LSU Honors College Graduates More Than 100 Students, Largest Class in LSU Honors History

05/16/2014 04:32 PM

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Honors College graduated 109 students at its commencement exercises on Thursday, May 15. Sixty-two students were awarded with College Honors, one of LSU’s highest graduation distinctions.
 

The 2014 graduating class is the largest in LSU Honors history, and received a variety of distinctions. Sixteen students were named University Medalists, given to students with the highest undergraduate grade point averages. Twenty-two students graduated summa cum laude, 15 students graduated magna cum laude, and eight students graduated cum laude. The 2014 graduating class also completed the largest number of Honors Thesis in college history, with 87 students defending.
 

Seven students were recognized with the Honors College Outstanding Thesis Award:
 

  • Claire Evans (BA Political Science, BA International Studies), “Voting in Latin America: Understanding Turnout Decisions
  • Gabrielle Hauth (BA History), “Sex for Survival: Intimacy in Nazi Concentration Camps and its Post-Liberation Affect on Survivors”
  • Allyson Lutz (BSEnvE Environmental Engineering), “Characterization of Mc252 Subtidal and Intertidal Oil Mats on a Coastal Headland Beach”
  • Elliot Manuel (BArch Architecture), “LSU//Chevron ShoreBASE in Venice, Louisiana”
  • Callie Pritchett (BSPE Petroleum Engineering), “Experimental Investigation of Injectivity in Unconsolidated Formations”

 

Two students received the Leo & Insa Abraham Honors Excellence Award: Logan de la Barre-Hays and Catherine Fontenot. De La Barre-Hayes graduated summa cum laude and with College Honors, earning a BA in international studies and a BA in political science. She has twice been a recipient of an Arabic Critical Language Scholarship from the U.S. Department of State, through which she has studied that language in Tangier, Morocco, and, this summer, in Amman, Jordan. Following the completion of her travels, she will begin pursuing a Ph.D. in international studies at Columbia University.
 

Fontenot also graduated summa cum laude and with College Honors, and earned a BS in biological sciences. She participated in the Honors College Louisiana Service and Leadership, or LASAL, Scholars program. In 2013, she received the prestigious Truman Scholarship (as did fellow Honors student Matthew Landrieu), which funds graduate study for students pursuing careers in public service. After graduation she will begin working at the U.S. Health and Human Service Office of Rural Health Policy, while participating in the Truman Albright Fellows Program in Washington, D.C. Fontenot ultimately plans to pursue a Master of Public Health degree and to attend medical school, with a long-term goal of improving community-based medical treatment for and prevention of HIV infection.
 

Many recent LSU Honors graduates plan to enroll in prestigious graduate programs in the fall of 2015. The students’ graduate institutions include MIT, Vanderbilt and Syracuse. A number of graduates will attend medical school at LSU Health New Orleans and Shreveport.
 

A complete list of graduates is organized by Honors distinction and hometown below.
 

For more information about the LSU Honors College, visit http://honors.lsu.edu.
 

Graduating with College Honors:

Alexandria, La.
Melanie M. Carroll, BS Physics, University Medalist

 

Basile, La.
Catherine Celeste Fontenot, BS Biological Sciences, LASAL Scholar, summa cum laude

 

Baton Rouge, La.
Caleb R. Covington, BA History, BA Political Science, cum laude
Logan Carmen de La Barre-Hays, BA International Studies, BA Political Science, summa cum laude
Jacqueline Maria DeRobertis, BA English, BA Philosophy, summa cum laude
Jacob Richard Desmond, BS Mathematics, summa cum laude
Dylan Evers, BA English, BS Psychology, magna cum laude
Mark Andrew Gibson, BA Theatre
Dorothee Sophie Charlotte Goettert, BS Nutrition and Food Sciences, BS Animal, Dairy, & Poultry Sciences
Rome Camille Gonsoulin, BA Political Science, BA Spanish, summa cum laude
Carlos Rene Gonzalez, BSME Mechanical Engineering, summa cum laude
Lindsey Rene Lafleur, BA Liberal Arts, summa cum laude
Michelle Jean Limbaugh, BS Biological Sciences, BA French, University Medalist
Morgan Leigh Matchett, BS Mathematics, cum laude
Olivia Jolene McClure, BA Political Science, BAMC Mass Communication, magna cum laude
Nicolas Grant Moreau, BSEE Electrical Engineering, University Medalist
Shelby K. Pursley, BSBE Biological Engineering, magna cum laude
Megan Joy Rials, BA Political Science, University Medalist
Angelo Louise Sayo, BS Kinesiology

