Distinguished Professorships



Boyd Professors

Faculty members who are designated as Boyd Professors have attained both national and international distinction for outstanding teaching, research, or other creative achievement. The Boyd Professorship is the highest professorial rank awarded by the University. Faculty members currently designated as Boyd Professor at LSU are:



ARTHUR G. BEDEIAN Management

MEREDITH M. BLACKWELL Biological Sciences

C. DINOS CONSTANTINIDES Music

WILLIAM J. COOPER, JR. History

ROBERT A. GODKE Animal Science

THOMAS R. KLEI Veterinary Microbiology and Parasitology

JIMMIE D. LAWSON Mathematics

ROBERT F. O'CONNELL Physics and Astronomy

WILLIAM H. PATRICK, JR. Oceanography and Coastal Sciences

WILLIAM A. PRYOR Chemistry

CHARLES W. ROYSTER History

DAVID J. SMITH English

GEORGE Z. VOYIADJIS Civil and Environmental Engineering

ISIAH M. WARNER Chemistry



Emeriti

RICHARD D. ANDERSON Mathematics

ALVIN L. BERTRAND Sociology

VANCE BOURJAILY English

JAMES M. COLEMAN Oceanography and Coastal Sciences

MARY L. GOOD Engineering

SEAN P. McGLYNN Chemistry

ARTHUR J. RIOPELLE Psychology

LEWIS P. SIMPSON English

SHIRLEY C. TUCKER Plant Biology

H. JESSE WALKER Geography and Anthropology

PHILIP W. WEST Chemistry

ROBERT C. WEST Geography and Anthropology



The William A. Read Professorship of English Literature and the Nicholson Professorship of Mathematics are comparable to the Boyd Professorship. Those holding these professorships are:



HUI-HSIUNG KUO Nicholson Professor of Mathematics

J. GERALD KENNEDY William A. Read Professor of English Literature



Alumni Professors

Selection as an Alumni Professor is based on reputation for excellence in instruction, especially in undergraduate teaching; record of active and continuing interest and participation in areas of professor-student relations; dedication to an academic field; and outstanding professional relationships with other faculty and staff members. Faculty members currently holding the title of Alumni Professor at LSU are:



FRANK K. CARTLEDGE Class of 1941 Alumni Professor Chemistry

MICHAEL L. CRESPO Robert Stobaugh Alumni Professor Art

WILLIAM H. DALY Greater Houston Alumni Chapter Endowed Alumni Professor Chemistry

CECIL L. EUBANKS Class of 1942 Alumni Professor Political Science

JEFFREY S. HANOR Past Presidents of the LSU Alumni Association Alumni Professor Geology and Geophysics

JOHN R. MAY Donald and Norma Nash McClure Alumni Professor English

ANNA K. NARDO Major Morris S. and DeEtte A. Anderson Alumni Professor English

JAMES G. OXLEY William E. "Bud" Davis Alumni Professor Mathematics

JAMES A. RICHARDSON John Rhea Alumni Professor Economics

KARL A. ROIDER Thomas and Lillian Landrum Alumni Professor History

TERESA A. SUMMERS Cliff and Nancy Spanier Alumni Professor Human Ecology

FRANK B. WICKES Julian R. and Sidney Nicolle Carruth Alumni Professor Music

EDWARD F. ZGANJAR Demarcus D. Smith Alumni Professor Physics and Astronomy



Emeriti

SAM ADAMS Education

THOMAS R. BEARD Economics

ARTHUR R. COLMER Microbiology

HERMAN E. DALY Economics

JOHN L. DAVIDSON Finance

GRESDNA A. DOTY Theatre

JACK E. GUERRY Music

SAM B. HILLIARD Geography

MARY FRANCES HOPKINS Speech Communication

GEORGE G. KENT, JR. Zoology

JOHN L. LOOS History

BURL L. NOGGLE History

JAMES P. PAYNE, JR. Economics

ROBERT S. REICH Landscape Architecture

MARION D. SOCOLOFSKY Microbiology

EDWIN O. TIMMONS Psychology



LSU Foundation Professors

Like the Boyd Professorship and the Alumni Professorship, LSU Foundation Professorships are University-wide awards. Funded through the generosity of the LSU Foundation, these professorships are awarded by the University in recognition of exemplary distinction in research, scholarship, and the arts.

