Bookmark and Share
Diversity, General Information, Honors & Awards, Student Spotlight

LSU Black Faculty and Staff Caucus Announces Black Scholars Awards Program Winners

05/03/2013 04:12 PM

BATON ROUGE – Katrice Albert, vice provost in the LSU Office of Equity, Diversity & Community Outreach, was the keynote speaker at the LSU Black Faculty and Staff Caucus’ 28th annual Black Scholars Awards Program on Sunday, April 28, in the LSU Student Union Theater.

 

The program recognized more than 700 African-American students who have achieved a 3.00 grade point average or higher for their academic accomplishments.

 

In addition to the academic awards, five special awards were presented. The A.P. Tureaud Milestone Award, named in honor of the noted Louisiana civil rights advocate and awarded to a student or students with first-time achievements at LSU, was awarded to Tiffany L. Lemon, a senior majoring in biochemistry in the College of Science.

 

The Huel D. Perkins Leadership Award, given in honor of Huel Perkins, former assistant vice chancellor of Academic Affairs and executive assistant to the chancellor, was awarded to Sharis N. Steib, a senior majoring in biological engineering in the College of Engineering.

 

The Charles E. Harrington Graduate Student Award, named in honor of LSU’s first black graduate student, was awarded to Kyle C. Nixon, a master’s student in the College of Human Sciences & Education.

 

The W.E.B. DuBois Award, named for the noted civil rights advocate, went to Markita M. Lewis, a junior majoring in nutritional sciences in the College of Agriculture. This award is presented to the junior or senior with the highest grade point average.

 

The Jesse Owens Athletic Award was presented to Simone Heyward, a junior majoring in sociology in the College of Humanities & Social Sciences. Heyward, an outfielder on LSU’s nationally ranked softball program, is the student-athlete with the highest grade point average.

 

The 2013 Black Scholars Awards winners, listed by name and hometown, are:

 

ALABAMA

 

Kellyton
Karima Borden

 

Mobile
Craig Spencer Gayle and Alice Catherine Williams

 

New Brockton
Niya De’Shiana Clark

 

Pleasant Grove
Danielle Jeane Tate

 

ARKANSAS

 

Maumelle
Paula Krista Henry

 

North Little Rock
Travoll Devontae Payne

 

CALIFORNIA

 

Altadena
Travonta Young Herod

 

Antioch
Eaugelique Ware

 

Brentwood
Julius Mack Jones

 

Hayward
Toni Nicole Coaston

 

Moraga
Elyana Dewitt Schwartz

 

Pasadena
Korbin LaDawn Law

 

FLORIDA

 

Apopka
Shelbie Jacqueline Cook

 

Clermont
Kayraelle Braden-Broomfield

 

Indian Harbour Beach
Sarah M. Sanchez Garcia

 

Jacksonville
Sydney Monet Brown and Eric Eugene Vincent Jr.

 

Miami
Willie Cantuan Curry

 

Punta Gorda
Peter George Davis

 

Tampa
Tori Elayne Mason

 

GEORGIA

 

Alpharetta
Jazmine Yvonne Boucard and Mariah Nicole Clark

 

Atlanta
Maya Rae Pino, Bianca Cabria Webb and Carrie Shernequa Williams

 

Augusta
Kahirah M. Patterson

 

Conyers
De’Andra Dominique Roberts

 

Ellenwood
Bryan Christopher Johnson

 

Fayetteville
Marqus A. Woods

 

Hampton
Kelli Amara Clemons

 

Hiram
Tabari Dakarai Williams

 

Lawrenceville
Alexis Nichole Fusilier and Michelle Nicole Watson

 

Lithia Springs
Kristin Nicole White

 

Lithonia
Teryn Christina Thornton

 

Mableton
Kiah Nicole Crittendon

 

Marietta
Daney Edward Glover and Avery Sinclair Raines

 

Peachtree City
Denise E. Hinton

 

Smyrna
Wesley Jamal Fleming

 

Snellville
Yoel Afeworki Gebrai and Shaunda Louella Johnson

 

Stone Mountain
Charles Lamar Lewis and Courtney LeFleur Pope

 

