E. J. Ourso College Recognizes Students at 2016 Spring Awards Ceremony

The 2016 Rucks Fellows with Rucks Department of Management Chair Jean McGuire (far left) and Dean Richard White Jr. (far right).

The 2016 Rucks Fellows with Rucks Department of Management
Chair Jean McGuire (far left) and Dean Richard White Jr. (far right).

May 4, 2016

BATON ROUGE – LSU’s E. J. Ourso College of Business held its annual Spring Awards Ceremony on April 25 in the Rotunda of the Business Education Complex. During the event, the college recognized outstanding individual students, student organizations and inducted new members into Beta Gamma Sigma.

Dean Richard D. White Jr. served as emcee for the event, which was followed by a reception for students and their guests and the donors and donor representatives who funded the scholarships. Shell provided the funding to make the event possible.​

"The Spring Awards Ceremony is one of the many opportunities that we have to recognize the achievements of our top students,” White said. “I can truly say that I have been impressed with your dedication and your accomplishments.”

View the event photo album on Facebook.​


The following scholarship recipients were recognized for their accomplishments. They are listed by hometown:

ANACOCO
Katherine Phillips – Capital Bank and Trust H. Hamric Holloway Jr. Scholarship; MetLife Financial Planning Career Development Award; Regions Women and Wealth Student Leadership Award

BATON ROUGE
Mohammad Albagdadi – Capital Bank & Trust Embree K. Easterly Scholarship

Jeancarlo Alvarenga – Chevron Diversity & Inclusion Initiative Scholarship

Gabrielle Arceneaux – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Delmar Baker – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (2nd Place)

Ritika Batra – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Chase Berenson – Russel L. Sledge MBA Scholarship

Frank Betts – MetLife Financial Planning Career Development Award; Arthur N. Caple Award

Jonathan Brasseaux – Ben Brown Memorial Award; Roger McDaniel Service Award​

Marlen Stephanie Breve – Kevin and Debbie Knobloch Scholarship; Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship

Caroline Chapple – L. A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Corey – Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship

Ana Costa – The Sawyer Family Scholarship

Beatriz De-Obaldia – Victoria Archangel Memorial Scholarship

Alexandra DiLeo – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

John Finney – Arthur N. Caple Award

Sarah Gardner – Russel L. Sledge MBA Scholarship

Steven Goyne – Lewis Gottlieb MBA Scholarship

Rachel Gravois – Knobloch, Poche, Burns Wealth Management Scholarship

Jessica Guedry – Richard A. Roy Leadership Award

Erika Haguette – Chartered Property Casualty Underwriters (CPCU) Society – Bayou Chapter

Ryan Hodgins – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business

Petrayris Huertas-Collazo – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Roy Issa – Shaun & Katherine Burns Scholarship

Therese Jernbeck – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Matthew Johnson – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Erin Kilpatrick – John L. Davidson Scholarship

Huyen Le – Dan B. Rinks Scholarship

David Lehman Jr. – Georgia Pacific/Clint Kennedy Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Little – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Lindsay Marquette – Raudabaugh Family Scholarship

Brook Martin – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Danielle Martin – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (3rd Place)

Aditi-Kakshmi Namjoshi – Chevron E. J. Ourso College of Business Scholarship

Laura Ribero – John Evans and Nora McLin McGowan MBA Scholarship

Sally Robichaux – E. J. Thomas – R. P. Courtney Leadership Scholarship

Xochitl Roman – Justine Mendelsohn Fund Scholarship

Charles Ross – R. T. Recklin Memorial Scholarship

Diana Solano-Florez – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Tiffaney Sporl – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Tardo – Paul and Theresa Hendershot Marketing Scholarship

Christian Vardaman – Financial Planning Association of Baton Rouge Merit Award; MetLife Financial Planning Career Development Award

Katelyn von Diezelski – Charlotte Murray Pace Memorial Scholarship

Alex von Springer – Russel L. Sledge MBA Scholarship

Whytne Wallace – Lynn Ferguson Sweat Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Wendt – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship; Waesche Family Award for the Advancement of the CFP Program

