Login to MyLSU Baton Rouge, Louisiana |
Apply Online Directory    LSU A-Z    

Faculty

The faculty of the University is defined as full-time members of the academic staff having the rank of instructor or higher (or equivalent ranks). (Section 1-2.2 a, Bylaws and Regulations of the Board of Supervisors.) The faculty, through the Faculty Council, shall establish curricula, fix standards of instruction, determine requirements for degrees, and generally determine educational policy, subject to the authority of the Board of Supervisors. The authorities and responsibilities of the Faculty Council have been delegated to the elected Faculty Senate.

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Boyd Professors

Faculty members who are designated as Boyd Professors have attained both national and international distinction for outstanding teaching, research, or other creative achievement. The Boyd Professorship is the highest professorial rank awarded by the University. Faculty members currently designated as Boyd Professor at LSU are:

ARTHUR G. BEDEIAN • Management
MEREDITH M. BLACKWELL • Biological Sciences
C. DINOS CONSTANTINIDES • Music
WILLIAM J. COOPER, JR. • History
ROBERT A. GODKE • Animal Sciences
THOMAS R. KLEI • Pathobiological Sciences
JIMMIE D. LAWSON • Mathematics
ROBERT F. O'CONNELL • Physics and Astronomy
WILLIAM A. PRYOR • Chemistry
CHARLES W. ROYSTER • History
GEORGE Z. VOYIADJIS • Civil and Environmental Engineering
ISIAH M. WARNER • Chemistry

Emeriti

RICHARD D. ANDERSON • Mathematics
VANCE BOURJAILY • English
JAMES M. COLEMAN • Oceanography and Coastal Sciences
MARY L. GOOD • Engineering and Chemistry
SEAN P. McGLYNN • Chemistry
WILLIAM A. PRYOR • Chemistry
ARTHUR J. RIOPELLE • Psychology
HARRY ROBERTS • Oceanography and Coastal Sciences
DAVID J. SMITH • English
SHIRLEY C. TUCKER • Plant Biology
H. JESSE WALKER • Geography and Anthropology

The William A. Read Professorship of English Literature and the Nicholson Professorship of Mathematics are comparable to the Boyd Professorship. Those holding these professorships are:

J. GERALD KENNEDY • William A. Read Professor of English Literature
HUI-HSIUNG KUO • Nicholson Professor of Mathematics

Alumni Professors

Selection as an Alumni Professor is based on reputation for excellence in instruction, especially in undergraduate teaching; record of active and continuing interest and participation in areas of professor-student relations; dedication to an academic field; and outstanding professional relationships with other faculty and staff members. Faculty members currently holding the title of Alumni Professor at LSU are:

