Gordon A. Cain CenterOcean CommotionFor Scientific, Technological, Engineering and Mathematical Literacy

  Step Thru StemQSM: Quality Science & MathMath Vision LabCBM2
Congratulations to the QSM grant recipients. The state-wide QSM Council
approved 226 grants for funding for the 2005-06 school year. For
additional information or questions, please contact QSM at the LSU Cain
Center (caincenter@lsu.edu, 225-578-6001).

QSM GRANT RECIPIENTS 2005 - 2006

Last Name First Name School Name
Abshire Sabrina J.I. Watson Middle
Adams Sarah Ellender High School
Aguillard Trudy Brusly Elem.
Alexander Anionette Dufrocq Montessori Magnet School
Allen Ashley Delta High School
Andrews Karen Vinton Middle School
Archambea YB Lafayette High School
Aulds Lary Claiborne Elem.
Babin Greg Iowa High School
Bagley Mary Logansport High
Baker Ruthie Vidalia High
Baldwin Marla Gillis Elem.
Bandy Amy Ville Platte High
Barrios Brian Logansport High
Bergeron Dana Allemands Elem
Bergeron Michael L South Street Elem.
Blanchard Jennifer Oakshire Elem
Booty Roland Vernon Middle School
Bordelon Kristin Marksville Elem.
Bourgeois D. Michelle Sam Houston High
Bowmann Johanna Plainview High
Breaux Jadie Erath High School
Briley Nina Amite Elem.
Brouillette Tammy Lisa Park Elem.
Brown April Calhoun Elem
Bullard Melissa Walnut Hill Elem./Middle School
Burney Donna C. E. Byrd
Burney Suetta Buras High School/Belle Chase HS
Buxton Kammie J.I. Watson Middle
Byles Cindy Florien High
Cain Arlene Sam Houston High
Calcote Brenda Dalton Elem
Campbell Chris Simsboro High
Campisi Jessica Abbeville High School
Carscadden Jessica Walnut Hill Elem./Middle School
Cassel Melinda Captain Shreve High
Chapman Nikki Fairview High School
Collins Maurie LeBlanc Middle School
Collins Rebecca Atlanta School
Comeaux Rebecca A. Larose Upper Elem.
Conner Connie Reeves High
Cooper Lisa Sun City Elem.
Corley Angela Grayson Elem
Covington Ruby Sun City Elem.
Cox Andrea Greenbriar Elem
Craig Donna Caddo Middle Career & Tech. Center
Crane Rebecca Vidalia High
Crews Julie Hayden R. Lawrence Middle
Crockett Frenchie Port Allen High
Cryer Emily Summerfield Elem.
Darter Amy Blanchard Elem
David Alyson L. Washington Elem
Dickson Elizabeth Dubach High School
Dismer Jennifer Avoyelles High
Drury Sammy Lynn Buras High School/Belle Chase HS
Duhon Jamie Greenbriar Elem
Dunn Nancy A. Florien High
Duplechin Amy Central Middle School
Dykes Barbara Drew Elem
Eaves Connie Reeves High
Edmaiston Carmen J.I. Watson Middle
Faulk Stacey A. Cut Off Elem.
Finley Michelle Lakeside Jr/Sr High School
Fleming/Knowles Lynn/Phillip Walker High
Flynn Christy Olla-Standard Elem
Fontenot Darnell Eunice High
Fontenot Karen LeBleu Settlement Elem.
Ford-Griffin Shonda D Fair Park High
Fricke Charlotte Pleasant Hill Elem
Fruge Carmen LeBleu Settlement Elem
Fuglaar Mary Riverbend Elem. School
Funderburk Machelle Florien High
Garner Rosetta B. Northwood High School
Garrety Betsy Northwood High School
Gaspard Stephanie Dutchtown Middle
Gauthier Jessica Marksville Elem.
Gibney John East St. John High School
Gibson Rae Central Park Elem.
Gifford Rachel Carrie Martin Elem.
Gildig Holly Doyle Elem.
Giles Lillie Logansport High
Gilmore Carl Block High
Glover Catherine M. Northwestern Middle School
Graves Paula Vernon Middle
Grover Brenda Richwood High School
Guerrero Maria Grayson Elem.
Hall Cheryl A. Destrehan High School
Hall Jeannie Vidalia High
Harrell Donna Morehouse Magnet School
Haynie Pat Caddo Middle Magnet
Hebert Jeanie Jeanerette Elem
Hibbard Kristian Greenbriar Elem.
Hobbins Terry Port Allen High
Holcomb Jeff Parkway High
Holmes James Port Allen High
Hooper Elizabeth LeBleu Settlement Elem.
Hopkins Kayla Hornbeck High
Jacobi Dawn T. Destrehan High School
Jacobson Eric L. Northwood High School
James Cathy Vernon Middle
Johnson Dara S.P. Arnett Middle
Jones Kelly Rosenwald Elem.
Jones Leslie West Monroe High School
Jones-Rodgers Jackie D. Werner Park Elem. School
Karlton June Lewis Vincent Elem.
Kay Dea Anne A. A. Nelson Elem
Kelly Renata Arthur Smith Middle Magnet
Kennedy Linda Swartz Upper Elementary
