LSU Faculty Awards 2016

 

LSU Alumni Professorships

Greater Houston Alumni Chapter Endowed Alumni Professorship

Reid A. Bates, College of Human Sciences & Education

Major Morris S. & DeEtte A. Anderson Memorial Alumni Professorship

Guoqiang Li, College of Engineering

Richard R. & Betty S. Fenton Alumni Professorship

Cristina M. Sabliov, College of Engineering

LSU Distinguished Faculty Award

Laura Choate, College of Human Sciences & Education

Tracey Rizzuto, College of Human Sciences & Education

Subramaniam Sathivel, College of Agriculture

Joseph Skillen, College of Music & Dramatic Arts

Milen Yakimov, College of Science

LSU Alumni Association Faculty Excellence Award

Pramod Achar, College of Science

Michael Bibler, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Blake Howe, College of Music & Dramatic Arts

Lori Latrice Martin, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

LSU Alumni Association Rising Faculty Research Award

Joy Blanchard, College of Human Sciences & Education

Michael Bradford Coenen, LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center

Jon Fletcher, School of Veterinary Medicine

Isiah Lavender III, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Jeffrey Leichman, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Slawomir Lomnicki, College of Coast & Environment

Karen Maruska, College of Science

Tyler L. Renshaw, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Petra A. Robinson, College of Human Sciences & Education

Shawn Walker, College of Science


Tiger Athletic Foundation President’s Award

Jacqueline Bach, College of Human Sciences & Education

Laura Martins, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Richard Moreland, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Meredith Veldman, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Tiger Athletic Foundation Outstanding Instructor Award

Rita Farrar, College of Science

Mona Rocha, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

LSU Foundation Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

Gestur Olafsson, College of Science

H.M. “Hub” Cotton Award for Faculty Excellence

Cecile Guin, College of Human Sciences & Education

Carruth McGehee Award

Pramod Achar, College of Science

Hongchao Zhang, College of Science

Outstanding Service-Learning Faculty Award

Jensen Moore, Manship School of Mass Communication

CxC Outstanding Faculty Award

Marsha Cuddeback, College of Art & Design

George H. Deer Distinguished Teaching Award

Steven M. Pomarico, College of Science

LSU Alumni Association Teaching Assistant Award

Cindy L. Parr, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Austin Scirratt, College of Science


Tiger Athletic Foundation Undergraduate Teaching Awards

John Blackburn, College of Agriculture

Wes Harrison, College of Agriculture     
    

Bruce Sharky, College of Art & Design

Kristine Thompson, College of Art & Design

Nathan Bragaw, E.J. Ourso College of Business

Ye-Sho Chen, E.J. Ourso College of Business

Faik Koray, E.J. Ourso College of Business

Michael Polito, College of Coast & Environment

Vincent Wilson, College of Coast & Environment

Feng Chen, College of Engineering

Ram Devireddy, College of Engineering

Carol Friedland, College of Engineering

Frank Tsai, College of Engineering

Ramachandran Vaidyanathan, College of Engineering

Michael Dettinger, Ogden Honors College

Carl Freedman, Ogden Honors College

John David Miles, Ogden Honors College

Joshua Potter, Ogden Honors College

Margherita Zanasi, Ogden Honors College

Kwame Agyemang, College of Human Sciences & Education

Charles Beard, College of Human Sciences & Education

Deborah Dailey, College of Human Sciences & Education

Sarah Pierce, College of Human Sciences & Education

Margaret-Mary Sulentic Dowell, College of Human Sciences & Education

Joe Clare, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Geoffrey Coalson, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Jennifer Davis, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Kristine DeLong, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Amy Fannin, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Benjamin Kahan, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Jeffrey Leichman, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Charles Pence, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Cindy Carter, Manship School of Mass Communication

Hyojung Park, Manship School of Mass Communication

Trey Davis, College of Music & Dramatic Arts

Josh Overbay, College of Music & Dramatic Arts

Maheshi Dassanayake, College of Science

Morgan Kelly, College of Science

Revati Kumar, College of Science

Amy Luther, College of Science

Phoebe Rouse, College of Science

Kevin Smith, College of Science

Emily M. Elliot, University College

Philip Keel Geheber, University College

Jason L. Harman, University College

Shannon Walsh, University College