E. J. Ourso College Recognizes Students at 2017 Spring Awards Ceremony

​Dean Richard White Jr. (left) with the College Council Partners.

​Dean Richard White Jr. (left) with the College Council Partners.

April 27, 2017

BATON ROUGE – LSU’s E. J. Ourso College of Business recently held its annual Spring Awards Ceremony in the Business Education Complex Rotunda. During the event, the college recognized outstanding individual students and inducted new members into Beta Gamma Sigma.

Dean Richard White Jr. served as emcee for the event, which was followed by a reception for students and their guests and the donors and donor representatives who funded the scholarships. Shell provided the funding to make the event possible.

“The Spring Awards Ceremony is one of the many opportunities that we have to recognize the achievements of our top students,” White said. “I can truly say that I have been impressed with your dedication and your accomplishments.”

The following scholarship recipients were recognized for their accomplishments. They are listed by hometown:

Abbeville
Andrew Broussard – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Abita Springs
Sarah Eddington – Richard A. Roy Leadership Award

Baton Rouge
Ashley Alexander – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Delmar Baker – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (2nd place)
Caroline Ball – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Megan Barranco – E. J. Thomas – R. P. Courtney Leadership Scholarship
Olivia Bates – Corey Alemand Excellence in Internal Auditing Scholarship
Samrawit Belachew – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business
Rachel Berard – Colleen Reed Professional Integrity Award
Marlen Stephanie Breve – Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship
Alyssa Burkett – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Cashio – Russell Lobdell Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Cauley – Carlton Family Scholarship
Lydia Chon – Lynn Ferguson Sweat Memorial Scholarship
Camille Cochran – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship
Trent Davis – John and Mary Wech Memorial Scholarship
​Yaqun Dong – Marathon Internal Audit Scholarship
Miles Durio – Regions Bank Energy Scholarship
Carley Guidry – Andersen Excellence Fund Scholarship
Elizabeth Howe – Victoria Archangel Memorial Scholarship
Oluwatobi Ige – Capital Bank & Trust Embree K. Easterly Scholarship
David Lehman Jr. – R.T. Reckling Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Little – Knobloch, Poche, Burns Wealth Management Scholarship
Asela Ratnayake – Cynthia Cooper Professional Integrity Scholarship
James Schwab – Chartered Property Casualty Underwriters (CPCU) Society – Bayou Chapter
Derek Smith – Paul and Ellen Arst Scholarship
Tiffaney Sporl – Regions Bank Energy Scholarship
Nicholas Trahan – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship
Jacob Vignes – L.A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship
Irielle Washington – Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship
James Wi-Afedzi – Dan Kyle Scholarship
Richard Wi-Afedzi – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Bossier City
Taylor Veillon – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Bourg
Tegan Billiot – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Broussard
Hunter Thevis – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

Cecilia
Carmen Calderon – Regions Bank Energy Scholarship and Hontzas Family Scholarship in Economics

Covington
Hailey Osbon – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business

Denham Springs
Andrew Crayden – Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship in the E. J. Ourso College of Business
Kylie DeBoer – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business
Kenya James – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship

Greenwell Springs
Crystal Rankin – Marathon Internal Audit Scholarship

Gretna
Calli Farrell – Michael J. Gricus Sr. Excellence in Finance

Harvey
Eric Waguespack – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (1st place)

Homer
Vivian Carter – L.A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship

Kenner
Anne Bilinski – John Beard Internal Audit Scholarship
Jennifer Eilers – SSA Consultants Inc. Scholarship
Tranika Strauder – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

La Place
Madison Stein – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Lafayette
Isabella Hundley – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship
Lyndsay LeDoux – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (4th place)

Lake Charles
Madison Crain – Chartered Property Casualty Underwriters (CPCU) Society – Bayou Chapter
Brianna Hayes – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Jose Munoz Ruiz – Kevin and Debbie Knobloch Scholarship

Livingston
Tyler McMorris – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship and J C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business

Livonia
Amber Tran – Capital Bank and Trust H. Hamric Holloway Jr. Scholarship

Lockport
Lauren Verret – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Mandeville
Jack Chascin – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (3rd place)
Grant Connoly – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship
Katherine Henry – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship
Meghan Mumphrey – Hontzas Family Scholarship in Finance
Claire Naparella – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

Melville
Mallory Ham – Carlton Family Scholarship

Metairie
Olivia Ball – Josh and Florence Kantrow Memorial Scholarship
Mariah Giovingo – David Harper Garland Memorial Scholarship
Beverly Perkins – Conscious Evolution Corporation Award

Montz
Logan Ralser – Hans Metcalf Memorial Award

New Iberia
Bryson Livingston – Knobloch, Poche, Burns Scholarship

New Orleans
Brittney Evans – Capital Bank and Trust Allison R. Kolb Scholarship
Lauren Landry – Travis Varner Memorial Scholarship
Robert Olsonoski – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Alyssa Parker – Brenda and Gregory Hamer Sr. Endowed Scholarship

Prairieville
Breezy Bertaut – Chevron Energy Leaders Scholarship in Business
Matthew Theunissen – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship

Reserve
Halie Englade – Kitty B. Strain Endowed Scholarship

Saint Rose
Jasmine Hookfin – Dan B. Rinks Scholarship
Christopher Stephens – Philip and Mary Ann Bolger Award

Shreveport
Savannah Bell – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

Slidell
Tim Barkley – Marathon Internal Audit Scholarship
Bronson Fong – John L. Davidson Scholarship
Shelby Pons – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship
Brandi Woods – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Springhill
Haider Laghari – Roger McDaniel Service Award

Sulphur
Walter Scott – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Ville Platte
Ainsley McDaniel – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

West Monroe
Preston Watts – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Youngsville
Sydney Oubre – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Zachary
Brianna Square – Georgia Pacific/Clint Kennedy Memorial Scholarship

Out of State

Florida
Miami - Beatriz de Obaldia – Paul and Theresa Hendershot Marketing Scholarship

Mississippi
Ocean Springs – Brianna Price – Justine Mendelsohn Fund Scholarship

Texas
Cypress – Mary Peartree – Chevron College of Business Scholarship
Houston - Louis Flores – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Also recognized at the ceremony were:

Rucks Fellows of Management

  • Rhiannon Ballard – Grand Isle
  • Tegan Billiot – Bourg
  • Hanna Brown – Pride
  • Christina Davisson – Covington
  • Katherine Key – Pensacola, Fla.
  • Ashton Lane – Baton Rouge
  • Benjamin Laplace – Baton Rouge
  • Makayla McManus – Baton Rouge
  • Sally Robichaux – Baton Rouge
  • Claire Schnell – New Orleans
  • Krishna Surakanti – Baton Rouge
  • Brent Swann – Eunice

Academic Excellence Award Recipients

  • Rhiannon Ballard (Grand Isle) – Academic Excellence in Human Resource Management
  • Mallory Guillot (Covington) – Academic Excellence in General Management
  • Brent Swann (Eunice) – Academic Excellence in Entrepreneurship

Beta Gamma Sigma
Beta Gamma Sigma is the international honor society serving business programs accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. Membership in BGS is the highest recognition a business student anywhere in the world can receive in a program accredited by AACSB International. Walter Scott of Sulphur, Louisiana was this year’s lone inductee.

“Like” us on Facebook (LSUOursoCollege) or follow us on Twitter and Instagram (@lsuoursocollege).​​

 

Angela McBride
LSU E. J. Ourso College of Business
225-578-7833