IDAHO

 

Boise
Matthew Colin Johnson

 

ILLINOIS

 

Plainfield
Desmarie L. Stewart

 

LOUISIANA

 

Abbeville
Rosalyn A. Donaldson

 

Abita Springs
Rebekah Naomi Crandle

 

Alexandria
Bianca Nicole Clements, Jazmen Danyelle Gladney and Tierra T. Moultrie

 

Amite
Lauren Ashley Morgan and Trevor De’Jean Woods

 

Arnaudville
Ashley Victoria Barker

 

Baker
Canisha Tekia Bacchus, Mariah Janee Georgetown, Nickholas Joseph Grant, Tremaine S. Jackson, David Jones Jr., Jarvis Anthony Oubre and Richada Jamesha Ware

 

Bastrop
Naomi God and Skylar Raquel Hollins

 

Batchelor
Ciara Cia'Collins

 

Baton Rouge
Adetutu Abimbola, Brandon Lamar Addison, Meroe Khalia Adeeb, Frances Adebusoye Adelaja, Kelechi Dubem Agu, Jared Joseph Aguilar, Christopher X. Albert, Duhayan Abdulmalek Alduhayan, Jonas Joseph Alexander, Michael Anthony Alexander, Anthony Jerard Allen Jr., Mohammed Khaled Alzahrani, Logan Darleen Anderson, Michelle Ashley Anderson, Nina Maria Anderson, Taurean Elyece Antoine, Briana Rose Anyigbo, Obi John Asam, Chris K. Atieno, Raven Arielle Atkins, Kareem Awad, Angel D. Bailey, Nina Bailey, Chelsea Lynette Ball, Marquet D. Barnes, Raylea Danelle Barrow, Brandi Alexus Barze, Christina Myriam Bastien, David Bastien, Jean-Marc Bastien, Richard Anthony Bastien, Conscious W. Batiste, Cyone Bonae Batiste, Jordan Elizabeth Bedford, Lauren Victoria Blouin, Theresa Alexandria Bonner, Ansha'La Janae Braswell, Dondalyn A. Breaux, Derionne J. Brooks, Alexis Danielle Brown, Arnold Vestal Brown Jr., Blair Elizabeth Brown, Whitney Brown, Tamitris J. Bryant, JaCouree Rashad Bunn, Antonequia B. Butler, Kelsey Elizabeth Cage, Claire Elizabeth Caillier, Michael Arnell Carpenter, Seleipiri Charles, Ryan Christophe Clarke, Jasmine Leigh-Ann Colston, Dexlon Armand Cooksey, Sierra Nicole Crump, Jumoke Joy Dara, Caleb Adonis Darensbourg, Anna Renee Davis, Melissa Allison Davis, Morgan Elizabeth Decuir, Jessica Dominique Dejan-Moore, Mariah Caprice Demery, Abrina Dennis, Ivana Clarissa Deyl, Quinton Kentrell Dwayne Dixon, Kimberly Nicole Donald, Courtland Jurrell Douglas, Courtney Sierra Drayton, Nakiaya R. Dunn, Margaret Richard Ekpo, Ronald Bessong Enow, Jordan Farshchi-Zarrabi, Sylvia Jade Ferguson, Eliana Teresa de Figueiredo, Amistic R. Fontenette, Asenath Leah Francis, Kristen Gail Galloway, Brianne Latrice Gilbert, Loney Abraham Girod, Pyper Ann Glasper, Trevor Rafael Amo Godbolt, Steven L. Goins, Trevon Gerard Corde Goins-Williams, Abdoulaye Goita, Jasmine Cherre Golden, Danielle Shari Gonzalez, Moriah E. Graham, Lauren Nicole Grant, Iris J. Gray, Alexandra Rene Green, Chanda Danielle M. Green, Chemisi Katrina Green, Micah J. Green, Alexis C. Guess, Bianca Shandreanna Guilbeau, Jesse Ray Guillory, Hailey R. Guillot, Sesen Semere Haile, Shanice Merlene Hall, Amaya Corri Hampton, Christy Megan Harleaux, Jasmine Antoinette Heatly, Tracy Ann Kimara