Graduate Student Award Recipients

A major function of the Department is the education of graduate majors for a successful career in biology. We honor the best of our students with a number of awards in order to assist them with costs of preparation for their career.  Many of the past winners of our graduate awards have established successful professional careers after graduate school. 

Your tax deductible contribution to the following Awards will enhance the Department’s ability to assist our graduate students in establishing outstanding credentials for a career in the Biological Sciences.

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

William H. Gates Award for Excellence in Freshmen Instruction

2017        Afsana Sabrin

2013        Tracy Hmielowski

2013        Lorelei Patrick

2012        Jonathan Bonin

2012        Ben Dubansky

2011        Michelle Osborne

2008        Barry Aronhime

2007        Brooke A. Hopkins

2006        Kyudong Han

2005        Yasoma Hulathduwa

2004        Pauline Callinan

2004        Brian Counterman

2002        Daniel Ortiz-Barrientos

2001        Wiebke Boeing

2000        Alison Styring

1999        Melanie A. Bebler

1998        Malinda Sutor

1997        David L. Reed

1996        Heiko Lars Schoenfuss

1994        Michael J. Misamore

1993        Paul D. Johnson

1992        Conrad Toepfer

1991        Jeffrey W. Harris

1990        Kevin J. Burns

1988        Quida Williams Meier

1987        Terry D. Richardson

 

Freshman Biology Non-majors Teaching Assistant Award

2012        Satya Avva

2011        Eve McCulloch

2008        David Johnson

2007        Adriana Bravo

2006        Shurjo Sen

2005        Vanessa Hunt

2004        Jennifer Cramer

2004        Anirban Mukherjee

2003        Sheri Marie Dixon

2001        Ning Zhang

2000        Randall Schulz

1999        Ginger Brininstool

 

Daisy B. and William J. Luke Botany Teaching Assistant Award

2017        Lance Pounds

2016        Andrew Flick

2013        Ganesh Bhattarai

2009        Alyssa Hakes

2008        Demetra Kandalepas

2007        Becky J. Carmichael

2007        Timothy Paine

2006        Forrest Dillemuth

2005        Raelene Crandall

2004        Ruby Ynalvez

2003        Heather Passmore

2001        Ning Zhang

1999        Roland P. Roberts

1999        Juan M. Lopez-Bautista

1998        Roland P. Roberts

1997        Aravind Somanchi

1996        Mark A. Ford

1996        Heiko Lars Schoenfuss

1995        Jeffrey Craig Bailey

1994        Susan T. Meiers

1993        Gloria Balagtas-Burow

1992        John V. Constable

1991        William R. Odom

1990        Alan W. Lievens

 

Simon Chang/Ezzat Younathan Outstanding Biochemistry Teaching Assistant Award

2016        Sujeet Kumar

2012        Molly Silvers

2011        Michael Cavalier

2007        Jacob Bitoun

2005        Glean Meades

2003        Steven Wilkinson

2002        Jeremy S. Myers

2001        Keith Levert

2001        John Waggener

2000        Valerie Sloane

1999        Xiaochun Xi

1998        Anwar A. Khan

1997        Michael H. Bracey

1996        Linda M. Heffernan

1995        Hee Jin Kim

1994        Zelpha Elizabeth Floyd

 

Awards for Excellence in Research

Robert Scott and Louise Pierce Allen Scholarship for Biochemistry

2012        Minsuh (Yuna) Seo

2009        Nathaniel Gilbert

2007        Matthew Gilbert

2005        Steven Wilkinson

2005        Jinchuan Xing

2003        Valerie Sloane

2001        Keith Levert

1999        Anwar A. Khan

1997        Robin P. Ertl

1996        Elizabeth Floyd

1995        Michael H. Bracey

1994        W. Malcolm Byrnes

1993        Beth Ann Thomas

1992        John M. Dyer

1991        Antal K. D. Hajos

1990        R. Keith Hamby

1989        Judith M. Ball

1988        Benigno D. Valdez

1987        Eldon R. Jupe

1986        Brent French

1985        Olivia Salinovich

 

C. W. Edgerton Honor Award

2016        Robert DiMario

2014        Narender Kumar

2013        Hector Urbina

2012        Yunbing Ma

2010        Jonathan Myers

2009        Forrest Dillemuth

2007        Jane E. Carlson

2004        Wenyu Yang

2003        Saara DeWalt

2002        Ning Zhang

2001        Kalan Ickes

2000        Paul Drewa

1999        Aravind Somanchi

1996        Andrew Baldwin

1995        Malcolm R. Neyland

1994        Karen McKee

1993        John Constable

1992        Frederick Zechman

1991        Elizabeth Harris

1990        Jose Ramirez-Domenech

1989        J. Stephen Brewer

1989        Susan Langevin

1988        Karol S. Elias

1998        Mary E. Stovall

 

T. Vinton Holmes Award

2016        Ryan Burner

2013        Matthew L. Brady

2012        Michael Harvey

2010        Cesar Sanchez

2009        James Maley

2008        Haw Chuan Lim

2007        Matthew Carling

2006        Santiago Claramunt

2005        Zachary A. Cheviron

2004        Ellen Leichty

2003        Ben Marks

2002        Robert Moyle

2001        Alison Styring

2000        Christopher Witt

1999        Kazuya Naoki

1998        Jason Weckstein

 

Carrie Lynn Yoder Memorial Fellowship

2016        Vivien Chua

2014        Karine Posbic Leydet &  Ryan S. Terrill

2011        Ganesh Bhattarai

2010        Ganesh Bhattarai

2009        Demetra Kandalepas

2008        Demetra Kandalepas

2007        Kari Galvan

 

C.R. Komma Memorial Outstanding International Graduate Student Award 

2017        Anuja Pande
                 Misagh Naderi

2016        Arvind Panday

2013        Vijai Krishnan

2012        Andres Cuervo

2011        Rakesh Sikdar

2009        Haw Chuan Lim

2008        Shurjo K. Sen

 

Dr. Mary Lou Applewhite and Mr. Ron and Mary Neal Award

2016        William B. Ludt

2014         Mike Harvey & Manju Mummadessetti

 

Award for Travel to Professional Meetings

McDaniel Travel Award

2017        Misagh Naderi
                 Anuja Pande
                 Erin Schexneyder

2016        Karine Leydet
                 Ashish Gupta
                 Catherine Newman

2014        Aaron Landry

2013        Allison James

2013        William Ludt

2011        Hana Kim

2011        Zhe Rui

2011        Wei Huang

2011        Ying Guan

2011        L. Christine Savolainen

2007        Matthew Carling

2007        Zachary Cheviron

2007        Matthew Gilbert

2006        Randall Schulz

2006        Hui Wang

2005        Jennifer Cramer

2005        Ron I. Eytan

2004        Kurt Gust

2004        Jessica Light

2003        Pauline Callinan

2002        Brian Hoffpauir

2002        Michelle Rankin

2002        Steve Wilkinson

2002        Christopher Witt

2001        Wiebke Boeing

2001        Matt Ducote

2001        Daniel Ortiz-Barrientos

2001        Kevin Schully

2001        Bjoern Wissel

2000        Mario Cohn-Haft

2000        Michael Taylor

2000        Ning Zhang

1999        Jonathan Flowers

1999        David Reed

 

Bruch Award for Graduate Student Travel

2016    An Ye
             Karine Leydet
             Ashish Gupta
             Dinesh Deochand

2014    Ryan S. Terrill & Sandra Galeano