Kramer Jamie B. Buras High School/Belle Chase HS
LaBauve Kelly A. Gray's Creek Elem.
Laborde Terry James LA School for the Agricultural Sciences
Lafleur Kelli Ville Platte High
Landry Selene Sam Houston High
LeBlanc Karen Valvdera Elem.
LeBlanc Paul L.W. Higgins High
LeBlanc Sabrina Honduras Elem School
LeBouef Leeann Opelousas Junior High
Ledford Carol Vidalia High
Lemons Lori J.I. Watson Middle
Lind Amy St. Rose Elem
Lorio Janet Hahnville High
Lorio Lucie Valvdera Elem.
Madden Annette Goodwill Elem
Marcantel Ann Prairie Elem
Marcantel Mary J.I. Watson Middle
Marcotte Stephanie Bolton High School
Marinquez Robert Many High
Martin Carolyn Many High
Martinez Melanie East Natchitoches Elem.
Martson Mary Haughton High School
Matthews Christy D. Springfield Middle School
Mayard Felice M. Henry Elem
McCulla Evelyn O. Mulberry Elem
McManus Deborah Woodlawn Middle School
McMorris Susan Logansport High
Meeder Kimberly Bellaire Elem.
Miller Marcia Iowa High School
Miller Michael Sherrouse Academic Academy
Miller Michelle Andrew Jackson Fun. High/Ponchatula HS
Mills Noi Dufrocq Montessori Magnet School
Monk Gretchen J.I. Watson Middle
Monroe Lenora Ann Oakdale Elem. School
Montz Penny Abbeville High School
Moore Daphne Captain Shreve High
Morales Sheryl Hammond High School
Morris Lori B. Bernard Terrace Elem.
Murphy Stacey Thibodeaux High
Nelson Nicole Cherokee Park Elem.
Ngar Thomas Ouachita Parish Expulsion Center
Nicely Shannon Hahnville High
Nix Deborah Caddo Middle Career & Tech. Center
Norwood Traci Georgetown High
Notariano Ashley Champ Cooper Elem
O'Quinn Greg J. S. Clark Middle School
Parker Kristy St. Rose Elem.
Parker Leonard Port Allen High
Pastor Angie Cottonport Elem
Pastor Jennifer J.I. Baron Elem. School
Patton Catherine Eden Gardens
Payne Leanne Southside Junior High
Payne Sarah Capitol Middle School
Person Tonya Eunice High
Piner Lisa Jewel Sumner Jr. High
Pitman Annie Woodlawn Middle School
Porche Deborah Dutchtown Middle
Porche Joe Rose Dufrocq Montessori Magnet School
Portie Pattie A. A. Nelson Elem.
Pouliot Denise Gretna Middle School
Pullen Kendra Renae Riverside Elem.- Caddo
Rahmaty Sandra J.I. Watson Middle
Reine Alisha St. Rose Elem
Richey Michael M.J. Foster Elem.
Robb Jessica Dutchtown Middle
Roberts Janice Caddo Middle Career & Tech. Center
Robinson Tera Alexandria Middle Magnet
Rockquin Rebecka Loranger High
Rutherford Kristi Many Elem.
Scallan Lisa Brusly Middle
Schneider Calley Claiborne Fundamental Magnet Elem
Schutz Glenda North Highlands Elem.
Scott Shelley Greenbriar Elem.
Seals Robert Port Allen High
Shaidnagle William Vidalia High
Sharafkhanil Lilly Northside Elem.
Sharpton Brandi Sam Houston High
Sikes Amy Jack Hayes Elem
Simpson Janell Patirck F. Taylor Academy
Simpson Terrie L. D.S. Perkins Elem.
Sittig Julie J.I. Watson Middle
Snedigar Lucia Villa del Rey
Sonnier Rebecca Eunice High
Splane Paula Chesborough Elem.
Stecher Jr. Mark Robert McKinley High School
Stephens Rachel Boothville- Venice High
Storer Brenda Sam Houston High
Strickland Kathy Ouachita Parish Expulsion Center
Taylor Shawne H. Cecilia Jr. High
Thibodeaux Beryl Southdown Elem
Thibodeaux Jill Valvdera Elem
Thompson Brandi Dutchtown Middle
Tipton Janna Gibsland-Coleman School Complex
Trahan Veronica Linear Middle
Treme Cindy Pine Wood Elem
Troxler Ranell R.K. Smith Middle School
Turner Terry J.H. Williams Middle
Ulmer Dorothy Vidalia High
Underwood John North Central High
Vondenstein Lindsey Central Elem.
Voorhies Melinda Valley Park Alternative School
Wainwright Elizabeth Morehouse Magnet School
Walton Tapkesos M.J. Foster Elem.
Washington Lillie Capitol Middle School
Watts Courtney Grayson Elem
Webb Christine Herndon Magnet
Weitzel Gene Northwood High School
Welch Sharyl Drew Elem.
Wilber Ramona Carver Elem.
Wilkes Holly Jack Hayes Elem.
Williams Pam Oakdale Middle School
Willis Matthew Allen Fair Park High
Wilson Emma McCoy Northwood High School
Winfrey Johnett Kenilworth Middle School
Winningham Bree St. Amant Primary
Wood Joshua Riser Middle School
Wygoda Lina Sam Houston High
Yocum Kathryn Grant High