PETER P. CHEN LSU Foundation Murphy J. Foster Professor

ASSIA DJEBAR LSU Foundation Distinguished Professor

JOHN MAXWELL HAMILTON LSU Foundation Hopkins P. Breazeale Professor

J. JEFFERSON HUMPHRIES LSU Foundation Professor

JAMES OLNEY LSU Foundation Henry J. Voorhies Professor

 

Other Distinguished Chairs and Professorships

The University's other distinguished professorships and chairs and the faculty members who hold them are as follows:



Endowed Chairs

ARNOLD H. BOUMA Charles T. McCord, Jr., Endowed Chair of Geology

ALVIN C. BURNS Ourso Distinguished Chair of Marketing

THOMAS D. CLARK Ourso Distinguished Professor of Business and Dean

JAMES M. COLEMAN John P. Laborde Endowed Chair for Sea Grant and Technology

WILLIAM M. CREADY Thomas H. Daigre Endowed Chair of Business Administration

H. BARRY DELLINGER Patrick F. Taylor Chair in Environmental Impact of Hazardous Waste

WILLIAM B. DICKINSON Manship Chair of Mass Communication

DON W. FINN Ourso Distinguished Chair in Accounting

JAMES GILL Contractors' Educational Trust Fund Chair

JOSEPH F. HAIR Alvin C. Copeland Endowed Chair of Franchising

WILLIAM HANSEL Gordon D. Cain Endowed Chair in Agriculture

JAMES E. HILLIARD Cherie H. Flores Endowed Chair of MBA Studies

BLAKE IVES Ourso Family Distinguished Professor of Information Systems and Director of Center for Virtual Organization and Commerce

MICHAEL KHONSARI Dow Chemical Endowed Chair in Rotating Machinery

JI-CHAI LIN Lloyd F. Collette Chair

JOHN B. METCALF Freeport McMoRan Chaired Professor of Engineering

RICHARD G. NETEMEYER Robert S. Greer, Sr. Alumni Endowed Chair of Business Administration

R. KELLEY PACE Louisiana Real Estate Commission Endowed Chair of Real Estate

PEGGY W. PRENSHAW Fred C. Frey Chair of Southern Studies

HELMUT SCHNEIDER Ourso Family Distinguished Professor of Information Systems

P. DAVID SHIELDS James C. Flores Endowed Chair of MBA Studies

WILLIAM F. STAATS Hermann Moyse, Jr./Louisiana Bankers Association Chair of Banking

MILTON D. TERRELL Freeport-McMoRan Corporation Endowed Chair in Economics

PRIYA VASHISHTA Floating Point Systems Professor of Computational Methods

ISIAH M. WARNER Philip W. West Chair in Air Quality/Environmental Analytical Chemistry

VINCENT LEE WILSON Claiborne Gasoline Co. Chair of Air Quality and Environmental Toxicology

ANDRZEJ WOJTANOWICZ Texaco Chair in Environmental Engineering



Endowed Professors

SUMANTA ACHARYA L. R. Daniel, Jr., Professor of Mechanical Engineering

DONALD D. ADRIAN Rubicon Professor of Engineering

PRATUL K. AJMERA McDermott International, Inc. Endowed Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

MIMI L. ALCIATORE U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor

WILLIAM ANDERSON Remal Dass and Lachmi Devi Bhatia Memorial Professor of Mass Communicaton

BARBARA APOSTOLOU Arthur Andersen Distinguished Professor; Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

NICHOLAS G. APOSTOLOU Harris J. and Marie P. Chustz College of Business Administration Endowed Professor; U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor of Accounting

R. RICHARD AVENT Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Armstrong, Jr., Professor of Engineering

ZAKI A. BASSIOUNI Chevron Professor of Engineering; John W. Rhea, Jr., Professor of Engineering

ARTHUR G. BEDEIAN Ralph and Kacoo Olinde Distinguished Professor of Management

ABHIJIT BISWAS Piccadilly, Inc. Business Administration Business Partnership Professor

TERRY M. BRICKER Moreland Family Professor of Basic Sciences

JOHN T. CAPRIO George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Biological Sciences

CONSTANCE K. CARROLL Aloysia Landry Barineau Memorial Endowed Professor of Music

TIMOTHY D. CHANDLER Robert H. and Patricia Hines Professor of Management

COURTLAND M. CHANEY Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

TRYFON T. CHARALAMPOPOULOS Ted and Esther Walker Professor of Mechanical Engineering

YOUNG CHUN Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

ARMANDO B. CORRIPIO Jay Affolter Endowed Professor

D. LARRY CRUMBLEY KPMG Peat Marwick Endowed Professor

ANNE CUNNINGHAM Douglas L. Manship, Sr., Professor of Mass Communication

LeANNE DANIELS Huie-Dellmon Professor of Mass Communication

DONALD R. DEIS Ernst & Young Endowed Professor

ROY K. DOKKA A. G. Gueymard Professor of Geology

WILLIAM E. DOLL, JR. Vira Franklin and James R. Eagles Endowed Professor

KERRY M. DOOLEY BASF Endowed Professor

CARVILLE EARLE Carl O. Sauer Professor of Geography

JAY D. EDWARDS Fred B. Kniffen Professor of Geography and Anthropology

PIUS EGBELU Bert S. Turner Endowed Professor

AHMED A. EL-AMAWY Chevron Endowed Professor

JOHN W. FLEEGER George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Life Sciences