Heffes, Simone LaFrance Heyward; Brittney Marie Hill, Tamaria Ann Hollis, Abiola Ganiyat Ige, Bolaji Olaide Ige, DeAdrian Chantel Ireland, Jalea Elise Ruth Jackson, Shannon Marie Jaeckel, Ricardo Chrstopher Jagpath, Tyquincia Lytice James, Dimonique Nichelle Jenkins, Sydney Alyse Jenkins, Alexis Deshaé Johnson, Candice M. Johnson, Jasmine Nicole Johnson, Selena Marie Johnson, Marchelle Jones, Terrell Jordan, Nedra Joseph, Ashleigh Danielle Keith, Elnora Shirlese Kelly, Kristin Cherisse Kendrick, Khadijah Verniece Killon, Arianna M. King, Taara Nia King, Taylor Danielle Knatt, Jabari K. Landry, Derrick DeWayne Lathan, Jeremy Kenrick Lawson, Vincent D. Leduff, Breanna Marie Lee, Carlos O. Lee, Sydney Nicole Lee, Arthur J. Leonard, Anteneh Amha Lisan, Benjamin Robert Llorance, Ashleigh Nicole Lolis, Nicolas Esteben Lopez, Adaku Akunnaya Egondu Lucious, David Christopher Lyle, Christa T. Mahlobo, Arenn Marie Martin, Brionna Nicole Martin, Rhya L. Martin, Amber Nakia Mason, Lekeem R. Matthews, Lillian Patricia Mejia, Jamal Thomas Mickel, Daniel Maurice Miles, Alacey Lynn Monconduit, Staci Murray, Rachel Marie Neal, Stephanie Ifenyinwa Obilom, Tobenna Kizito Ofordeme, Robyn Ngozi Oguinye, Emmanuela A. Onu, Kojo Nortey Orgle, Kristofer Robert Oubre, Jade Gabrielle Owens, Richard Isiah Owens, John Femi Ozenua, Haley Alyce Parker, Julius Patrick Patterson, Kayla Elizabeth Patterson, Alexis Joy Payne, Marissa Arlynn Peoples, Amaris Kiara Pierce, Ashley Nicole Pikes, Raeven Symone Pitcher, Alaina Demicia Plant, Dominique Alexsis Poitier, Shantel Carrissa Powell, Tanguela Chantal Powers, Meaghan Clarisse Randle-Hanks, Nayyir Akilah Ransome, Eric Todd Reid, tayla Rochelle Ricahrds, Lauren Ashley Roberts, Desiree Alexia Robertson, Larry T. Robins, Caroline L. Robinson, Nicholas Paul Ronci, Antoine Isaac Russell, Terrin V. Sampey, Michael J. Sanders, Robert James Selders II, Morgan A. Senske-Rhodes, Toneyell Sherell Shropshire, Christian D. Simon, AshLee M. Smith, Bridgette Cherie Smith, Sha’Mondra Tynequa Smith, Myron Jerel Smothers, Reuben Emanuel Soularie, Jerome Benjamin Spann, Lydia Antoinette Stewart, Anthony Dewayne Stratton Jr., Deldravin Tarail Sykes-Robinson, Ashu Douglas Tarh, Lauren Victoria Tarver, Jalen Juwan Taylor, Kayla Nicole Thomas, Tyisha Monique Thomas, Yvonne L. Thompson, Melanie Janine Traylor, Ashley  Nicole Trowel, Mfonabasi C. Ubaha, Marcus A. Vasquez, Jennifer Renee Veazie, Jackie Rae Victoriano, Ayyub Shakir Wajid, Munirah Wajid, Christian Joel Washington, Morgan Grace Weir, Amber Spencer Whitaker, Tyler Stephone White, Alaina R. Wickboldt, J’Nai Angelle Williams, Lacey Rashae Williams, Skyler Williams, Tiera J. Williams, Mercedes Murial Wilson, Remi Aleaha Wilson, Steven Roderick Wilson, Leah Petrina Wong, Bryan Kevon Woods, Chelsey Christine Wooten, Ayla Rose Yarbrough, Marie-Therese Yokum, Gilles Armand Yougoubare and Enaefe Ziregbe

