Results

Results from 2012 Bayou Birding Bon Temps

April 1-30, 2012

 

Statewide

Louisiana Big Day

        1. Caroline Duffie and John Mittermier 162 species

        2. Maggie MacPherson and Glenn Seeholzer 154 species 

Most BBBT Locations
        1. Mary Mehaffey 21
        2. Erik Johnson 20
        3. Jay Huner 19

Lagniappe Award     Lewis Cartee (Killdeer)

 

Northern

Big Location – Day
    1. Joyce Bennett 69 species at Boeuf WMA
    2. Doug Liles 60 species at Boeuf WMA
    3. Bill Mathews 60 species at Boeuf WMA

Big Location – Period
    1. Steve Pagans 83 species at Black Bayou Lake NWR
    2. Katherine Kintzing 72 species at Black Bayou Lake NWR
    3. William Mathews 71 species at Black Bayou Lake NWR

Most Locations
    1. Stephen Pagans 9
    2. William Mathews 7
    3. Rosemary Seidler 6

 

Southern Interior

Big Location - Day
    1. Eric Liffmann 73 species at Sherburne South Farm
    2. Kimberly Lanka 71 species at Sherburne South Farm
    3. Mary Mehaffey 70 species at Big Branch NWR

Big Location - Period
    1. Jay Huner 74 species Cotile Recreation Area
    2. Jeff Harris 73 species Sherburne South Farm
    3. Eric Liffmann 72 species Sherburne South Farm

Most Locations

    1. Mary Mehaffey 14
    2. Jay Huner 11
    3. Robb Brumfield and Caleb Gordon 6

 

Coastal

Big Location – Day
    1. Hans & Bob Holbrook 81species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
    2. Angela Holbrook 80 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
    3. Chris Brantley 73 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway

Big Location - Period
    1. Hans Holbrook 125 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
    2. Bob Holbrook 108 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway
    3. Chris Brantley 91 species at Bonnet Carre Spillway

Most Locations
    1. John C. Mittermeier 18
    2. Erik I. Johnson 18
    3. Ed Wallace 15

 

Results from 2011 Bayou Birding Bon Temps

April 1-30, 2011

 

Statewide

Louisiana Big Day

  1. The A-team: James Maley, Cesar Sanchez, Glenn Seeholzer, and Ryan Terrill - 198 species
  2. Ringers and Stringers: Andres Cuervo, Caroline Duffie, Richard Gibbons, and Dan Lane - 175 species (and 3 bobcats!)
       

Most Louisiana Locations

  1. Mary Mehaffey - 21
  2. William Mathews - 13
       

Lagniappe Award - Dunlin was the randomly drawn bird and Joelle Finley was the randomly drawn observer from the 86 Dunlin observations

 

Northern Interior

 Big Location, single-day

  1. (Tie) Joyce Bennett at Black Bayou Lake NWR – 66 species
  2. Rosemary Seidler at Bishop Point Recreation Area – 66 species
  3. Jeff Trahan at Veterans Park (Stoner Woods) – 64 species
  4. John Dillon at Kisatchie N.F. Corney Lake Unit – 56 species

Big Location, total period

  1. Joyce Bennett at Black Bayou Lake – 97 species
  2. Steve Pagans at Darbonne NWR – 80 species
  3. Jonathan Clark at Catahoula NWR – 75 species

Most Locations

  1. Rosemary Seidler - 8
  2. William Mathews - 5
  3. Joyce Bennett - 4

 

Southern Interior

Big Location, Single-day

  1. Jane Patterson at Sherburne WMA - South Farm Unit with 89 species
  2. Jeff Harris at Sherburne WMA with 68 species
  3. Jay Huner at Cotile Recreation Area with 66 species

Big Location, total period

  1. Jane Patterson at Sherburne WMA-South Farm with 89 species
  2. Jay Huner at Cotile Recreation Area with 82 species
  3. Jeff Harris at Sherburne WMA–South Farm with 81 species

Most locations

  1. Mary Mehaffey - 12
  2. Jay Huner- 7
  3. (4-way tie, all with 4 locations): Ed Allday, Lana Gramlich, Glenn Ousett, Thomas Trenchard

 

Coastal

Big Location, single day

  1. Justin Bosler -71 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  2. Rosemary Seidler – 68 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  3. Devin Bosler – 67 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary

Big Location, total period

  1. Devin Bosler - 119 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  2. Justin Bosler - 104 species at Peveto Woods Sanctuary
  3. David Muth - 79 species at City Park

Most locations

  1. Justin Bosler - 10
  2. Mary Mehaffey – 9
  3. (Tie) Tommy Harold and William Mathews – 8

 

 

 

** Header Image American Avocets by Toddy Guidry **