W. KENNETH FULTON Stephanie Landry Barineau Endowed Professor of Choral Studies

JAMES GARAND Emogine Pliner Professor of Political Science

TERRY G. GESKE J. Franklin Bayhi Endowed Professor

ROBERT GRAYSON Edith Killgore Kirkpatrick School of Music Endowed Professor

GREGORY L. GRIFFIN George H. Nusloch II Endowed Professor of Chemical Engineering

DOUGLAS P. HARRISON Alexis and Marguerite Voorhies Endowed Professor

JOSEPH E. HAZEL Campanile Charities Professor of Geology and Geophysics

JOHN B. HENDERSON William and Letitia Bell Endowed Professor of History

MICHAEL A. HENSON James McLaurin Shivers Professor

JAN W. HERLINGER Derryl and Helen Haymon Professor of Music

R. CARTER HILL Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

STANLEY E. HILTON Jane Lucas DeGrummond Endowed Professor of History

MARTIN A. HJORTSØ George H. Nusloch II Endowed Professor of Chemical Engineering

JERRY L. HOUSEHOLDER Buquet and LeBlanc, Inc., Distinguished Professor of Commercial Construction

MARTIN E. HUGH-JONES Mary Louise Martin Professor of Veterinary Medicine

MASAMICHI INOUE Texaco Distinguished Professor of Oceanography

JEANNE JENDRZEJEWSKI Elena and Albert LeBlanc Professor of the Laboratory School

SHANE A. JOHNSON Charles Clifford Cameron Endowed Professor of Finance

KATHERINE P. KEMLER Carl Prince Matthies Endowed Professor

NEIL R. KESTNER Charles H. Barré Endowed Professor

ANDREW A. KING Jack and Mary Frances HopKins Professor of Speech Communication

GERALD M. KNAPP Fred B. and Ruth B. Zigler Endowed Professor

F. CARL KNOPF Robert D. and Adele Anding Professor of Chemical Engineering

KONSTANTIN G. KOUSOULAS Paula and Milton W. Shepard Professor of Veterinary Medicine

DAVID KURPIUS Howard and Nantelle Mitchiner Gittinger Professor of Mass Communication

NINA LAM Richard J. Russell Louisiana Studies Professor of Geography

WILLIAM R. LANE John L. Davidson Teaching Professor

JULIUS P. LANGLINAIS H. Mark Krause, Jr. Professor of Petroleum Engineering

AMELIA M. LEE Mary E. Baxter Lipscomb Memorial Endowed Professor of Kinesiology

JEONG-BONG LEE Elaine T. Delaune and Donald Cecil Delaune Endowed Professor

MARC LEVITAN Charles P. Siess, Jr., Professor of Engineering

XIGEN LI Doris Westmoreland Darden Professor of Mass Communication

LAURA F. LINDSAY G. Lee Griffin Distinguished Professor of Mass Communication

KAM-BIU LIU James J. Parsons Professor of Geography

JOHN W. LYNN George C. Kent Endowed Professor of Biological Sciences

EMIR J. MACARI Bingham Cushman Stewart Distinguished Professor

DAVID MADDEN Donald and Velvia Crumbley Endowed Professor

RICHARD A. MAGILL Helen "Bessie" Silverberg Pliner Professor of Kinesiology

RONALD F. MALONE Chevron Endowed Professor of Engineering

TRACY S. MANLY KPMG Peat Marwick Developing Scholar Professor

LAWRENCE MANN, JR. Edward McLaughlin Professor of Engineering

ALAN H. MARSHAK F. Hugh Coughlin/CLECO Professor of Electrical Engineering

DARYL McKEE Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

W. DOUGLAS McMILLIN South Central Bell Business Partnership Professor

E. I. MELETIS Gerald Cire and Lena Grand Williams Endowed Professor

KAZ MIYAGIWA Thomas J. Singletary Business Partnership Professor

WILLIAM J. MOORE Gulf Coast Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc., Distinguished Professor of Business Administration