 

Belle Chasse, La.
Chelsea Elizabeth Kliebert, BS Biochemistry, University Medalist

 

Bossier City, La.
Emily Claire Watkins, BA English, University Medalist

 

Breaux Bridge, La.
Karah M. Mitchell, BA English, summa cum laude

 

Church Point, La.
Joshua Vidrine Hamburg, BA Communications Studies & Philosophy, magna cum laude

 

Denham Springs, La.
Corey Raymond Landry, BSBE Biological Engineering, cum laude

 

Erath, La.
Elliot Clay Manuel, BArch Architecture

 

Gonzales, La.
Philip Alan Goppelt, BSCE Civil Engineering, University Medalist

 

Kenner, La.
Erika Leigh Arceneaux, BS Biochemistry

 

Lafayette, La.
Katherine Elizabeth Macdonald, BAMC Mass Communication, summa cum laude

 

Lake Charles, La.
Sally Kay McPherson, BAMC Mass Communication

 

Madisonville, La.
Jonathan Edward Lambert, BS Coastal Environmental Science, BS Biological Sciences

 

Mandeville, La.
Andrew Averill, BS Finance
Steven Michael Hollander, BSME Mechanical Engineering
Jackson Gregory Voss, BA Political Science, LASAL Scholar

 

Metairie, La.
Meredith Noelle Will, BA English, summa cum laude

 

Napoleonville, La.
Ashten Rae Landry, BA English, University Medalist

 

New Iberia, La.
Hannah Nicole Hebert, BS Psychology, BA English, summa cum laude

 

Pineville, La.
Xingjian Gao, BSEE Eletrical Engineering, University Medalist

 

Pitkin, La.
Cody James Neal, BS Biological Sciences, summa cum laude

 

Ponchatoula, La.
Aimee E. Landry, BS Biochemistry, University Medalist
Yue Zhao, BSME Mechanical Engineering, magna cum laude

 

River Ridge, La.
Alex Edward Hotard, BA Political Science, University Medalist

 

Robeline, La.
Jacob Daniel McAlpin, BS Chemistry, summa cum laude

 

Ruston, La.
Linda June Cross, BSBE Biological Engineering

 

Shreveport, La.
Kaitlyn Claire Kehoe, BArch Architecture

 

Schriever, La.
Logan E. Leblanc, BS Chemistry, summa cum laude

 

Walker, La.
Katilyn M. Hollowell, BA History

 

Zachary, La.
Oliver Kenneth Sinquefield, BS Biological Sciences, University Medalist

 

Colorado Springs, Colo.
Thomas D. Holsteen, BA Philosophy & History

 

Fayetteville, Ga.
Benjamin James Papac, BAMC Mass Communication, summa cum laude

 

Niceville, Fla.
Kalena Senta Thomhave, BA Political Science, BA English, LASAL Scholar, summa cum laude

 

Columbia, Ill.
Abigail Maria Woltering, BA Anthropology, BA Sociology, cum laude

 

Six Mile, S.C.
Laren M. Alexander, BS Psychology, magna cum laude

 

Brentwood, Tenn.
Andrea Claire Hartley, BA International Studies

 

Nashville, Tenn.
Allyson C. Lutz, BSEnvE Environmental Engineering, summa cum laude

 

Dallas, Texas
Claire Q. Evans, BA Political Science, BA International Studies, summa cum laude

 

Frisco, Texas
Ashley Nichole Thibodeau, BA English

 

Houston, Texas
Kristen Nicole Callais, BA International Studies, magna cum laude

 

Plano, Texas
Laura Lee Heisick, BS Psychology, magna cum laude

 

Spring, Texas
Eric M. Newberry, BS International Trade and Finance, University Medalist
Morgan Lindsey Taylor, BS Coastal Environmental Science, BM Music, BA Music, LASAL Scholar