GARY R. BYERLY • Richard R. & Betty S. Fenton Alumni Professor • Geology & Geophysics
JANE CASSIDY • Gianelloni Alumni Professor of Music Education; LSU Alumni Association Departmental Professorship • Music
MICHAEL L. CRESPO • Robert Stobaugh Alumni Professor •Art
WILLIAM H. DALY • Greater Houston Alumni Chapter Endowed Alumni Professor • Chemistry
LOUIS A. DAY • Ouachita Parish Chapter Alumni Professor • Mass Communication
CECIL L. EUBANKS • Class of 1942 Alumni Professor • Political Science
RAY E. FERRELL, JR. • Webster Parish Chapter Alumni Professor • Geology & Geophysics
W. KENNETH FULTON, JR. • Earleene Nolan Sanders Alumni Professor • Music
MARK S. HAFNER • DeSoto Parish Chapter Alumni Professor • Biological Sciences
JEFFREY S. HANOR • Past Presidents of the LSU Alumni Association Alumni Professor • Geology & Geophysics
STACIA L. HAYNIE • J. W. Annison, Jr. Family Alumni Professor • Political Science
KATHERINE P. KEMLER • Charles & Mary Barré Alumni Professor • Music
P. LYNN KENNEDY • Crescent City Tigers Alumni Professor • Agricultural Economics
FRANCES C. LAWRENCE • Gerald Cire & Lena Grand Williams Alumni Professor • Human Ecology
KEVORK MARDIROSSIAN • San Diego II Alumni Professor of Violin • Music
JOHN R. MAY • Donald & Norma Nash McClure Alumni Professor • English
ROBIN L. McCARLEY • Barbara Womack Alumni Professor • Chemistry
ANNA K. NARDO • Major Morris S. & DeEtte A. Anderson Memorial Alumni Professor • English
FRANK NEUBRANDER • DeMarcus D. Smith Alumni Professor • Mathematics
JAMES G. OXLEY • William E. “Bud” Davis Endowed Alumni Professor • Mathematics
ROBERT V. PERLIS • Cecil “Pete” Taylor Alumni Professor • Mathematics
JAMES A. RICHARDSON • John Rhea Alumni Professor • Economics
KARL A. ROIDER • Thomas & Lillian Landrum Alumni Professor • History
GEORGE G. STANLEY • Cyril & Tutta Vetter Louisiana Fund Alumni Professor • Chemistry
TERESA A. SUMMERS • Cliff & Nancy Spanier Alumni Professor • Human Ecology
JOEL E. TOHLINE • San Diego LSU Alumni Association Chapter Alumni Professor • Physics and Astronomy
FRANK B. WICKES • Julian R. & Sidney Nicolle Carruth Endowed Alumni Professor • Music
MARK J. ZUCKER • J. Franklin Bayhi Alumni Professor • Art

Emeriti

THOMAS R. BEARD • Economics
CARTLEDGE • Chemistry
HERMAN E. DALY • Economics
ROBERT DORROH • Mathematics
GRESDNA A. DOTY • Theatre
JACK E. GUERRY • Music
SAM B. HILLIARD • Geography & Anthropology
MARY FRANCES HOPKINS • Communication Studies
GEORGE G. KENT, JR. • Zoology
JOHN L. LOOS • History
BURL L. NOGGLE • History
ROBERT S. REICH • Landscape Architecture
MARION D. SOCOLOFSKY • Microbiology
EDWARD F. ZGANJAR • Physics and Astronomy

LSU Foundation Professors

Like the Boyd Professorship and the Alumni Professorship, LSU Foundation Professorships are University-wide awards. Funded through the generosity of the LSU Foundation, these professorships are awarded by the University in recognition of exemplary distinction in research, scholarship, and the arts.

PETER P. CHEN • LSU Foundation Murphy J. Foster Professor • Computer Science
JOHN MAXWELL HAMILTON • LSU Foundation Hopkins P. Breazeale Professor of Journalism
J. JEFFERSON HUMPHRIES • LSU Foundation Professor • French Studies
KEVIN M. SMITH • LSU Foundation James C. Bolton Professor • Chemistry

Emeriti

JAMES OLNEY • LSU Foundation Henry J. Voorhies Professor • English

Other Distinguished Chairs and Professorships

The University's other distinguished professorships and chairs and the faculty members who hold them are as follows:

