MFA Awards

MFA Awards

Robert Penn Warren MFA Thesis Award

  • K. Brake (poetry and Robbie Howell (fiction), 2016

  • Dylan Krieger (poetry) and Emily Nemens (fiction), 2015

  • Jacqueline Kari (poetry) and Lee Tyler Williams (fiction), 2014

  • Adam Atkinson (poetry) and Sean Green (fiction), 2013

  • Afton Wilky (poetry) and Alison Grifa, 2012

  • William Burke (poetry) and Lauren Tussing-White, 2011

  • Jennifer Tamayo (poetry) and Tyler Smith, 2010

  • Kristin Sanders (poetry) and Jennifer Nunes, 2009

  • Shane Noecker for “The Manes,” 2008

  • Bobbi Parry and Frank W. Hardie, 2007

William Jay Smith MFA Award for Poetry

  • Laura Theobald for “[You predicted the hell out of me],” 2016

  • Muriel Leung for “Paradise in a Fevered Dream,” 2015

  • Jacqueline Kari for "A Murder Ballad: The Two Brothers, 49A, 49B, and 49C," 2014

  • Emily Nemens for "Some Facts about Sculptors," 2013

  • Aeron Kopriva for “E Muet,” 2012

  • Benjamin Pelhan for "Afternoons," 2011

  • Jennifer Tamayo for “Permanent Resident Card,” 2010

  • Kristin Sanders for “This Poem is not Sad, nor is it Lonely,” 2009

  • Penelope Dane for “Lesbian Potential,” 2008

  • Claire Dixon for “10th Grade Math Lessons at Myrtle Scott’s House,” 2007

David Madden MFA Award for Fiction 

  • Amy Rossi for "Look Closer, Look Away," 2016

  • Hannah Reed for “Pinions and Plumage,” 2015

  • Hannah Reed for "Three Encounters on Balsa," 2014 

  • Hannah Reed for "The Shape of Milagrom" 2013

  • Lee Tyler Williams for “Leechdom: A Daybrook of the Colony,” 2012 

  • John David Harding for "Improvising," 2011

  • John David Harding for “Giving Sister Away,” 2010 

  • Shelby Goddard for “Minor Tragedies,” 2009

  • Jane Stubbs for “Poker Night,” 2008

  • Bret Anthony Johnston, for “Hot Box,” 2007

Kent Gramm MFA Award for Nonfiction

  • K. Brake for “The Children’s Book: an Essay,” 2016

  • Muriel Leung for "Lamentation of Failed Objects," 2015

  • Anthony Ramstetter for "Music and Musicality," 2014

  • Adam Atkinson for "Teen Wolf," 2013

  • Emily Nemens for “The Unfinished Grid: A Personal History of Art in New York,” 2012

  • James Claffey for "Scenes from a Receding Irish Life," 2011

  • David Newman for “Flight Plan,” 2010 

  • Shelby Goddard for “The Great State of Jefferson,” 2009 

  • Shane Noecker for “Rainbow Lane,” 2008

  • Craig Brandhorst for “Noble Rot,” 2007

Ruth Elizabeth McClain Cassidy MFA Award for Screenwriting

  • Amy Rossi for Tomorrow We May Still Be Here, 2016

  • Bill Moran for Stargazer, 2015

  • Alyson Pomerantz for Beyle, 2014

  • Rachel Van Sickle for Making a Miracle, 2012

  • Rachel Van Sickle for As Good As Dead, 2011

  • Taylor Smith for Kudzu Boy—Episode 101 (Pilot), 2010

  • Jane Stubbs for The Somnambulist, 2009

  • Stephanie Nash for Morte D’Arthur: Dragon’s Crown, 2008

  • Frank W. Hardie for Against the Spread, 2007

Romulus Linney MFA Award for Playwriting

  • Jacqueline Kari for Gin Mill: An Impossible Play, 2014

  • Sarah Maxwell for In the Middle at the Super 8, 2013

  • Jenny Lentz Brosseau for A House Divided, 2012

  • Adam Atkinson for Big Forest, 2011

  • Susan Kirby-Smith for Game On, 2010

  • Susan Kirby-Smith for Household, 2009