 

Sugar Land, Texas
Rachel Elizabeth Dianiska, BS Psychology, BA Sociology, summa cum laude

 

Blacksburg, Va.
Jamie Nicole Yousten, BLA Landscape Architecture, magna cum laude

 

Graduating with Upper Division Honors Distinction:

 

Gonzales, La.
Markita M. Lewis, BS Nutrition, University Medalist

 

Greenwell Springs, La.
Rachel Firmin Johnson, BS Nutrition
Taylor B. Ledet, BS Nutrition

 

Metairie, La.
Dana Kelley Rock, BS Psychology,

 

Monroe, La.
Natalie Michelle Domingue, BA Liberal Arts, cum laude

 

New Orleans, La.
Gabrielle Anne Hauth, BA History, magna cum laude

 

Ruston, La.
Margaret Livingston Hindman, BS Psychology, magna cum laude

 

Graduating with thesis defended:

 

Baton Rouge, La.
Kylie Elaine Adkins, BFA Studio Art
Bhumit R. Desai, BS Kinesiology
Callie Camille Pritchett, BSPE Petroleum Engineering

 

Lafayette, La.
Dieu Thy Doan, BS Biological Sciences

 

Lake Charles, La.
Kyle Logan Paulk, BS Biological Sciences, University Medalist

 

Hunstville, Ala.
Jocelyn B. Miller, BS Natural Resource Ecology & Management

 

White Hall, Ark.
Sarah E. Theriot, BS Biological Sciences

 

Panama City, Fla.
Matthew T. Smith, BSGeol Geology, LASAL Scholar

 

Dallas, Texas
Benjamin James Nipper, BA History

 

Graduating in good standing:

 

Greenwell Springs, La.
Samuel Thomas Ayers, BA History, BA Political Science

 

Baton Rouge, La.
Hope Elizabeth Blanchard, BS Information Systems & Decision Sciences
Jordan Alexander Boudreaux, BS Biological Sciences, summa cum laude
Andrew Christian Carmichael, BS Finance
Nicholas D. Crifasi, BS Mathematics, cum laude
Stephen Codie Henriques, BS Finance, cum laude
Sean Lauderdale King, BSME Mechanical Engineering
Allison Rose Smither, BS Biochemistry

 

Jefferson, La.
Arianna Elizabeth Rivera, BS Natural Resource Ecology & Management

 

Lafayette, La.
Andrea Elizabeth Gallo, BAMC Mass Communications, summa cum laude
Morgan Price Mills, BAMC Mass Communication

 

Lake Charles, La.
Claudia Carrizales, BA English, BA Political Science

 

Mandeville, La.
Carl Winberg Salo, BS Accounting

 

Metairie, La.
Brian Joseph Mackel, Jr., BS Biological Sciences

 

New Orleans, La.
Matt Joseph Landrieu, BS Elementary Grades Education

 

Saint Rose, La.
Rosalie Margaret  Haug, BA Political Science, BA History, magna cum laude

 

Slidell, La.
Erin Rebekah Marsh, BA History

 

Little Rock, Ark.
Katherine E. Crocker, BS Chemistry, cum laude
Allison M. Sage, BAMC Mass Communication

 

Greenville, S.C.
Megan Lee Dunbar, BA English

 

Atlanta, Ga.
David Brooks Cowles III, BS Finance, Atlanta, GA

 

Allen, Texas
Daniel S. DePaula, BS Biological Sciences

 

Cypress, Texas
Kellie Brooke Aguirre, BS Biological Sciences

 

Fort Worth, Texas
Ana A. Keenum, BS Psychology, magna cum laude

 

Houston, Texas
Ariana Laura Kalziqi, BS Coastal Environmental Science, University Medalist

 

Humble, Texas
Dylan A. Barclay, BA History & French

 

Lumberton, Texas
Emily A. Hicks, BS Biological Sciences, magna cum laude

 

McKinny, Texas
Georgia Gale Williams, BS Psychology

 

Sugar Land, Texas
Raylea Danelle Barrow, BAMC Mass Communication & Spanish

Ernie  Ballard 
LSU Media Relations
225-578-5685
eballa1@lsu.edu

Posted on Friday, May 16, 2014