Endowed Chairs

ALVIN C. BURNS • Ourso Distinguished Chair of Marketing
DONALD M. CHANCE • William H. Wright Jr., Endowed Chair of Financial Services
C. W. AGNES CHENG • Ourso Distinguished Chair in Accounting
H. BARRY DELLINGER • Patrick F. Taylor Chair in Environmental Impact of Hazardous Waste
JONATHAN P. DOWLING • Hearne Research Chair in Theoretical Physics
JIMMY E. HILLIARD • Cherie H. Flores Endowed Chair of MBA Studies
KENNETH R. HOGSTROM • Dr. Charles M. Smith Chair of Medical Physics
MICHAEL M. KHONSARI • Dow Chemical Endowed Chair in Rotating Machinery
HUI-HSIUNG KUO • Nicholson Chair of Mathematics
BILLY R. LEONARD • Jack Hamilton Chair in Cotton Production
JI-CHAI LIN • Lloyd F. Collette Chair
ROBERT T. MANN, Jr. • Manship Chair
ROY J. MARTIN • G. D. Cain Endowed Chair of Agriculture
JEAN McGUIRE • William W. Rucks IV Endowed Chair
NACI MOCAN • Ourso Distinguished Chair in Economics
KEVIN W. MOSSHOLDER • H. Norman Saurage, Jr./Community Coffee Company, Inc., Endowed Chair of Entrepreneurship
R. KELLEY PACE • Louisiana Real Estate Commission Chair of Real Estate
JORGE PULLIN • Hearne Research Chair in Theoretical Physics
JOSÉ A. ROMAGNOLI • Gordon A. and Mary Cain Endowed Chair in Chemical Engineering; M. F. Gautreaux/Ethyl Corporation Chair in Chemical Engineering
GARY C. SANGER • Distinguished Chair in Finance
HELMUT SCHNEIDER • Ourso Family Distinguished Professor of Information Systems
H. EDWARD SEIDEL • Floating Points Systems Chair of Computational Methods
JAMES E. SHELLEDY • Fred Jones Greer, Jr. Endowed Chair in Media Business and Ethics
MILTON D. TERRELL • Freeport McMoRan Corporation Endowed Chair in Economics
ISIAH M. WARNER • Philip W. West Chair in Air Quality/Environmental Analytical Chemistry
KENNETH M. WEAVER • Thomas H. Daigre Endowed Chair of Business Administration
VINCENT LEE WILSON • Claiborne Gasoline Co. Chair of Air Quality and Environmental Toxicology
ANDRZEJ WOJTANOWICZ • Texaco Chair in Environmental Engineering

