Bookmark and Share
Campus Events, Honors & Awards, Student Spotlight

LSU Black Faculty and Staff Caucus to Host Black Scholars Awards Program

04/20/2010 12:00 AM

BATON ROUGE - Terrence Tucker, assistant professor of English at the University of Arkansas and past Black Scholars Award recipient, will serve as the keynote speaker at the LSU Black Faculty and Staff Caucus' 25th annual Black Scholars Awards Program on Sunday, April 25, at 2 p.m. in the Carl Maddox Field House. The event is free and open to the community.

The program will recognize more than 550 African-American students, which represents nearly a quarter of all African-American students enrolled at LSU, who have achieved a 3.00 grade point average or higher for their academic accomplishments. The Black Faculty and Staff Caucus will also present three Special Founder's Tributes.

In addition to the academic awards, five special awards will also be presented. The A.P. Tureaud Milestone Award, named in honor of the noted Louisiana civil rights advocate and awarded to a student or students with first-time achievements at LSU, will be awarded to Devon Tyrone Wade, the first African-American LSU student to be named a Harry S. Truman Scholar, and Andrea Nicole Sonnier, the first deaf student to work towards a Distinguished Communicator ranking.

The Huel D. Perkins Leadership Award, given in honor of Huel Perkins, former executive assistant to the chancellor, will be awarded to Rose Maurie Espiritu for exhibiting outstanding leadership qualities.

The Charles E. Harrington Graduate Student Award, named in honor of LSU's first black graduate student, will be awarded to Kirsten T. Edwards, the most outstanding graduate student.

For the second straight year, the W.E.B. DuBois Award, named for the noted civil rights advocate, will go to D'Juanna Monique Hall, the junior or senior with the highest grade-point average.

The Jesse Owens Athletic Award will be presented to volleyball setter Brittney Johnson for the second consecutive year. Johnson is the student-athlete with the highest grade-point average.

Thomas Durant, professor emeritus in the Department of Sociology; Carolyn Collins, the first African-American dean of an academic college at LSU; and Allen F. Lee will also be recognized with Special Founder's Tributes.

For more information, contact Yvette Marsh, director of training and development in LSU Human Resource Management, at 225-578-8333 or by e-mail at ymarsh@lsu.edu.

The following are the names of those African-American LSU students who will be recognized, listed by college:

 

Agriculture

Aviane Monique Aguillard, Brandy N. Bonner, Taylor Marie Burgmon, Paige Jena'Chenier, Janae Antoinette David, Arianna Anjellica Guidry, Jana Elaine Guion, Germaine Mychal Guy, Tracy Ann Kimara Heffes, Dominique Rachal Henson, Ebony Chinonyere Iheanacho, Ivory Ugochi Iheanacho, Dominique Nicole Jamerson-Bibbins, James Albert Jenkins, Whitney Chantell Johnson, Shari Alicia Mahoney, Christopher Martin Mariani, Melanie M. Miller, Chelsie Therise Munson, Christina Kelley Poitier, Tranicia Renee Rubin, Stacy Cyntrell Thomas and Kiara Janay Wallace.

 

Art & Design

Tabitha Elizabeth Austin, Audrecka Ann Breaux, Bradley Joseph Campos, Tyshawn E. Clark, Kalandra L. Evans, Trevor Rafeal Amon Godbolt, Dabney Jerome Hamner III, Johnny S. Johnson, Roderick Moses Kenny, Nadia-Marie Antoinet Lamb, Alexandra Elyse Lee, Kristen Maria Lonon, Tyronecia L. Moore, Laquinton Antwain Nimox, Ivan N. O'Garro, Angela Christine Palmer, Elise Regina Patterson, Jared Wayne Pete, Brent Calvin Richardson, Katy Elyse Robinson, Ashley Daniele Stewart, Shae Lorraine Thomas, Wynord Thomas, Jami Lynn Toston, J'Rel Devaughn West, Chelsey Roderica Williams and Rochelle Ann Wooden.