JAMES V. MORONEY Mary Lou Applewhite Professor of Biological Sciences

NANCY NELSON Elena and Albert LeBlanc Professor of Education

ROBERT J. NEWMAN South Central Bell Business Partnership Professor

DIMITRIS E. NIKITOPOULOS Alexis and Marguerite Voorhies Endowed Professor

THOMAS C. OWEN Lewis, Kathryn, and Benjamin Price Professor of History

THEODORE PALIVOS Mack Hornbeak Endowed Professor

SU-SENG PANG Jack Holmes Professor of Engineering

JOHN H. PARDUE Elizabeth Howell Stewart Endowed Professor

KATHLEEN PERKINS Margaret Champagne Womack Professor of Addictive Studies

DAVID PERLMUTTER Mary P. Poindexter Professor of Mass Communication

JENNIFER L. PETERS Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

RALPH W. PIKE, JR. Paul M. Horton Professor of Chemical Engineering

WILLIAM F. PINAR St. Bernard LSU Alumni Association Endowed Professor of Education

ELIZABETH PODLAHA Clarence M. Eidt, Jr. Professor

DOROTHY P. PROWELL Austin C. Thompson Distinguished Professor

ALLAN G. PULSIPHER Marathon Oil Company Professor in Energy Policy

DANNY D. REIBLE Chevron Endowed Professor of Engineering

JAMES V. REMSEN, JR. John Stauffer McIlhenny Distinguished Professor of Natural Science

JOHN REYNOLDS Julian R. and Sidney Nicolle Carruth Developing Scholar Professor

JOSEPH V. RICAPITO Joseph S. Yenni Memorial Professor of Italian Studies

MALCOLM RICHARDSON J. F. Taylor Professor of English

MILES E. RICHARDSON Doris Z. Stone Latin American Studies Professor of Anthropology

TRUDY L. RITCHIE Ruth Z. McCoy Professor of Interior Design

HARRY H. ROBERTS James P. Morgan Distinguished Professor in Coastal Studies

KELLY A. RUSCH Formosa Plastics Corporation Endowed Professor

G. ELLIS SANDOZ, JR. Herman Moyse, Jr. Endowed Professor

GARY C. SANGER Marjory B. Ourso Professor for Academic Excellence

ALVIN R. SCHUPP Martin D. Woodin Endowed Professor in Agricultural Business

ROGER K. SEALS Irma-Louise Rush Stewart Endowed Professor

FATHER JAAK SEYNAEVE Seynaeve Professor of Religious Studies

GLENN B. SINCLAIR E. S. "Ned" Adler Memorial Endowed Professor

JOACHIM SINGELMANN David J. Kriskovich Distinguished Professor

VIJAY P. SINGH Arthur K. Barton Endowed Professor

VESTOR C. SLAWSON Latter & Blum Distinguished Professor

MYRON B. SLOVIN Bank One/Chuck McCoy Distinguished Professor of Financial Institutions

JOHN R. SMITH Campanile Charities Professor

GEORGE G. STANLEY Philip W. and Foymae Kelso West Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

ARTHUR M. STERLING William G. Reymond Endowed Professor

GREGORY W. STONE Mobil Professor of Marine Geology

GLENN E. SUMNERS U. J. LeGrange Endowed Professor

JUDITH SYLVESTER Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Louisiana Professor of Health Communications

KWEI TANG E. J. Ourso Professor of Business Analysis in Information Systems and Decision Sciences

LOUIS J. THIBODEAUX Jesse Coates Professor of Engineering in Department of Chemical Engineering

KARSTEN E. THOMPSON Malcolm C., Jr., and Gene Perdue Lowe Professor of Chemical Engineering

MEHMET T. TUMAY Georgia Gulf Corporation Distinguished Professor of Engineering

GEOFFREY K. TURNBULL Gulf Coast Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc., Distinguished Professor of Business Administration

KALLIAT T. VALSARAJ Ike East Professor of Chemical Engineering

LONNIE R. VANDEVEER Warner L. Bruner Professor of Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness

SATISH E. VERMA Harry Clayton Sanders, Sr. Endowed Professor

JAMES H. WANDERSEE W. H. "Bill" LeBlanc Alumni Association Professor

EDWARD F. WATSON, III Marjory B. Ourso Center for Excellence in Teaching Professor

DAVID M. WETZEL Henry J. Kaiser/ Kaiser Aluminum Professor

RICHARD D. WHITE Milton J. Womack Professor for Developing Scholars

JOHN H. WHITTAKER Urmila Gopal Singhal Professor of Religions of India

WILLIAM W. WILLIAMS Marjory B. Ourso Professor and Associate Dean

EUGENE R. WITTKOPF R. Downs Poindexter Distinguished Professor of Political Science

HAO MING WU Bart R. Swanson Endowed Memorial Professor of Mass Communication; Scripps Howard Professor of Media and Politics

CORNELIA YARBROUGH Derryl and Helen Haymon Endowed Professor of Music

KEMIN ZHOU Oskar R. Menton Endowed Professor of Electrical Engineering