 

Belle Rose
Shametria Dashawn Hunter

 

Bossier City
Stedwin Rafael Coleman, Ray Curry Jr. and Antonio Jamal Robinson

 

Brusly
Germaine Trenese Crockett and Jarvis Edward Flowers

 

Carencro
Kiara Kaitlyn Dorion and Donavon Jerard St. Andre

 

Carville
Sheldon W. Ballom and Bria Nicole Turner

 

Centerville
Gabrean C’Aris Stansbury

 

Church Point
Kevin Justin Landry

 

Clinton
Elantria Genell Coleman, Keamara Que’Shay Muse and Mia Antoinette Taylor

 

Cottonport
Casey Andriah Corner

 

Coushatta
Ashley Cherelle Guye

 

Covington
Keneisha Monique Bienemy and Joseph Duane Bradford

 

Darrow
Langley Linnea Pierre

 

Delhi
David Bernard Jordan

 

Denham Springs
Willie Montrell Talbert and Hezy Washington

 

Deridder
Celeste Danielle Faciane, Samyatta Chantel Gray, Brittany Ranay Smith, Darius Marqueze Walker and Kayla Michelle Walter

 

Destrehan
Cailen Jones and Ambria Michelle Sylvain

 

Donaldsonville
Joshua Aaron Solite and Quindell Jamal Williams

 

Duson
Lauren Blair Credeur

 

Edgard
Rasheda Revelle Gros

 

Ethel
Ellis Makell Eubanks and Charon La’Sha Johnson

 

Eunice
Anatia Symone Ceasar and Raven Symone Jones

 

Farmerville
Jazmine Jane'Foxworth

 

Ferriday
Dwanda Monique Carter

 

Franklin
Jasmin Blair Plowe

 

French Settlement
David L. Ealy

 

Geismar
Elijah B. Clayton, Kayla Danielle Magee and Carlissa Maree Wells

 

Gonzales
Arienne Marie Ferchaud, Jonathan Figueroa Gordillo and Markita M. Lewis

 

Gramercy
Dominique Ashelle

 

Gray
LaShandra Charnaé Adams and Elizabeth Nicole Wallis

 

Greenwell Springs
Terryl Maurice Carter and Keaira Landry

 

Gretna
Atianna J. Cordova, Jade Dequine Randall, Chelsi Marie Robertson and Trebrisa Shenika Thomas

 

Grosse Tete
Macy Charnelle Lagarde

 

Hahnville
Khilie A. Oubre and Craig Alonzo Richard

 

Hammond
Dominique Francis Antoine, Brylon Rondale Crier and Sonora Jean Kelly

 

Harvey
Taylor Gabrielle Alexander, Brooke Elizabeth Creighton, Jada Ambreon Davis, Trevor Jacob Johnson, Chelsea Elizabeth Merricks and Jasmine Lindah Thornton

 

Houma
Karderro Dominique Dixon, Myra Jefferson, Erineka Kanika Mulligan and Carlton A. Staidum

 

Iowa
Jonathan Ray Brown and Darion DeShon Mitchell

 

Jeanerette
Peggy Ann Thomas

 

Jefferson
James Arness Brown and Tiffany Elizabeth Walker

 

Kaplan
Jakayla Marniqua Broussard and Shaniqua Nanette Meaux

 

Kenner
Austin Taylor Cannon, Brittany Raynell Caston, Isaiah Jamal Matthews and Aaron Durrel Spooner

 

LaPlace
Abrielle Ann Alexander, Tierra Alexander, Dasjon Semaj Jordan, Belinda B. Nsuami, Arit Angela Oyekan, Na'Kia Ricks, Karlene Renee Woods and Lychelle Lashay Zeno

 

Lacombe
Brittany Genevieve Woods

 

Lafayette
Taylor Elise Beadle, Erin Cathleen Boyd, Zoe Elizabeth Chatman, Anwar Keith Francis, Walter O’Neil Guillory II, Johnny S. Johnson, Naomi Denae Leonard, Tyler Joseph Mitchell, Dustin Jude Noel, Jacques Andre Prejean, Hailey A. Sonnier, Jasmine Stubbs, Raina Lauren Vallot and Bradley Eli Williams