Endowed Professors

SUMANTA ACHARYA • Fritz and Frances M. Blumer Professor; L. R. Daniel, Jr., Professor
DONALD D. ADRIAN • Rubicon Professor of Engineering; Effie C. and Donald M. Hardy Professor of
Engineering
PRATUL K. AJMERA • McDermott Corporation Endowed Professor; Newton B. Thomas Professor
LAURIE C. ANDERSON • Dr. Henry V. Howe Distinguished Professor
BARBARA C. APOSTOLOU • Ernst & Young Alumni Distinguished Professor; Erich and Lea Sternberg Honors Professor
NICHOLAS G. APOSTOLOU • U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor; Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor
JORGE L. ARAVENA • Oskar R. Menton Endowed Professor
R. RICHARD AVENT • Mr. & Mrs. C. W. Armstrong, Jr., Professor Emeritus of Engineering; Wilbur D. and Camille V. Fugler, Jr., Professor Emeritus of Engineering
SARA LYNN BAIRD • Stephanie Landry Barineau Professor in Choral Studies
STEVEN A. BARKER • Evertt D. Besch Professorship in Veterinary Medicine
ZAKI A. BASSIOUNI • Bert S. Turner Endowed Professor of Engineering
JOHN R. BATTISTA • Mary Lou Applewhite Professor
MARK A. BATZER • Andrew Clinton Pereboom Alumni Association Departmental Professor of Ethology and Behavior in the Honors College
ARTHUR G. BEDEIAN • Ralph & Kacoo Olinde Distinguished Professor of Management; Dan J. Moller Professor in the College of Business
BONNIE D. BELLEAU • Beverly Griffin Shea LSU Alumni Association Departmental Professor of Human Ecology
RICHARD L. BENGTSON • Edward McLaughlin Professor for Excellence in Undergraduate Instruction
MICHAEL G. BENTON • Gordon A. and Mary Cain Professor of Chemical Engineering
EVAN M. BERMAN • Herbert Huey McElveen Professor
THOMAS D. BIDNER • Meryal Newsom Annison Memorial Endowed Professor
WILLIAM C. BLACK • Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc. Business Administration Business Partnership Professor
MICHAEL D. BLUM • Frank W. & Patricia Harrison Distinguished Professor of Geology & Geophysics
WILLIAM BOELHOWER • Robert Thomas and Rita Wetta Adams Professor
JOHN W. BRANCH • Roy A. and Karen Pickren Professor of Extension Water Resources
DAVID M. BRASINGTON • John C. Hamilton Family Professor for Developing Scholars
TERRY M. BRICKER • Moreland Family Professor of Basic Sciences
JINX BROUSSARD • Douglas L. Manship, Sr., Endowed Professor
MICHAEL F. BURNETT • J. C. Floyd Endowed Professor of Agriculture
DIANE C. BURTS • Grace Drews Lehmann Professor
JAMES BYO • Carl Prince Matthies Professor of Music
BRADLEY S. CANTRELL • Suzanne L. Turner Professor of Landscape Architecture
JOHN T. CAPRIO • George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Biological Sciences
JENNIFER CARGILL • Joel & Kathleen Ory Professor
HERVE CASSAN • Phyllis M. Taylor Professor of French Studies
JIMMY L. CHAMBERS • Weaver Brothers Endowed Professorship for Excellence in Forestry
AREENDAM CHANDA • John C. Hamilton Family Professor
TIMOTHY D. CHANDLER • William W. and Catherine Rucks Professor of Management; Robert H. and Patricia A. Hines Endowed Professor
COURTLAND M. CHANEY • College of Business J. Trigg & Bettye Baskin Wood, Jr., Endowed Professor
TRYFON T. CHARALAMPOPOULOS • Al East, Jr. Professor in Mechanical Engineering; Ted & Esther Walker Endowed Professor
EARL H. CHEEK, JR. • Patrick & Edwige Olinde Professor of Education
KATIE CHERRY • Emogene Pliner Professor for the Study of Aging
YUNG H. CHUN • James C. And Cherie H. Flores University Professor of MBA Studies
ANDREI CODRESCU • MacCurdy Distinguished Professor
CRAIG COLTEN • Carl O. Sauer Distinguished Professor
W. DAVID CONSTANT • Humphreys T. Turner Professor
DAVID T. CRARY • Marjory B. Ourso Professor of Academic Excellence and Associate Dean