James Wi-Afedzi – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business

Fang Zhou – Cynthia Cooper Professional Integrity Scholarship

Camila Zimpel – Josh and Florence Kantrow Memorial Scholarship

BOSSIER CITY
Taylor Veillon – Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship

BROUSSARD
Aline Migues – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business

BRUSLY
Jarvis Flowers – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship

COVINGTON​
Christina Davisson – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Alexandra McDaniel – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Dylan Perez – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

DENHAM SPRINGS
Yagini Joshi – Russel L. Sledge MBA Scholarship

Mary Katherine Lindsey – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship

DERIDDER
Kayla Walter – Arthur N. Caple Award

DESTREHAN

Shelby Brown – Chevron E. J. Ourso College of Business Scholarship

Maria Rodriguez – L. A. Champagne Memorial Scholarship

ETHEL
Ashlyn Blanchard – Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship

EUNICE
Brent Swann – Carlton Family Scholarship

FRANKLIN
Alex Lancon – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship

GARYVILLE
Vani’Tra Braud – J. C. Wilfert Scholarship in Business

GONZALES
Victoria Cavalier – Knobloch, Poche, Burns Scholarship

GREENWELL SPRINGS​
Brianne Broussard – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

Andrew Crayden – Leonel E. Tustison and Helen L. Tustison Scholarship

Crystal Rankin – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

GRETNA
Calli Farrell – United Wealth Management Advancing Communication Skills Merit Award

Annie Huynh – Chevron Diversity & Inclusion Initiative Scholarship

Logan Williams – Capital Bank and Trust Allison R. Kolb Scholarship

HARAHAN
Katelyn Veade – Mr. and Mrs. Gregory M. Hoffman Family Scholarship

HARVEY
Eric Waguespack – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (1st Place)

HOUMA
Alexa Alexander – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

INDEPENDENCE
Tysharah Jones – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

KENNER
Amy Frechette – MetLife Financial Planning Career Development Award; Waesche Family Award for the Advancement of the CFP Program

Tranika Strauder – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

LAKE CHARLES​
Anna Liggio – Chevron Diversity & Inclusion Initiative Scholarship

Madison Nixon – MetLife Financial Planning Career Development Award; Regions Women and Wealth Student Leadership Award; Waesche Family Award for the Advancement of the CFP Program

LAFAYETTE
Andrew Mahtook – B.R. Board of Realtors, Frances R. Ingalls Scholarship

Victoria Ranzino – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

LIVONIA
Amber Tran – Russell Lobdell Memorial Scholarship

MANDEVILLE
Madeline Blank – Colleen Reed Opportunity Scholarship

Andrew Krosp – Chartered Property Casualty Underwriters (CPCU) Society – Bayou Chapter

Kristen Lu – John Beard Internal Audit Scholarship

Ethan Mayfield – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

Trevor Schott – Faulk & Winkler Outstanding Junior

MARRERO
William Thomas – Travis Varner Memorial Scholarship

METAIRIE
Olivia Ball – Robert C. Watson, CCIM Scholarship in Real Estate

Felix Ciolino – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Michael Cusanza – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Austin Delery – MetLife Financial Planning Career Development Award; Waesche Family Award for the Advancement of the CFP Program

Mariah Giovingo – Carlton Family Scholarship

Vishal Shah – Chevron Diversity & Inclusion Initiative Scholarship

Allison Ulfers – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

MONROE
Mirijam Stewart – John W. Salisbury Sales Scholarship (4th Place)

MONTZ
Logan Ralser – Brenda and Gregory Hamer Sr. Endowed Scholarship

NEW IBERIA
Bryson Livingston – United Wealth Management Advancing Communication Skills Merit Award

NEW ORLEANS
Brandon Demarest – Corey S. Alemand Excellence in Internal Auditing Scholarship

Lauren Landry – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

Alyssa Parker – Mr. and Mrs. Gregory M. Hoffman Family Scholarship

Ashley Pou – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Irielle Washington – Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship

PLAQUEMINES
Kayla Mumphrey – Andersen Excellence Fund Scholarship

PRAIRIEVILLE
Ethan Collins – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Darius Moore – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship

