Frances Blumer Professor of Engineering

CORNELIA YARBROUGH- Derryl and Helen Haymon Endowed Professor of Music

KEMIN ZHOU- Oskar R. Menton Endowed Professor of Electrical Engineering

 

LSU HOME

Academic Affairs Home