D. LARRY CRUMBLEY • KPMG Peat Marwick Professor
DAVID H. CULBERT • John L. Loos Professor of History
RITA CULROSS • Jo Ellen Levy Yates Professor in the College of Education
LESZEK S. CZARNECKI, Alfredo M. Lopez Distinguished Professor
ALMA DAWSON • Russell B. Long Professorship in the School of Library & Information Science
WILLIS L. DELONY • Aloysia Landry Barineau Memorial Endowed Professor in Piano
MARGARET DeFLEUR • Doris Westmoreland Darden Professor JOHN D. DENNIS • Gresdna A. Doty Professor in Theatre
R. KENTON DENNY • Judith Walker Gibbs Professor in the College of Education
ROY K. DOKKA, Fruehan Family Professor in the College of Engineering
KERRY M. DOOLEY • BASF Corporation Endowed Professor of Engineering; Dr. Paul M. Horton Memorial Professor
JERRY P. DRAAYER • Roy Paul Daniels Professor in the College of Basic Sciences
SYLVIE DUBOIS • Gabrielle Muir Professor
MATTHEW L. DUNN • Ruth Z. McCoy Professor of Interior Design
BARBARA L. DUTROW • A. G. Gueymard Professor
DENISE EGEA-KUEHNE • L. M. “Pat” and Mildred Harrison Professor in the College of Education
AHMED A. EL-AMAWY • Chevron Endowed Professor
BROOKS B. ELLWOOD • Robey H. Clark Distinguished Professor
EMILY ERICKSON • John H. Bateman Professor
FEMI EUBA • Louise & Kenneth Kinney Professor of Theatre
MARTIN FELDMAN • Mr. and Mrs. A. J. M. (Bubba) Oustalet Professor of Engineering
JOHN C. FLAKE • Gordon A. and Mary Cain Professor of Chemical Engineering
JOHN W. FLEEGER • George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Life Sciences
M. JAYNE FLEENER • Dean E. B. “Ted” Robert Professor in the College of Education & Dean
JUDITH A. GARRETSON FOLSE • Janet I. & E. Robert Theriot Professor; Price LeBlanc Developing Scholar Professor of Marketing
GAINES FOSTER • T. Harry Williams Professor of History
DONALD E. FRANKE • Mr. & Mrs. Herman E. McFatter Endowed Professor in Animal Science
CRAIG FREEMAN • Howard and Nantelle Mitchiner-Gittinger Professor
JAMES C. GARAND • Emogene Pliner Distinguished Professor of Political Science
RONALD G. GARAY • F. Walker Lockett, Jr., Distinguished Professor; Mary P. Poindexter Professor
JEFFREY M. GILLESPIE • Martin D. Woodin Endowed Professor
PATRICK GILMER • A. K. And Shirley Barton Professor
J. SAMUEL GODBER • Horace J. Davis Endowed Professor
ROBERT KIRBY GOIDEL • William B. Dickinson Distinguished Professor in Journalism
ROY G. GOODRICH • Ball Family Professor Emeritus of Physics and Astronomy
ROBERT GRAY • Edith Kilgore Kirkpatrick School of Music Endowed Professor
GREGORY L. GRIFFIN • George H. Nusloch II Endowed Professor of Chemical Engineering
JAMES L. GRIFFIN • Lee F. Mason LSU Alumni Association Departmental Professor in the College of Agriculture
WILLIAM F. GRIMES • Emitte E. & David D. White Alumni Association Departmental Professor in the School of Music
GUOXIANG GU • F. Hugh Coughlin/CLECO Professor
MELODY GUICHET • Emogene Pliner Professorship in Art
MICHAEL GURT • Paula Garvey Manship Professor of Piano
BRIAN J. HALES • Les and Dot Broussard Alumni Association Departmental Professor of Basic Sciences
ROBERT HAMMER • William A. Pryor LSU Foundation Departmental Professor of Chemistry
STEVEN C. HAND • Russell Thompson, Jr., Family Distinguished Professor
STEPHEN A. HARRISON • Walker T. Nolin Endowed Professor of Plant, Environmental & Soil Sciences
EDWARD HENDERSON • Jack Seynaeve Endowed Professor in Christian Studies
JOHN B. HENDERSON • William R. & Letitia Bell Endowed Professor
PETRA HENDRY • St. Bernard Chapter of the LSU Alumni Association Endowed Professor in Education
DARRELL HENRY • Campanille Charities Professor of Geology and Geophysics