 

Arts & Sciences

Myranda Michelle Adams, Marcus Anthony Alexander, Reazalia Zaneta Allen, Alisha Clark Armstead, Kenneth J. Barideaux II, Kenneth Ray Barnes Jr., Kurt Anthony Bernard, Bethany Allyce Blackson, Ashley Alexandra Brown, Jacquelyn L. Brown, Kendra Joyan Brumfield, Misari Liselle Buckley, Jermaine Keith Butler, Kristen Monique Carroll, Deanna Hazel Ceasar, Wyatt Carl Chandler II, Jordan Nicole Cheatham, Querida Lynn Christian, Dejean Errol Cleggett, Jared K. Clemons, Tamyra Nicole Craig, Whitney Renee Dixon, Lloyd Nolan Edmond Jr., Esther Ekanem, India Elizabeth Favorite, Chelsea Maeann Flugence, D. Amber R. Gilbert, Racquel Dominique Gilbert, Desiree Danielle Godfrey, Rachel Elizabeth Goodly, Jennique Elayne Harding, Kaylyn Marie Hawkins, Kimberly Crystal Hayward, Elizabeth C. Hood, Brittainy Danielle Horton, Valarie Michelle Hunt, Lequisha Delores Hurst, Kristin Dar'Rell Irvin, Janaea Angel Ivory, Jonosha Lynell Jackson, Erica Lynette James, Christina Nicole Jones, Aubrey Blaine Kelly, Erin Christine Keys, Lisa Ruth Kinchen, Andrew Joseph Leblanc III, Kyle Joseph Lecompte, Xaviera D. Leon, Andromeda Patrice Love, Francesca Marie Marshall, Ra'Shann Annette Martin, Amber Jontee' McCullen, Darieth Kae McFadden, Corey James McZeal, Carlton Jerrold Miller, Ebony Veralynn Mitchell, Aaron Benjamin Moore, Cornetta L. Mosley, Christina Rachel Mueller, Darienne Carolyn Nicholas, Ian Mwenda Nthiga, Abigail Araoluwa Omojola, Theresa Mary Pendleton, Alexis Denise Preston Hunter, Sebrena Gipson Primas, Mahogane D. Reed, Ryan M. Rushing, Jeffery Dewayne Sampson Jr., Jelisa Scott, Laquita Tonree Scott, Keava Chanel Soil-Cormier, Andrea Nicole Sonnier, Deshouri N. Spates, Jerne' Chianta Theriot, Rakeema Thomas, Deja Faith Trudeaux, Micah Turner, Kristen M. Vaughn, Devon Tyrone Wade, Amber Shenaille Waldrup, Roben Shauna West, Mychal Andre Williams, Derrick Keejuan Winn and James Antwon Young.

 

Basic Sciences

Akinjide Akinlola Akinkugbe, Derecka Jamie Alexander, Peter Isolio Amuhaya, Breeana Pende Baker, Andrea Krichelle Balthazar, Raffeal Alexander Bennett, Shaina Elise Benoit, Erika Montreal Boyd, Brittney Sherayl Caver, Martina Tramane Coe, Janice Joy Dara, Valerie Anestazia Derouen, Danielle Janaye Despanie, Jordan Tremaine Despanie, Georgena Desrosier, Jovan Maurice Dudley, Christie Marie Duronslet, Chiemeka Ifesinachi Duru, Chioma Uzoamaka Duru, Jonathan William Gardner, Chantelle Rae George, Courtney Desiree Gordon, Jessica Joella Green, Deric Maurice Griffin, Angel Leashell Haley, Anas Anwar Hamdi, Ericka Shawnte Johnson, Rashad Jamar Johnson, Nicole L. Landry, Taryn Mikelle Leal, Dana Jannette Lewis, D'Antre Montrell Lewis, Aida Amha Lisan, Nathalie Simone Malcolm, Keturah Lenora McCree, Taineah L. McGraw, Collin Terrez Miller, Jennifer Lynn Montgomery, Jasmine E. Moxley, Onyinyechukwu Ginidikanw Osisioma, Jasmine Kennerson Perez, Sydnee Arielle Ramsey, Shan'Terika Remo, Leslie Alexandria Scoby, Deeandriez Jeromenith Scott, Elyse Sears, Anastatia Joy Simien, Crystal Jeniece Singleton, Aaron Durrel Spooner, Jameycia Monique Teno, Porsha Monique Vallo, Munirah S. Wajid, Tiffany Elizabeth Walker, Alvin George Wallace Jr., Kimberly Michelle Waller, Jerome Avery Weston, Jessica Lynette Whiteside, Alaina R. Wickboldt, Serena Deann Wilkins, Brittany Renell Williams, Gerard Avery Williams, Tabari Dakarai Williams, Steven Roderick Wilson, Marquinta T. Winding, Nicholas W. Yarbrough and Tanaya A. Yidin.

