Hall of Distinction | LSU E. J. Ourso College of Business

Alumni & Giving

Hall of Distinction

Established in 1996, the Hall of Distinction recognizes individuals who make significant contributions to business, academia, or government as well as to their community. It is not necessary to be a LSU alumnus to be nominated for induction, however nominees are expected to have some connection with LSU.

*Indicates Inductee is deceased​.

"We place a great deal of emphasis on this ceremony because the business and life stories of our members become those stories the old tell the young," said Richard White, dean of the E. J. Ourso College of Business. He added, "These are important as we emphasize the importance of the opportunities in Louisiana and transfer our culture to our future leaders".

 

2018

2018 Hall of Distinction inductees

Claire L. Cagnolatti
Maurice "Skip" Robichaux III

2017

2017 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Sarah R. Borders
James C. Parr
David B. Songy

2016

2016 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Steven C. Walker
James O. Harp Jr.
Fernando M. Guerrero
Deke G. Carbo

 

2015

2015 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Richard Sturlese
Dale Redman
Matt McCarroll​

2014

2014 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Gregory J. Hamer Sr.
Rose J. Hudson
John R. Landon

2013

2013 Hall of Distinction Honorees

William Balhoff
Toni Stephenson
Robert Stuart 

 

2012

2012 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Rolfe H. McCollister Jr.
Sue W. Turner
Anthony B. Ravani
Joseph C. Winkler

2011

2011 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Shaquille O'Neal
Dave Steiner
David Bondy
Teri Fontenot
Hank Danos​

2010

2010 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Thomas J. Adamek
Jerry E. Shea Jr.
Christel C. Slaughter
Donald J. Gauci
David L. Laxton III 

 

2009​

2009 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Roy O. Martin III
Jonathan E. Martin
Richard E. Matheny
Maurice J. Coleman
William F. Borne​*

2008

2008 Hall of Distinction Honorees

James D. Shelton
Peggy B. Scott
Edward A. Landry

2007

2007 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Laura A. Leach
Ross J. Centanni
Doyle Z. Williams 

 

2006

2006 Hall of Distinction Honorees

James M. Bernhard Jr.
James E. Maurin
Jeffrey N. Springmeyer

2005

2005 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Joseph L. Herring
Patricia C. Hewlett
Bartholomew F. Palmisano 

2004

2004 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Eduardo Aguirre Jr.
John C. Hamilton
William S. "Bill" Slaughter III

 

2003

2003 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Roger H. Ogden
John Q. Barnidge
Joseph "Jerry" Jolly
Kathryn M. Sullivan
Eddie J. Jones*

2002

2002 Hall of Distinction Honorees

D. Martin Phillips
Kay G. Priestly
Harry T. Hawks
Frederick E. Wolfert
Richard Gill*

2001

2001 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Julian* & Sidney Carruth
Jake L. Netterville
E. Robert Theriot III
Kerry D. Brandon

 

2000

2000 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Herman J. Lowe*
Norman V. Kinsey*
Joseph H. Campbell

1999

1999 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Randy L. Ewing
E. R. Campbell
Ronald A. Laborde

1998

1998 Hall of Distinction Honorees

U. J. LeGrange
A. Emmet Stephenson
Carol M. Calkins 

 

1997

1997 Hall of Distinction Honorees

Aaron Beam Jr.
J. Terrel Brown
Robert F. Kelley*
Bernard F. Sliger*, PhD
William W. Rucks IV

1996

1996 Hall of Distinction Honorees

James C. Flores
Robert S. Greer Sr.*
Susan M. Phillips
G. Lee Griffin