JAMES HENRY • Gordon A. & Mary Cain Professor of Chemical Engineering
JAN W. HERLINGER • Derryl & Helen Haymon Endowed Professor of Music
PATRICK HESP • Richard J. Russell Louisiana Studies Professor
R. CARTER HILL • Thomas J. Singletary Business Partnership Professor
STANLEY E. HILTON • Jane Lucas DeGrummond Endowed Professor
RUDOLF HIRSCHHEIM • Ourso Family Distinguished Professor
MARTIN A. HJORTSØ • Chevron Endowed Professor; Clarence M. Eidt, Jr. Endowed Professor
PAUL E. HOFFMAN • Paul W. & Nancy W. Murrill Distinguished Professor of History
ELWOOD F. HOLTON, III • Jones S. Davis Distinguished Professor of Human Resource Education and Workforce Development
ANDREA L. HOUSTON • Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor
SHIH-ANG HSU • Mobil Distinguished Professorship in Marine Geology
K. E. HUGHES II • U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor; Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching
Professor
FRANCISCO R. HUNG • Gordon A. and Mary Cain Professor of Chemical Engineering
S. SITHARAMA IYENGAR • Roy Paul Daniels Distinguished Professor in the College of Basic Sciences
RALPH S. IZARD • Sig Mickelson/CBS Professor
CAROLE L. JURKIEWICZ • Woman’s Hospital Distinguished Professor of Healthcare Management
DUBRAVKO JUSTIC • Distinguished Professor in Louisiana Environmental Studies
ROBERT T. JUSTIS • Ourso Professor of Entrepreneurial Studies
AYLA KAYHAN • Russell B. Long Professor in Finance
WILLIAM E. KELSO • F. O. Bateman Distinguished Professor
J. GERALD KENNEDY • William A. Read Professor of English Literature
DUNCAN W. KINCHEN • CETF Professorship in Professional Ethics
ANDREW A. KING • Jack & Mary Frances HopKins Professor of Communication Studies
GERALD M. KNAPP • Fred B. & Ruth B. Zigler Foundation Professor
F. CARL KNOPF • Robert D. & Adele Anding Professor of Chemical Engineering
FAIK A. KORAY • Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor
KONSTANTIN KOUSOULAS • Dr. Mary Louise Martin Professor
DAVID KURPIUS • Thomas O. & Darlene Wood Ryder Distinguished Professorship
CAROL LAMMI-KEEFE • Dr. Alma Beth Clark Professor
DONNA LaMONTE • Hines Family Professor in the College of Education
WILLIAM R. LANE • John L. Davidson Teaching Professor; Charles Clifford Cameron Endowed Distinguished Professor of Finance JULIUS P. LANGLINAIS • John W. Rhea, Jr., Professor of Engineering
AMELIA M. LEE • Mary Ethel Baxter Lipscomb Memorial Endowed Professor of Kinesiology
JOSEPH LEGORIA • Arthur Andersen Distinguished Professor
CATHERINE LEMIEUX • Margaret Champagne Womack Professorship in Addictive Disorders
ALEXANDRE LEUPIN • Florence Kidd & Isaac M. Gregorie, Sr., Professor of French Studies
MARC LEVITAN • Charles P. Siess, Jr., Professor of Engineering
WEI LI • Bank One/Chuck McCoy Endowed Distinguished Professor in Finance
VINCENT J. LICATA • Louis S. Flowers Professor
MARY BETH LIMA • Occidental Chemical Corporation Professor
LAURA F. LINDSAY • J. Patrick Gebhart Professor
ROB LIPTON • Shirley Blue Barton Professorship in Mathematics
KAM-BIU LIU • George W. Barineau Professorship
LISA LUNDY • Remal Das & Lachmi Devi Bhatia Professorship
JOHN W. LYNN • George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Life Sciences
J. DAVID MADDEN • Robert Penn Warren Professor of English
RONALD F. MALONE • Chevron Professor of Engineering; Edwin B. and Norma S. McNeil Distinguished Professor
ROBERT T. MANN, Jr. • Scripps Howard Professor of Media and Public Affairs
BENJAMIN F. MARTIN • Katheryn, Lewis and Benjamin Price Professorship in History
LUIGI G. MARZILLI • William White Tison Distinguished Professor in Chemistry
JAMES D. McDONOUGH • Mary Barrett Fruehan Professorship in Opera
