Bookmark and Share
General Information, Honors & Awards, Media Advisory, Student Spotlight

LSU Honors College Graduates 87 Students

Forty-Seven Earn College Honors, Five Earn Upper Division Honors Distinction

05/18/2012 03:26 PM

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Honors College graduated 87 students at the university’s 277th commencement exercises on Friday, May 18.

 

The Honors College gave special recognition to the students who participated in a specific honors program and successfully completed and defended an undergraduate thesis.

 

The following students, listed by hometown, graduated with College Honors, completing a minimum of 32 hours of honors coursework including the upper-division honors program:

 

Louisiana:

  • Baton Rouge: Haley Yvette Bove, French studies; Joanna Lee Collier, general studies; Alexander Fiedrich Leder, physics and mathematics; Emily Aubin Lutz, accounting; Ryan Phillip Martin, mass communication; Lauren Elizabeth Nyman, international studies; Lauren Amelia Oliver, biological sciences; Lily Ly Truong, psychology
  • Broussard: James Michael Oldenburg, biological sciences
  • Centerville: Victor Lashley Jr., marketing
  • Chalmette: Ryan Paul Gregoire, mass communication
  • Church Point: Virginia Leigh Richard, international studies
  • Covington: Cailidh Marguerite Pedersen, kinesiology
  • Duson: Christopher M. Dupuis, physics
  • Egan: Stewart Wynn Humble, biological sciences
  • Gonzales: Andrew Carl Ficklin, Latin and biochemistry
  • Houma: Mytrang Hoang Do, biochemistry
  • Lafayette: Andrew Warren Calogero, general studies; Matthew Monroe Schexnayder, geography
  • Madisonville: Jerika Trisha Marchan, English
  • Mandeville: Ryan Michael Bertucci, architecture; Megan Claire Harris, architecture; Bryanna Marie Zawodniak, psychology
  • Metairie: Annette Elizabeth Denton, philosphy; William Kirby Wright IV, management
  • Natchitoches: Chloe Jane Euston, mass communication; Shari Alicia Mahoney, animal science
  • Port Allen: John Robert Beieler, political science
  • Prairieville: Taylor Joseph Aucoin, anthropology and history
  • Shreveport: Jessica Ann Lowe, English
  • Slidell: Christine Elizabeth Leech, architecture
  • Stonewall: Scott Clinton McFerron Jr., biological sciences
  • Thibodaux: Omega Genevieve Leslie, English
  • West Monroe: Jordan Maxwell Keller, mathematics

 

Alabama:

  • Birmingham: Heather Margaret Watts, mass communication
  • Huntsville: Joanna Elizabeth Zimmerman, English and mass communication

 

Tennessee:

  • Knoxville: Rebekah Marie Myers, political science

 

Texas:

  • Austin: Emma R. Renault-Varian, Latin and history
  • Carrollton: Michelle Christine Thomas, studio art
  • Dallas: Laurel Ann Keys, management; Hannah Marie Munoz, mass communication
  • Houston: Jennifer E. Maul, psychology
  • Katy: Amanda Lynn Briggs, mass communication
  • Lake Jackson: Kimberly Catherine Johnson, English and French
  • Missouri City: Hope A. Williams, political science
  • San Antonio: Tyler Wyatt Henry, international studies

 

Virginia:

  • Fairfax: Glynis Brown Mattheisen, biochemistry

 

 

The following students graduated with the Upper Division Honors Distinction for completing the upper-division honors program:

 

Louisiana:

  • Baton Rouge: Harold Cole Wiley, studio art
  • St. Francisville: Keith R. Motes, physics

 

South Carolina:

  • Union: Pamela Arden Doerner, biochemistry

 

Texas:

  • Coppell: Erin Rose Baker, music education
  • Houston: Hannah Joy Smitherman, communication disorders

LSU Media Relations
225-578-5685