March 12-13, 2016
2016 Novice National Forensics Association National Championship
University of Louisiana @ Lafayette

Individual Results

2nd Place Poetry Interpretation-Dilan Patin
2nd Place Impromptu Sales-Vincent Rodomista
4th Place Extemporaneous Speaking- Abishek Stanley
4th Place Impromptu Speaking- Vincent Rodomista
5th Place Impromptu Speaking- Abishek Stanley
6th Place After Dinner Speaking- Abishek Stanley
6th Place Program Oral Interpretation- Dilan Patin
6th Place Prose Interpretation- Dilan Patin


In addition to placing in these events, we also received a couple individual sweepstakes awards:

Abishek Stanley- 3rd Place in Individual Sweepstakes (Pentathlon)
Dilan Patin - 4th Place in Individual Sweepstakes (Pentathlon)

Team Results
4th Place in Division I sweepstakes
4th place overall in School Sweepstakes

 

District tournament
University of Alabama
Feb 20-21, 2016

On Day 1 of the tournament Vincent Rodomista placed 7th in Extemporaneous Speaking.  On Day 2 of the tournament Vincent Rodomista placed 4th in Extemporaneous Speaking and Dilan Patin received 6th in Program Oral Interpretation.

  

2016 Southern Forensics Championship Tournament
LSU Shreveport
Jan 30-31, 2016

Quarterfinalist in Varsity IPDA Debate - Vincent Rodomista
Octafinalist in Varsity IPDA Debate - Matthew Reaves
Louisiana's State Champion Speaker in Varsity IPDA & 7th Overall Speaker (across the tri-state area)- Vincent Rodomista
Louisiana State Champion Runner-Up in Varsity IPDA

  

2016 Marks Invitational
University of West Florida
January 23-25, 2016

Tournament Champion in Impromptu - Abishek Stanley (Freshman)
6th Place Extemporaneous Speaking- Abishek Stanley
Top Novice Poetry- Dilan Patin (Freshman)
3rd Place Prose- Dilan Patin (Freshman)

  

Hub City Swing
University of Southern Mississippi
September 25-27, 2015

In the USM Half of the tournament:

‚ÄčTied for 6th Place in Prose- Dilan Patin
Quarterfinals in Team Parliamentary Debate- Abishek Stanley & Matthew Reaves

In the William Carey portion of the tournament:

2nd Place Prose- Dilan Patin
3rd Place Dramatic Interpretation- Hunter Osborn
5th Place Extemporaneous Speaking- Abishek Stanley
5th Place Informative Speaking- Jamie Leung
6th Place Prose- Hunter Osborn
6th Place Impromptu- Abishek Stanley