HEATHER McKILLOP • W. G. Haag Professor of Archaeology
W. DOUGLAS McMILLIN • Mack H. Hornbeak Endowed Professor in Economics
KENNETH MICHAELS • Jon Emerson/Wayne Womack Design Professor in the School of Landscape Architecture
ANDREA MILLER • Bart Swanson Memorial Professorship
W. TODD MONROE • Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Armstrong, Jr. Professor
RUSTIN M. MOORE • Paula and Milton W. Shepard Professor
JAMES V. MORONEY • Glenda Wooters Streva Memorial LSU Alumni Association Departmental Professor in the College of Basic Sciences
KEVIN MULCAHY • Sheldon Beychok Endowed Professor of Political Science
ROBERT J. NEWMAN • Gulf Coast Coca Cola Bottling Co., Inc. Distinguished Professor
RONALD W. NIEDRICH • Kearny-Jolly College of Business Administration Endowed Professor
DIMITRIS E. NIKITOPOULOS • Alexis & Marguerite Voorhies Endowed Professor
JEFFREY NUNN • Ernest & Alice Neal Professor
JAMES H. OARD • American Cyanamid Professor for Excellence in Plant Biotechnology and Molecular Biology
GESTUR OLAFSSON • Hubert Butts Professor
CAROL E. O’NEIL • Ann Armstrong Peltier Professor of Dietetics
ANNE C. OSBORNE • Tom Jarreau Hardin Professor
TIMOTHY F. PAGE • Betty J. Stewart Endowed Professor of Social Work Practice with Children
SU-SENG PANG • Jack Holmes Endowed Professor of Mechanical Engineering
JOHN H. PARDUE • Elizabeth Howell Stewart Endowed Professor
WAYNE PARENT • Russell B. Long Professor of Political Science
BETH PASKOFF • Bert R. and Judith I. Boyce Professor
SUZANNE D. PAWLOWSKI • Frederick E. “Rick” and Holly A. Wolfert Professor of Business
RALPH W. PIKE, JR. • Paul M. Horton Professor of Chemical Engineering; William G. Reymond Professor
ERWIN D. POLIAKOFF • Roy Paul Daniels Professor in the College of Basic Sciences
LANCE PORTER • Doris Westmoreland Darden Professor
ALLAN G. PULSIPHER • Marathon Oil Company Professor in Energy Policy
FREDERICK A. RAINEY • Gregory Cannaday Burns Professor
ARAVAMUDHAN RAMAN • Chevron Professor of Engineering
JAGANNATHAN RAMANUJAM • John E. & Beatrice L. Ritter Distinguished Professor
DANDINA N. RAO • Emmett C. Wells, Jr., Distinguished Professor
A. RAVI RAU • Roy Paul Daniels Professor in the College of Basic Sciences
T. EUGENE REAGAN • Austin C. Thompson Professor of Entomology
JAMES V. REMSEN, JR. • John Stauffer McIlhenny Distinguished Professor of Natural Science
JOSEPH V. RICAPITO • Joseph S. Yenni Memorial Professor of Foreign Languages and Literatures
HETTIE RICHARDSON • Milton J. Womack Professor
JAMES A. RICHARDSON • Harris J. and Marie P. Chustz College of Business Endowed Professor
LEONARD RICHARDSON • Herbert Huey McElveen Professor
MALCOLM RICHARDSON II • Department of English Dr. J. F. Taylor Professor
FRANK C. ROHWER • George William Barineau, Jr., Professor
L. LESLIE ROSSO • Buquet & LeBlanc Inc., Distinguished Professor
KELLY A. RUSCH • Formosa Plastics Corporation Endowed Professor
PAUL S. RUSSO • Roy Paul Daniels Memorial Professor in Chemistry
DOUGLAS A. RUTHERFORD • Bryant Bateman Professor
MICHAEL E. SALASSI • J. Nelson Fairbanks Endowed Professor
G. ELLIS SANDOZ, JR. • Hermann Moyse, Jr. Professor of Political Science
GARY C. SANGER • Charles Clifford Cameron Endowed Distinguished Professor of Finance
SUDIPTA SARANGI • Gulf Coast Coca Cola Bottling Co., Inc. Distinguished Professor
BHABA R. SARKER • Elton G. Yates Distinguished Professor of Engineering
KERRY S. SAULEY • Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor
STEPHEN O. SEARS • Longwell-Leonard Family Distinguished Professor
H. MAGDI SELIM • A. George and Mildred G. Caldwell Professor of Plant, Environmental & Soil Sciences
