Louisiana Fisheries
Current NewsAbout UsBiological InfoManagement InfoHabitat Info
Louisiana Fisherman Professionalism ProgramAquaculture InfoLegal & Socio-Economic Issues
Fisheries & PeopleResources & PublicationsFisheries FAQsSearch
LSU AgCenter Louisiana Sea Grant Louisiana Fisheries Louisiana Fisheries

Home > Biological Info > Silver Seatrout

Biological Info: Silver Seatrout

Silver Seatrout

Scientific Name:
Cynoscion nothus
Common Names:
White Trout, Silver Trout, Sand Trout, Whitey
Range & Habitat:
Silver trout are most common in the northern Gulf of Mexico, but can be found in both southern Florida and southern Texas. They frequent mud and sand bottoms from bays and estuaries out to 100-foot depths offshore.
Identification & Biology:
Many anglers confuse this species with the sand seatrout and lump the two species together as "white trout." The two species are distinctly different, however. The silver seatrout is entirely silver without any of the yellow coloration on the back and fins that the sand seatrout has. The silver seatrout has very small, darker spots arranged in rearward sloping rows or the upper sides. It is presumed to spawn offshore and feed primarily on crustaceans and small fishes.
Only rarely over 10-14 inches.
Food Value:
Good, but its soft texture makes it difficult both to clean and freeze.

< Back to Main

Louisiana Fisheries Louisiana Sea Grant LSU AgCenter