 

Lake Charles
Alexa Elise Austin, Nicholas Jerome Daniel, Frank James Fincher, Carmen Marie Hawkins, Caitlyn Janae Lewis, Brittni M. Naylor, Ian Hendrick Piper, Caleb Paul Rigmaiden, Brandon Scott Stevens and Jerome Avery Weston

 

Lebeau
Jaleesa Rochelle Doucet and Jordan Christopher Hicks

 

Lecompte
Kayla Denise Robinson

 

Leesville
Ariel Enrique Hargrove and Courtney Bianca Wright

 

Luling
Janaea Angel Ivory and Markeya Ronchelle Scott

 

Lutcher
Chad Adere Johnson

 

Mamou
Shakilya Da'Shawn Gauthier

 

Mansura
Taylor Simone Hunter

 

Many
Valarie Dionne Williams

 

Maringouin
Keith Barren Toussant Jr.

 

Marrero
Clorin Marie Berry, Shiquita Lyndwell Brooks and Joneisha Dorrian Stewart

 

Metairie
Elizabeth Bianca Borda and Mandonesia Deshe’a Maurice

 

Monroe
Garrett DeShawn Hines, Shauncey Gabrielle Hunter, Blair Alexander Simon, Bianca Emine Smith, Paul O’Neal Turner and Ashley Aireonne Wilson

 

Morgan City
Rodney Johnta Hayes

 

Napoleonville
Alfred Andrew Frank

 

Natchitoches
Shantericka Symone Johnson

 

New Iberia
Taylor S. Christian Eric A. Day and Miles Jacob Dominique

 

New Orleans
Taylor Alexis Addison, Ryan Anderson, Sterling Levi Atkins and Tabitha Elizabeth Austin, Basha Denise Ball, Ka'sha Edwina Bernard, Morgan Christine Bissant, Harvey Watkins Booker, Sidney Benjamin Brinson, Charlston Britton, Dominic Julien Brown, Soray Nicole Castro, Brent Aaron Chapuis, Ariel Chatman, Giovanni Perez Coakley, Leon Anthony Cordier, Bria T. Craige, Gregory Davis Jr., Raven Roneshia Davis, Shawnay Zana Davis, Kolbi Christian DeJean, Christen Caroline Diaz, Brandi Alexis Durio, Jonte Octavia Ellison, Ciara Nichelle Evans, Allena Natchez Fleming, Carrie Estelle Garrison, Victor Emmanuel George, LeAnn Faye Grady, Jasmine Jacquel Green, Keionne Marie Green, Tylan Jamel Green, Rachel An’gel Guillory, Shane Lytellis Hammon, Lashonda Hayes, Timothy Joseph Hazure II, Stephanie Okino Holloway, Alyssa Holmes, Oneisha Lashell Hughes, Danielle Anexandria Johnson, Kortlynn Jenaé Johnson, Aysha Erin Jones, Laura Allana Jones, Allese Michelle Joplin, Catherine Reah Joseph, Donald P. Joseph, Donyika Ann Joseph, Jordan Christen Joseph, LeighAnna Margurite Kingvalsky, JaKelle Krianne Langston, Jodie Renee Laurent, Taylor M. Leduff, Natasha Marie Lee, Bryan Keith Manson, Danielle Marie McCarthy, Lauren Nicole McKenzie, Jasmine Miranda Millsaps, Ariane Monique Mitchell, Thaddeus Joseph Mitchell, Yorel M. Moon, Jacquelynn Rita Mornay, Kaitlyn Arielle Morris, Terry Morris, Daniel Chike Obioha, Maryssa Alexis Offlee, Victor Oluwagbami Omojola, Cherish Nia O'Neal, Naya Madelyn Osborne, Angela Christine Palmer, Jaylen Joseph Parquet, Jaudé Petrie, Vaydell Arthel Price, Farrah Yvette Reed, Sarah Monique Reynolds, Chenice Naomi Samuel, Paris De’Jhon Scott, Henney Joseph Shelton, Bernard Ryan Smith, Dominique Cherie Smith, Kenneth A. Smith, Camille Stelly, Chelsi Trenise Stevenson, Harry Eba Tabi, Elizabeth Katherine Thomas, Dominique G. Turnbull, Travon Rockindric Varnado, Shanne Marie Vignaud, Lori Louise Villavaso, Dariel Shontae Warner, Ambria Renee Washington, Takiesha Ivana Washington, Joseph Kevin Wheeler Jr., Alisha A.Williams, Edward Thomas V. Williams, Quinn Nicole Williams, Teresa Louise Williams, Zoe Elizabeth Williams and Jazmine A. Wilson