 

 

Business

Robert Korsah Ansah, Joyce Adikinyi Barasa, Stephanie K. Brewer, Ashleigh Alexandria Brown, Irvin Brown, Sherman Stevens Butler, Cierra Danielle Carter, Joshua Joy Dara Jr., Bianca Lynette Davis, Martin Dean Dyer, Curtis Arthur Elmore III, Danielle Vanessa Fe Ford, Heather M. Gaines, Anna Myrtle Ric Gradney, Jaime Elizabeth Guillaume, D'Juanna Monique Hall, Samantha Sashana Henry, Courtney Janee Hunter, Brittney Nicole Johnson, Jerrell Anthony Johnson, Cora Alexis Jones, Makayla Annette Jones, Patrick Kg Killen, Victor Lashley Jr., David L. Leblanc, Rodney J. Major, Jonettica Maria Manning, Brittany Theresa McClarity, Marinda Arnette McIntosh, Crystal Elizabeth Mitchell, Paul Nyaaba, Chelsea R. Potts, Loran Lee Presley, Brittany J. Price, Ashlyn Jane' Robins, Leroy Joseph Rogers, Rachelle Denyse Ross, Ronald A. Scott, Jasmine Renee Smith, Leneisha R. Smith, Jasmine L. Spear, Tara Witina Strauder, Meiosha Michelle Sutton, Tiffany N. Sutton, Kayla Nicole Tanner, Alonna Jewel Thornton, Helen Bell Valentine, Jaron Sean Villafana, Jomel Keith Whittington and Gary Williams Jr.

 

Education

Blaine Gerard Austin Jr., Lasondra R. Barrett, Lakayla Bastian, Jada Marie Bishop, Precious Makaal Broussard, Ashley Nicole Citizen, Jasmyn M. Clark, Herbert Dennis Jr., Jennifer Marie Doucet, Calvin Dudley Jr., Brittany Erin Green, Lindsay Faye Guillory, Gabrielle Chris-T'Anna Nic Jackson, Tremaine S. Jackson, Jamye Mattise Johnson, Theodis Johnson Jr., Andre Michell Jones Jr., Arianna M. King, Cory Lemoine, Keyley Natveda Mable, Samerrial Trashelle Malone, Laura Marie Mejia, Dominique Gabryelle Mitchell, Annisia Danielle Osborne, Chasity Danyelle Popillion, Rixney Davida Reed, Jaleesa K. Washington, James Leroy Washington III, Shellond A. White, Erica Marie Williams, Shedel A. Williams, Tasha Mary Eliza Womack and Kelsey Elizabeth Wynn.

 