RUSTON
Samuel Phillips – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

SAINT JOSEPH
Eryn Arrington – David Harper Garland Memorial Scholarship

Jasmine Hookfin – Chevron Information Technology Scholarship

SAREPTA
Jake Shows – MetLife Financial Planning Career Development Award

SHREVEPORT
William Bell – Chevron E. J. Ourso College of Business Scholarship

Savannah Bell – Marathon Internal Audit Scholarship

SLIDELL
Bronson Fong – Hans Metcalf Memorial Award

Nicholas Parker – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

Brittany Williams – Dan Kyle Scholarship

VENTRESS
Meredith Witty – Faulk & Winkler Outstanding Junior

ZACHARY
Taylor Schultz – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

OUT OF STATE

ALABAMA
Tuscaloosa
Amanda Guarisco – Kitty B. Strain Endowed Scholarship

FLORIDA
Pensacola
Katherine Key – Gerry Lane Scholars Fund Scholarship

GEORGIA​
Stone Mountain​
Teryn Thornton – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

ILLINOIS
Elmhurst
Nicholas Skuteris – John and Mary Wech Memorial Scholarship

MICHIGAN
Fraser
John Mehall – Tiger Athletic Foundation Scholarship

NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque
Leah Fortunato – Flo Bigby Price Memorial Scholarship

TEXAS
Austin
Erick Anton – Gerry Lane Scholarship Presented by Sales and Marketing Executives of Greater Baton Rouge

Coppell
Garrett Choate – Paul and Ellen Arst Scholarship

Houston
Louis Flores – Reymond Holmes (Bussie) Pope Scholarship

Yvette Infante – Tommy Doiron & Jimmy Webb Memorial Scholarship

Rebekah Parker – SSA Consultants Inc. Scholarship

Mesquite
Emily Burleigh – Herbert Huey McElveen MBA Scholarship

Also recognized at the ceremony were the following students and organizations:

  • Academic Excellence in Entrepreneurship – Kassidy Noto (Baton Rouge)
  • Academic Excellence in General Management – Caitlin Devereux (Slidell)
  • Academic Excellence in Human Resource Management – Alex Lancon (Franklin)
  • James W. Reddoch Award – Erik Taylor (Baton Rouge)
  • Rucks Fellows – Christopher Cironi (Iowa), Sara Daniel (Baton Rouge), Caitlin Devereux (Slidell), Nena Eddy (Baton Rouge), Alex Lancon (Franklin), Brook Martin ​(Baton Rouge), Kassidy Noto (Baton Rouge), Henry Shortess (Baton Rouge), Patrick Weilbaecher (Metairie)
  • Outstanding First-Year Flores MBA Student Award – Alex von Springer (Baton Rouge)
  • Outstanding Second-Year Flores MBA Student Award – Ramon Hardy (Zachary)
  • 2015-2016 Business College Council – Adam Grashoff (Mandeville), Ashleigh Jones (Gonzales), Julianne Krouse (Baton Rouge), Dylan Mace (Marblehead, Mass.), Grant Messer (Baton Rouge), Nicholas Skuteris (Elmhurst, Ill.), Blaine Tatje (LaPlace), Bret Wagner (Hammond)
  • 2016-2017 Business College Council – Austin Aucoin (Harahan), Devan Baham (Metairie), Gabriel Chatelain (Alexandria), Kenneth Coleman (Baton Rouge), Regan Helmick (Zachary), Elizabeth Howe (Baton Rouge), William Myers (New Orleans), Paul Naquin (Plano, Texas)

Beta Gamma Sigma is the international honor society serving business programs accredited by AACSB International - the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. Membership in BGS is the highest recognition a business student anywhere in the world can receive in a program accredited by AACSB International. The following students were inducted into BGS: Mary Katherine Booker (Baton Rouge), Joshua Farr (Mandeville), Eleanor Gilbert (Minden), Rachel Gravois (Baton Rouge), Tiffany Sporl (Baton Rouge)

“Like” us on Facebook (LSUOursoCollege) or follow us on Twitter (@lsuoursocollege).​​​

 

Angela McBride
LSU E. J. Ourso College of Business
225-578-7833