 

New Roads
Breana R. Harris, Delores Adell Hurst, and Jeremy Williams

 

Norco
Arielle Alicia Brown

 

Opelousas
Victoria Jonet’ Gallien, Valarie Michelle Hunt, Tiffany LaShay Lemon, Brittani Bianca Ch'nae Rideaux, Angelica Raven Simmons, and Scott Elliott Villery

 

Paincourtville
Raven Saline Johnson

 

Patterson
Charmaine Janae Jennings, Tyneisha Cherrill Merritt and Katelyn Mary Sonnier

 

Pineville
Jillian Jae Dean, Shekaydra K. Green and Airelle LeAné Mills

 

Plaquemine
Kristin Ellis and Stephen James Jones

 

Port Allen
Kayla Danielle Carroll and Vonzell Rishard Williams

 

Port Sulphur
Kayla Elizabeth Randall

 

Prairieville
Chanse J. Barnes, Crystal Devin Fisher, Chloe Chantal Goins, Dainon Louis Miles and Brittani Ariana Singleton

 

Rayville
Xavier De Montreal Tennant and Shaliza Antoinette Tolliver

 

Roseland
Givonna Nivole James

 

Ruston
Anwei Polly-Mich Gwan, Marlin Rushing and Joseph H. Siegmund

 

Schriever
Alaysia Junine Brown

 

Scott
Jasmine Lynn Herndon

 

Shreveport
Kristian Marquis Black, Kristina Fayana Douglas, Megan Brianna Gilliam, Danté Tenielle Johnson, Stanley F. Johnson, Chasity Marie Matthews, Ascha Monique McDay, Dominique Cortez McShan, Angel Danielle Perkins, Destiny Janell Price, Brian Le’Shawn Shyne, Dequantarius J. Speed and Kaitlynn Monet Stringer

 

Slaughter
April A. Bell

 

Slidell
Jarrett Nikolas Campbell, Andria A. Hebron, Katie Ann Lagarde, Chelsea R. Leblanc, Amber Maria Oliver and Ina Garietta Tillison

 

St. Francisville
Marissa Gabrielle Doherty, Cedric Wayne Williams and Damenise Johianna Woodfork

 

St. James
Brittani Ann Geason, Monlana Landry and Helayna T. McGregor

 

St. Joseph
Eryn Mikkal Arrington

 

St. Martinville
Natalie Renee Derouen and Andria Jori Riley

 

St. Rose
Jarred Timothy Carter

 

Sulphur
Leylani Mariel Jourdan

 

Tallulah
Vaada Nikole Bass

 

Thibodaux
Trinity Breon Collette, Trey Jordan Granier and Kierra Lynae Thomas

 

Tickfaw
Casey Briana Bui

 

Vacherie
Sharis N. Steib and Crystal Michelle Turley

 

Ville Platte
Brittany Tralicia Williams

 

Vinton
Nigel James Payne

 

West Monroe
Ayo Fasheyide

 

Westwego
Kaelin Brigette Brown, Christopher Blaise Gordon, Jaci Lee Granger, J'Lexius Rodriguez and Whytne Esprit Wallace

 

Weyanoke
Quo Vadis Tremonne Goings

 

White Castle
Tanika Lashae Starks and Jazmin Monique Williams

 