Engineering

Bamidele Samuel Adediji, Rashod Nolan Albert, Odunayo Temitayo Aluko, Lucy Olukemi Arowolo, Tolulope Yetunde Arowolo, Chris K. Atieno, Kolawole Saheed Bello, Neil James Bourda, Jamol Travis Brown, Kelsey Elizabeth Cage, Brian Carrington, Jeremy Wayne Chavis, Matthew Stephen Christy, Meredith Alana Dixon, Adesua Tomisin Eigbe, Eliana Teresa de Figueiredo, Ismail Oluwakemi Folami, Rebecca Daphne Fontenette, Alfred Andrew Frank, Abdoulaye Goita, Ivan Joseph Greenlee, Mark Jude Harris, Patrick Hilliard, Taylor D. James-Lightner, Darren Mercader Johnson, Morris A. Jones, Kristin Cherisse Kendrick, Trent A. Key, Awonu U. Lekia, Kendall Ray Lemelle, Jarrod Sebastian Living, Ta'Ryan Collieen Lloyd, David Christopher Lyle, Megan Renee Manchester, Michael Floyd Milton Jr., Taylor Javier Morris, Chidinma Onyebuchi Obuekwe, Ifeanyi Janarus Okoro, Ebenezer O. Omojola, Kelechi Kenneth Osigwe, Alex Odeioues Pines, Brandon J. Pitts, Alys LeAnna Reed, Jared Michael Roussel, Jaworski Duane Sartin, Herman Ray Stevens II, Rosa Cecilia Tati, Lauren Michelle Thomas, Cedric Defo Toguem, Marcus Blair Toussaint, Christina Chantel Walter, Claudia Bih Wanki, Christian Joel Washington, Anthony Alphonse Whitaker Jr., Isaiah J. Woodson and Yves Quentin Yougoubare.

 

Honors College

Myranda Michelle Adams, Chris K. Baker, Pende Breeana, Raffeal Alexander Bennett, Kelsey Elizabeth Cage, Hope Rishard Carter, Brittney Sherayl Caver, Querida Lynn Christian, Jovan Maurice Dudley, Rebecca Daphne Fontenette, Jonathan William Gardner, Rachel Elizabeth Goodly, Syndney Alyse Jenkins, Darren Mercader Johnson, Christina Nicole Jones, Kristin Cherisse Kendrick, Patrick Kg Killen, Victor Lashley Jr., Tiffany LaShay Lemon, Shari Alicia Mahoney, Nathalie Simone Malcolm, Ryan Phillip Martin, Collin Terrez Miller, Aaron Benjamin Moore, Rachel Marie Neal, Ifeanyi Janarus Okoro, Abigail Araoluwa Omojola, Ebenezer O. Omojola, Angelica Raven Simmons, Cherie E. Teamer, Marcus Blair Toussaint, Kristen M. Vaughn, Kimberly Michelle Waller, Christian Joel Washington, Jerome Avery Weston, Steven Roderick Wilson and Isaiah J. Woodson.

 

 

Mass Communication

Ashanti Monique Bailey, Alex Wayne Boutte, Johanathan De'Andre Brooks, Carter Ashton-Fab Bryant, Hope Rishard Carter, Krystal Ijeoma Chigbu, Amber Shanee Collins, Karsten Amiel-Dors Davis, Kelsey Allison Davis, Kristen Marie Dufauchard, Brittany Genell Ernest, Ambur Danielle Evans, Abraham J. Felix, Brandon Michael Francis, Lance M. Frank, Michelle Renee Gallien, Alicia Nicole Gardner, Morgan Michelle Gordon, Christopher Michael Hagan, Lacy Elizabeth Heron, Marissa M. Hogan, Ceisha Nicole James-Hayes, Gabrielle L. Jenkins, Miracle Ronnea Johnson, Tamra Denee Johnson, Sha'Neal Deshae Jourdan, Joy Kathleen Leopold, Lyndsi Michelle Lewis, Ryan Phillip Martin, Lauren Sherise McCoy, Takyra L. Norman, D'Seante D. Parks, Jacie Veronica Scott, Jasalyn Tiara Smith, Cherie E. Teamer, Jillian Louise Washington and Alice Chaney Womble.

 

Music & Dramatic Arts

Briana Rose Anyigbo, Richard Isaiah Owens, Sarah Jane Patin, Ariana Pauline Wehr and Mercedes Murial Wilson.

