Past Honorees Hall of Distinction | LSU E. J. Ourso College of Business

Hall of Distinction

Hall of Distinction - Past Honorees

Since 1996, the E. J. Ourso College of Business has recognized individuals who make significant contributions in the areas of business, academia, or government as well as their community. These honorees have unique perspectives and experiences of their time and associations with LSU. Read their reflections on their LSU experience and their personal and professional successes by clicking on the years below. 

*Indicates honoree is deceased.  

2021

Agosta and Mestayer

Scott Agosta
Suzanne Mestayer

2020

Miller Quirk Reeves Sanders

Dal Miller
Kathleen L. Qurik
Bobby K. Reeves
M. Jack Sanders

2019

2018 Hall of Distinction inductees

Marcela Donadio
Robert Schneckenburger
Jeff Zehnder

2018

2018 Hall of Distinction inductees

Claire L. Cagnolatti
Maurice "Skip" Robichaux III

2017

2017 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Sarah R. Borders
James C. Parr
David B. Songy

 

2016

2016 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Steven C. Walker
James O. Harp Jr.
Fernando M. Guerrero
Deke G. Carbo

2015

2015 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Richard Sturlese
Dale Redman
Matt McCarroll​

2014

2014 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Gregory J. Hamer Sr.
Rose J. Hudson
John R. Landon

 

2013

2013 Hall of Distinction Honorees

William Balhoff
Toni Stephenson*
Robert Stuart

2012

2012 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Rolfe H. McCollister Jr.
Sue W. Turner*
Anthony B. Ravani
Joseph C. Winkler

2011

2011 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Shaquille O'Neal
Dave Steiner
David Bondy
Teri Fontenot
Hank Danos​

 

2010

2010 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Thomas J. Adamek
Jerry E. Shea Jr.
Christel C. Slaughter
Donald J. Gauci
David L. Laxton III 

2009​

2009 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Roy O. Martin III
Jonathan E. Martin*
Richard E. Matheny
Maurice J. Coleman
William F. Borne​*

2008

2008 Hall of Distinction Honorees

James D. Shelton
Peggy B. Scott
Edward A. Landry

 

2007

2007 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Laura A. Leach
Ross J. Centanni
Doyle Z. Williams 

2006

2006 Hall of Distinction Honorees

James M. Bernhard Jr.
James E. Maurin
Jeffrey N. Springmeyer

2005

2005 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Joseph L. Herring
Patricia C. Hewlett
Bartholomew F. Palmisano

 

2004

2004 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Eduardo Aguirre Jr.
John C. Hamilton
William S. "Bill" Slaughter III

2003

2003 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Roger H. Ogden
John Q. Barnidge
Joseph "Jerry" Jolly
Kathryn M. Sullivan
Eddie J. Jones*

2002

2002 Hall of Distinction Honorees

D. Martin Phillips
Kay G. Priestly
Harry T. Hawks
Frederick E. Wolfert*
Richard Gill*

 

2001

2001 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Julian* & Sidney Carruth
Jake L. Netterville
E. Robert Theriot III
Kerry D. Brandon

2000

2000 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Herman J. Lowe*
Norman V. Kinsey*
Joseph H. Campbell

1999

1999 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Randy L. Ewing
E. R. Campbell
Ronald A. Laborde

 

1998

1998 Hall of Distinction Honorees

U. J. LeGrange
A. Emmet Stephenson
Carol M. Calkins 

1997

1997 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Aaron Beam Jr.
J Terrell Brown
Robert F. Kelley*
Bernard F. Sliger*, PhD
William W. Rucks IV

1996

1996 Hall of Distinction Honorees

James C. Flores
Robert S. Greer Sr.*
Susan M. Phillips
G. Lee Griffin