Zachary
Deosha Ryshel Allen, Edcharra Gabrielle Cage, Darria Marissa Carter, Courtlyn Rachel Griffin, Ramon Elisha Hardy, Christopher Micheal King, Ebony Charmaine Nicholas, Antoinette Janay Patterson, Brandi Marie Thomas, Khadija LaSaundra Thomas and Brianna Nicole Whittaker

 

MASSACHUSSETTS

 

Andover
Elon Alexis Beasley

 

MICHIGAN

 

Dearborn
Curtis Lamar Bryant

 

Oakland
Kelsey Rene Joseph

 

MINNISOTA

 

Minneapolis
La’Quadra La’Drei Neal

 

MISSOURI

 

St. Louis
Montenae LaVonne Roy-Speight

 

MISSISSIPPI

 

Madison
Ashley Marie Seals

 

Meridian
Marissa Alexandria Johnson

 

Pass Christian
Jordan Michael Lizana

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 

Raeford
Precious Lamia Holt

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 

Lansdowne
Tyriq Timothy Kellam

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

 

Liberty
Jasmin Stowers

 

New Ellenton
Michel'le Monique Jackson

 

TENNESSEE

 

Memphis
Nyasha L. Hill

 

TEXAS

 

Austin
Tajji Hashirah Abney and Jeremy Reid Jackson

 

Beaumont
Philomena Alice Baldwin and Ariel Monique Parker

 

Bellaire
Ibukun Fola Solarin

 

Cedar Hill
Richard N. Coleman

 

Cypress
Chanell M. Booker, Briana Jeane Hopes and Kristen Nicole McElrath

 

Dallas
Lloimincia D. Hall, Monique Shantel King and DeJarion Montre'l Neely

 

Desoto
Nya Nariama McWoods

 

Euless
Cersten Lynese Bradley

 

Fort Worth
Mary S. Reddick

 

Fresno
Ashley Nicole Bacon and Keshundria Patterson

 

Friendswood
Vincent E. Taylor

 

Grapevine
Karyn Alexandra Warner

 

Harlingen
Cameron Adonis Williams

 

Houston
Victoria Charnia Bowman, Dalton E. Carter, Carldeon Nicole Flloyd, Briana Guillory, Dannyell KeShay Harris, Jalon DeMario Jackson, Chansanique LaPorshe Parker, Toni LaCole Runnels, Darnell Travaze Theriot and Kelsey Genevieve Walls

 

Humble
Rebecca Daphne Fontenette and Kasie Danielle Nelson

 

Katy
Neal Marvin Wright

 

Keller
Mikayla Danielle Johnson

 

Killeen
Shakeyra Donyeall Taylor

 

LaPorte
Victoria Annettte St. Hill

 

Lancaster
Khadijah A. James

 

Mesquite
Chelcie Amber Charles

 

Missouri City
Benjamin Austin Morale, Masia Breanna Ravare and Alexandra Strange

 

Nederland
Haley Symone Riley

 

Pearland
Desstin Paige Alcorn and Roben Shauna West

 

Plano
Tyrone Anthony Hubbard II

 

Port Arthur
A’Quisha Rayelle Morgan

 

Red Oak
Alantra E. Jackson

 

San Antonio
Brencia Renee Berry

 

Spring
Dakoriye Omiete Charles and Angela Renee Rubin

 

Sugar Land
Debbie Ngozi Osueke, Erica D. Peterson, Dionne Monique Rockwell and Dalencia Danielle Ross

 

The Woodlands
Princess Mary Boyo

 

Tomball
Cherrie D. Braud

 

VIRGINIA

 

Ashland
Giovoni Shonda King

 

Bristow
Jade Noelle Brooks

 

Haymarket
Alexandra S. Wright

 

Woodbridge
Isaiah J. Woodson

 

WASHINGTON, D.C.
Tameka Rasheda Gongs

 

NO HOMETOWN LISTED

Kayla J. Carson, Okwudili Chikurdili Ezeh, Wilborn Percy Nobles and Kewianna Kevone Richardson

 

For more information, contact Yvette Marsh, director of talent management at the LSU Foundation, at 225-578-6008 or by email at ymarsh@lsufoundation.org.

LSU Media Relations
225-578-3869