 

University College

Center for Advising and Counseling: Latosha Rena Ashton, Tammy Rachelle Boone, Nanlisha T. Bradford, Elisa D. Brown, Chermaine Danielle Cole, Roderick Andre Collette, Brandon Raynaud Coston, Tina M. Davis, Crystal Dionne Dickerson, Da'John Micheal Dickerson, Jade Ariel Fleury, Rachael Shantelle Fountain, Sasha M. Green, Gayle Yvonne Griswold, Geri Miah Harding, Quantae Armaan Hegwood, Joseph Douglas Hunter, Celio Alexandre Duarte Maia, Dorinda Renea Major Joshua Aaron Solite,, Patrick Aaron Stewart, Charles Thompson Jr., Jessica Lauren Waller, Nykoya Ramonia Watson, Latoya T. White, Chloe B. Wiley, Kristen Abigail Williams, Bryan Kevon Woods and Antonia Patrice Wright.

 

Center for Freshman Year: Tajji Hashirah Abney, Karl D. Acker, Jared Joseph Aguilar, Pete Ugwah Akuta, Abrielle Ann Alexander, Aurlander Wilfred Allen Jr., Dzifa Mona Avotri, Horace Bailey III, Jeremy B. Blaise, Morgan Dachael Bowman, Connor Douglas Brookins, Seth Madison Brown, Allen Clark Burrell Jr., Claire Elizabeth Caillier, Dwanda Monique Carter, Adriona Cleveland, Courtney Jeanette Coleman, Wynston Fitzgerald Cormier, Jonathan Lee Cox, Brylon Rondale Crier, Sierra Nicole Crump, Caleb Adonis Darensbourg, Dominique C'Mone Dillard, Jaleesa Rochelle Doucet, Courtney Sierra Drayton, Courtney Elyse Edwards, Xavier Jarod Eldridge, Rachel Elizabeth Ezulike, Andre' Jacobi Felix, Arienne Marie Ferchaud, Crystal Devin Fisher, Bruce Anthony Ford II, Taylor Quinn Ford, Everette J. Fusilier, Lekendra Bianca Fusilier, Osie D. Gilbert Jr., Jasmine Jacquel Green, Breana R. Harris, Janay K. Henry, Paula Krista Henry, Siedda Monique Herbert, Jeffrey Michael Higginbotham, Joseph Gerard Hollins, Sonjia Ray Hurst, Ezekiel Elijah Ibanga, Victoria Lyn Jackson, Lucky Kaheem James, Syndney Alyse Jenkins, Jaora Ramon Johnson, Kielly Nichole Johnson, Kelsey Rene Joseph, Troy Lawrence Jr., Sydney Nicole Lee, Tiffany LaShay Lemon, Justin Li, Reyna Nicole Lubin, Adaku Akunnaya E. Lucious, Garielle Olivia Manchester, Rhya L. Martin, Dionell McNeal, Alacey Lynn Monconduit, Kelsi Renae Moore, Darrielle Centrell Morris, Rachel Marie Neal, Phillip Jude Nelson, Chas Cameron Nichols, Daniel Chike Obioha, Chansanique LaPorshe Parker, Alexis Keith Patin, Kayla Elizabeth Patterson, Lien Thuy Phan, Langley Linnea Pierre, Kalia Lashay Pikes, Raeven Symone Pitcher, Farrah Yvette Reed, Kandace Elena Richardson, Caroline L. Robinson, Ariel Alma Rollins, Antoine Isaac Russell, Dwanna Marie Sam, Kaitlyn R. Sam, Briana Denee' Saul, Rachel Scott, Ashley Marie Seals, Seluga Eric Seka Sekanwagi, Erica Lorraine Sherman, Joshua Alexander Showers, Angelica Raven Simmons, Bernard Ryan Smith, Hillary Ann Smith, Lionel Starks III, Bryan William Stewart, Willie Montrell Talbert, Kendale Javaris Thompson, Jackie Rae Victoriano, Eric Eugene Vincent Jr., Hezy Washington, Trayshawn Terrell Webb, Carlissa Maree Wells, Jordann Maria White, Jesse Joseph Williams, J'Nai Angelle Williams, Valarie Dionne Williams and Remi Aleaha Wilson.

LSU Media Relations
225-578-3869