FREDERICK H. SHELDON • George H. Lowery, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Natural Science
GLENN B. SINCLAIR • Richard J. and Katherine J. Juneau Distinguished Professor; Fritz & Frances M. Blumer Professor
JOACHIM SINGELMANN • David J. Kriskovich Distinguished Professor
V. CARLOS SLAWSON, JR. • C. J. Brown Distinguished Professor in Real Estate; Latter & Blum Distinguished Professor
JOHN R. SMITH • Campanile Charities Professor
MELINDA A. SOLMON • Roy Paul Daniels Professor of Kinesiology
STEVEN A. SOPER • Dr. William L. & Patricia H. Senn, Jr., Endowed Professor
HERNDON SPILLMAN • School of Music Carolyn Botkin Mattax Endowed Professor
JAMES J. SPIVEY • James McLaurin Shivers Professor; Gordon A. & Mary Cain Professor
CLIFFORD P. STEPHENS • Bank One/Chuck McCoy Endowed Distinguished Professor
JACQUELINE M. STEPHENS • George C. Kent Professor in Life Sciences
THOMAS L. STERLING • Seola Arnaud and Richard Vernon Edwards, Jr. Professor
GREGORY W. STONE • James P. Morgan Distinguished Professor in Coastal Studies
MICHAEL S. STOUT • L. D. Newsom Distinguished Professorship
ROBERT T. SUMICHRAST • Ourso Distinguished Professor of Business and Dean
GLENN E. SUMNERS • U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor
JUDITH L. SYLVESTER • Joe D. Smith/Hibernia Professorship
ROBERT TAGUE • James J. Parsons Professor
LOUIS J. THIBODEAUX • Jesse Coates Professor of Chemical Engineering
KARSTEN E. THOMPSON • Malcolm C. Jr., & Gene Perdue Lowe Professor; Bernard S. Pressburg Memorial Professor
SAMUEL L. TIRAS • KPMG Endowed Professor
JEANETTE TUCKER • Luella Dugas Chambers Distinguished Professor of Human Ecology
ROBERT R. TWILLEY • Distinguished Professor in Louisiana Environmental Studies
KALLIAT T. VALSARAJ • Charles and Hilda Roddey Professor of Chemical Engineering; Ike East Professor of Chemical Engineering; Roy Paul Daniels Professor of Engineering
LAKSHMAN VELUPILLAI • H. Rouse Caffey Endowed Professor of Biological & Agricultural Engineering
GRAÇA VICENTE • Charles H Barré Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
GEORGE Z. VOYIADJIS • Bingham Cushman Stewart Distinguished Endowed Professor
WARREN N. WAGGENSPACK, JR. • E. S. “Ned” Adler Memorial Endowed Professor
LESLIE A. WADE • Billy J. Harbin Professor in the Department of Theatre
NAN D. WALKER • Texaco Distinguished Professor in Oceanography
JAMES H. WANDERSEE • W. H. “Bill” LeBlanc Alumni Association Departmental Professor in the College of Education
EDWARD F. WATSON, III • E. J. Ourso Professor of Business Analysis
MICHAEL WELSCH • Robert H. & Patricia A. Hines Professor in the College of Education
DAVID M. WETZEL • F. J. Haydel, Jr./Kaiser Aluminum Professor; Leon M. Pliner Distinguished Professorship in Chemical Engineering
CHRISTOPHER WHITE • Chevron Professor of Engineering
RICHARD D. WHITE, JR. • Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor
JOHN H. WHITTAKER • Urmila Gopal Singhal Endowed Professor of Religions of India
JAMES WILCOX • Donald and Velvia Crumbley Endowed Professor
SONJA WILEY-PATTON • Donald Lindley & Ruby Wight Phillips Developing Scholar Professor
ELIZABETH WILLIS • Elena and Albert LeBlanc Professor in the College of Education
PAUL W. WILSON • Ola Cook Holmes Endowed Professor
R. CLIVE WOODS • Michael B. Voorhies Distinguished Endowed Professor of Electrical Engineering
PETER WOLENSKI • Russell B. Long Professor
MARY J. WORNAT • Robert Hughes Harvey Endowed Professor
JAINAN WU • William A. Copeland Professorship in Business
QINGLIN WU • Roy O. Martin Professor of Composites and Engineered Wood Products
CORNELIA YARBROUGH • Derryl & Helen Haymon Endowed Professor of Music
KEMIN ZHOU • Mark and Carolyn Guidry Professor

Return to Top