E. J. Ourso College Recognizes Students at Scholarship Awards Reception

BATON ROUGE – LSU’s E. J. Ourso College of Business recently recognized student achievement at its 2018 Spring Scholarship Reception. Held in the Rotunda of the Business Education Complex, the event brought together scholarship recipients and donors.

The event, sponsored by Shell, featured student Thomas Smith, an information systems and decision sciences major from Huntington Beach, Calif. Smith acknowledged donors and encouraged fellow students to follow their passion and make the most of available opportunities.  Dean Richard White Jr. served as emcee for the gathering.

“The Spring Scholarship Reception is one of the many opportunities that we have to recognize the achievements of our top students,” White said. “This group has excelled both inside and outside the classroom.”

The following scholarship recipients were recognized for their accomplishments. They are listed by hometown:

Abbeville
Andrew Broussard – The Sawyer Family Scholarship and Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Alexandria
Austin Steepleton – Dan B. Rinks Scholarship


Baton Rouge
Madison Acaldo – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship
Caroline Ball – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Samuel Barton – Capital Bank and Trust H. Hamric Holloway Jr. Scholarship
Sarah Burrows – Dan Kyle Scholarship
Samuel Chastain – Capital Bank & Trust Embree K. Easterly Scholarship and Hong Kong Study Abroad Scholarship
Andrew Chenevert – Regions Energy Scholarship and Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship
Henrique Cheng Jr. – Paul and Theresa Hendershot Marketing Scholarship
Alexis David – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship
Collin Gallegos – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business
Sarah Grand – Paul and Ellen Arst Scholarship
Eve Heitman – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (4th place)
Elizabeth Howe – Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in the E. J. Ourso College of Business
Lauren Johnson – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship
Chris-Annie Joseph – Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in the E. J. Ourso College of Business
Jane Ledford – Strasbourg International Study Program
Sara Lewis – Regions Energy Scholarship
Yukun Li – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Ja’Vona Mott – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship
Billie Rodman – Hans Metcalf Memorial Award and Strasbourg International Study Program
Olevia Sharbaugh – Cliff Barton Greater Baton Rouge State Fair Scholarship
Leigh Ann Smith – Georgia Pacific/Clint Kennedy Memorial Scholarship
Catherine Stewart – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship
Nicholas Trahan – Chevron Diversity and Inclusion Initiative Scholarship
Summer West – E. J. Thomas – R. P. Courtney Leadership Scholarship
Richard Wi-Afedzi – Carlton Family Scholarship
Olivia Williams – Redhawk Capital Corporation Scholarship in Business

Bossier City
Ashley Harris – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Broussard
Hunter Thevis – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Cecilia
Carmen Calderon – Strasbourg International Study Program and Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Covington
Rebecca Marsolan – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Hailey Osbon – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business

Denham Springs
Kylie DeBoer – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business
Patrick Hardy – Knobloch, Poche, Burns Wealth Management Scholarship
Kenya James – Philip and Mary Ann Bolger Award
Laura Staub – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Franklinton
Anna Sightler – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Greenwell Springs
Taylor Boykin – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship
Jaylun Brumfield – Kevin and Debbie Knobloch Scholarship

Gueydan
Victoria Smorodinova – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Harvey
Diana Chern – David Harper Garland Memorial Scholarship
Kimberly Louis – Brenda and Gregory Hamer Sr. Endowed Scholarship

Haughton
Sarah Stalnaker – John and Mary Wech Memorial Scholarship

Kenner
Talha Chaudhry – SSA Consultants Inc. Scholarship
Branson Morgan – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship and Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Lafayette
Dianne Bohn – L.A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship
Patrick Derbes – Gerry Lane Scholarship presented by SME and Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Isabella Hundley – Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship
Henil Patel – Lynn Ferguson Sweat Memorial Scholarship
Connor Stampley – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (2nd place)

Lake Charles
Brianna Hayes – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Jose Munoz Ruiz – Michael J. Gricus Sr. Excellence in Finance Scholarship

Livingston
Tyler McMorris – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business and Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Lockport
Lauren Verret – Knobloch, Poche, Burns Scholarship and Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Mandeville
Firdaws Ashiru – Hong Kong Study Abroad Scholarship
Grant Connolly – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

Marksville
Amy Speer – Justine Mendelsohn Fund Scholarship

Metairie
Sarah Brandt – R. T. Reckling Memorial Scholarship
Michael Cobar – Willett Distillery Angel's Share Scholarship

New Iberia
Bryson Livingston – Carlton Family Scholarship

New Orleans
Emily Held – B.R. Board of Realtors, Frances R. Ingalls Scholarship and Regions Energy Scholarship
Alyssa Parker – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship
Michael Schwank – Hong Kong Study Abroad Scholarship

Ponchatoula
Payten Powell – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship
Courtney Taylor – Josh and Florence Kantrow Memorial Scholarship

Prairieville
Breezy Berteau – Chevron Energy Leaders Scholarship in Business and Russell Lobdell Memorial Scholarship
Madeline Fontenot – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship
Danielle Lightfoot – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (1st place)

Shreveport
Savannah Bell – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship
Caroline Vanchiere – Kitty B. Strain Endowed Scholarship

Slidell
Max Long – Hontzas Family Scholarship in Finance
Connor Tillman – Chevron Energy Leaders Scholarship in Business

Sulphur
Walter Scott – John L. Davidson Scholarship

Ville Platte
Anastasia Aucoin – Hontzas Family Scholarship in Economics

Youngsville
Mason Tucker – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Out-of-State

California
Carlsbad
 – Jennifer Clark – Capital Bank and Trust Allison R. Kolb Scholarship
Huntington Beach – Thomas Smith – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship and Travis Varner Memorial Scholarship
San Diego – Abimola Ogundare – Strasbourg International Study Program

Georgia

Bonaire  – Christian Hughes  – Chevron Energy Leaders Scholarship in Business
Columbus – Jonathan Turner – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (3rd place)

New York
Schenectady
– Jacob Sicard – L.A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship

Tennessee
Murfreesboro
– Alexander Scheu – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Texas
Houston – Morgan Harris – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Houston – Yvette Infante – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Humble
– Symone LaCour – Michael and Sarah Lloyd Endowed Scholarship
Rowlett
– Amanda Clements – Victoria Archangel Memorial Scholarship
San Antonio
– Jordi Guatemala Gonzalez – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Southlake
– Christopher Chapman – Hong Kong Study Abroad Scholarship
The Woodlands
 – Ryan Terribile – Andersen Excellence Fund Scholarship

 “Like” us on Facebook (LSUOursoCollege) or follow us on Twitter and Instagram (@lsuoursocollege).​