Past S-L Faculty Scholars

View past Faculty Scholars' syllabi and course summaries

 

2013-2014 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Christina Armistead English
Estanislado Barrera School of Education: Curriculum & Instruction
Irina Shport English
Joseph Skillen School of Music
Susan Weinstein English
John White Oceanography & Coastal Sciences
Kasey Windels Mass Communications

 

2012-2013 Grant Recipients 

Faculty Member Department
Kathleen Bratton Political Science/Women and Gender Studies
Christy Foreman English
Stephanie Houston Gray Communication Studies
Julia Ledet Mathematics
Kenneth Fasching-Varner Educational Theory, Policy, and Practice
Sassy C. Wheeler Educational Theory, Policy, and Practice

 

2011-2012 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Birgitta Baker Kinesiology
Jacqueline Bach Educational Theory, Policy, and Practice
Jennifer Baumgartner Human Ecology
Erin Coyle Mass Communication
Laura Gentry Animal Sciences
Touria Khannous Foreign Languages and International Studies
Younghee Lim Social Work
Michael Martin Mechanical Engineering
Suresh Rai Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jennifer Ritchie Animal Sciences
John Scalzo Electrical and Computer Engineering
Philip Stouffer Renewable Natural Resources

 

2010-2011 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Sarah J. Bartolome Music Education
Dorin Boldor Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Dana Hollie Accounting
Jennifer Jolly ETPP
Margaret Reams Environmental Sciences
Wanda Hargroder Kinesiology
Jeffrey A. Nunn Geology and Geophysics
Michael Pasquier Philosophy and Religious Studies
John Andrew Nyman School of Renewable Natural Resources
Yejun Wu School of Library and Information Science
Sarah Becker Sociology/WGS
Michelle Masse Women's and Gender Studies/English

 

2009-2010 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Letti Lowe-Ardoin Accounting
Cassandra D. Chaney Human Ecology
Rachel A. Dowty Stephenson Disaster Management Institute
Nick Erickson Theater
Melanie Gall Stephenson Disaster Management Institute
Dee Jacobsen Kinesiology
Sukhamay Kundu Computer Science
Meghan S. Sanders Mass Communication
Darius A. Spieth Art History
Karen Sullivan Biological Sciences
Cathleen C. Williams Animal Sciences
Jun Zou Interior Design

 

2008-2009 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Rita Culross Women’s and Gender Studies
Nicole Dahmen Mass Communication
Amy Fannin Communication Studies
Fernando Galvez Biological Sciences
Li Li Kinesiology
Alecia Long History
Elaine Maccio Social Work
Andrea Morris Foreign Languages and Literatures
Janet Norris Communication Sciences and Disorders
Charles Pecquet Construction Management
Lawrence Rouse Oceanography and Coastal Sciences
Danny Shipka Mass Communication
Mark Weaver Stephenson Entrepreneurship Institute

 

2007-2008 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Frank Anselmo French Studies/Honors College
David Brown Biology
Cynthia DiCarlo Human Ecology
Lisa Lundy Mass Communication
Solimar Otero English
Mark J. Schafer Sociology

 

2006-2007 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Amanda LaFleur Foreign Languages and Literatures
Robert Perlis Mathematics

 

2005-2006 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Margo Abadie Social Work
Jinx Broussard Mass Communication
Robert Grayson Music
Leon Steele Interior Design

 

2004-2005 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Allen, Priscilla D. Social Work
Brody, Jane Drake Theatre
Myhand, Judy Nutrition
Witherow, Jean English


2003-2004 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Boyer, Lori Mass Communications
Branch, Garnet English, Mass Communications
Coleman, Renita Mass Communications
Hooper-Bui, Linda Entomology
Motsenbocker, Carl Horticulture
Parker, Margaret Foreign Language and Literature
Poehl, Terri Curriculum and Instruction
Walsh, Maud Agronomy
Wolfe, Laura Management


2002-2003 Grant Recipients 

Faculty Member Department
Babin, Edith English
Cuddeback, Marsha and Bosworth, Frank Architecture, Design
Hondzinski, Jan M. Kinesiology
Jacobs, Denise Kay English
Lemieux, Catherine Social Work
Shaw, Thomas Information Systems and Decision Sciences

 

2001-2002 Grant Recipients

Faculty Member Department
Allor, Jill H. Curriculum & Instruction
Clemons, Leigh Theater
Condrey, Richard Oceanography & Coastal Studies
Cuddeback, Marsha and Bosworth, Frank Architecture
Hedlund, Cheryl Veterinary Medicine
Hensley, Laura G. Educational Leadership
Houston, Andrea Information Systems and Decision Sciences
Johnson, Stephanie Veterinary Medicine
Jones, Jennifer Women's & Gender Studies
Kurtz, Stephanie H. Mathematics
Lawson, Laura Landscape Architecture
Lou, Yiping Education Leadership
O'Neil, Carol Human Ecology